T16000M Missing buttons - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-05-2018, 09:28 PM   #1
OverStack
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
Default T16000M Missing buttons

I bought a FCS T16000M throttle and stick set, and they works just fine.
But for some reasons, DCS doesn't recognise most of the throttle buttons, only the hat switches.

I tested them on KSP and they all works, but in DCS they don't even show in the key config panel.
And if i launch a configuration on T.A.R.G.E.T. the throttle and stick columns merge, so i can no longer use that awesome hotas profile i found...

Anyone knows why the buttons don't show ? its only the buttons 1, 2 and 3, 2 being the modifier key
OverStack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2018, 09:32 PM   #2
FistofZen
Member
 
FistofZen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: in a house
Posts: 345
Default

Interesting. I have the same HOTAS and everything works fine.
__________________
Am I special?
FistofZen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2018, 10:23 PM   #3
OverStack
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
Default solved

I found the issue, it was due to the name of the throttle buttons in the setup file i got. It is weird, the buttons of the throttle and stick share the same name, yet the game manage to differenciate them.
If anyone download a setup file and run in the same problem as me, you just have to reassign the modifier to the throttle's button 2 and all the binds that uses it
OverStack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 12:53 PM   #4
Sierra99
Beta Tester
 
Sierra99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 2,308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OverStack View Post
I found the issue, it was due to the name of the throttle buttons in the setup file i got. It is weird, the buttons of the throttle and stick share the same name, yet the game manage to differenciate them.
If anyone download a setup file and run in the same problem as me, you just have to reassign the modifier to the throttle's button 2 and all the binds that uses it
The most reliable thing to do is set all of your bindings manually and delete any associated with a incorrect controller. I.E. the only thing showing as mapped to the rudder pedals is rudder and brakes. Etc.
__________________

Primary Computer
ASUS Z390-P, i7-9700K CPU @ 5.0Ghz, 32GB Patriot Viper Steel DDR4 @ 3200Mhz, ZOTAC GeForce 1070 Ti AMP Extreme, Samsung 970 EVO M.2 NVMe drives (1Tb & 500 Gb), Windows 10 Professional, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, Thrustmaster Warthog Stick, Thrustmaster Cougar Throttle, Cougar MFDs x3, Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals and TrackIR 5.

-={TAC}=-DCS Server
Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3, i7-3770K CPU @ 3.90GHz, 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 @ 1600Mhz, ZOTAC GeForce® GTX 970.
Sierra99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
buttons, joystick, problem, t16000m, throttle

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:09 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.