FC3 and Cockpit Controls - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-23-2012, 12:33 PM   #1
Nybble
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 132
Default FC3 and Cockpit Controls

Hi all,

I've been playing though the FC3 beta quite considerably, and the only real issue that stands out to me at the moment is the setup of mapping controls to my joystick. I am using the Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS and am trying to set my controls to function in a very similar way to that of the A-10c, but there are a few things that seem to be preventing this.

For instance, with the HOTAS I can start either of A-10c's engines by moving the throttle from OFF to IDLE, however I cannot find a way to set the F-15 to replicate this.
Similarly with the Nav lights, if I set them to the pinky switch on the throttle it acts as a toggle forcing me to flick the switch down to turn them on, then up then down to turn them back off, if you get what I mean.

So I was wondering if anyone has found a better way to map the controls than I have. I understand that the aircraft in FC3 have been modeled in a simplistic manner, however I would be rather disappointed to find that I can't set things up to take full advantage of my peripherals.

On a closing note, very satisfied with the module as a whole, just looking forward to getting my controls setup perfectly

Nybble
Nybble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 12:38 PM   #2
Exorcet
Veteran
 
Exorcet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3,032
Default

A-10 and FC use fundamentally different control schemes. I don't think you can replicate on with the other. Your best bet would be to use the programming software that came with the Warthog (I assume it has some).
__________________
http://i280.photobucket.com/albums/kk187/Exorcet/F-15singaturebaseACOmodifiedcomp-1.jpg
Win 10 i5-9600KF 4.6 GHz 64 GB RAM RTX2080Ti 11GB -- Win 7 64 i5-6600K 3.6 GHz 32 GB RAM GTX970 4GB -- A-10C, F-5E, Su-27, F-15C, F-14B, F-16C missions in User Files
Exorcet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 01:39 PM   #3
159th_Viper
Veteran
 
159th_Viper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 16,602
Send a message via MSN to 159th_Viper
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nybble View Post
......however I cannot find a way to set the F-15 to replicate this....
What I do is the following:

Left Engine Start = JOY_BTN30

Right Engine Start = JOY_BTN29

Now with the Warthog it is actually the movement from IDLE to OFF which is the input. In other words, you start off at a cold-start with the throttle levers to IDLE. When you want to start, all you do is move them from IDLE to OFF and then back to IDLE again in one swift movement and that will spool the engines.

I know, not strictly the same as the A-10C but close enough to simulate an engine start with the throttle levers, for me at least
__________________
Novice or Veteran looking for an alternative MP career?
Click me to commence your Journey of Pillage and Plunder!


'....And when I get to Heaven, to St Peter I will tell....
One more Soldier reporting Sir, I've served my time in Hell......'
'We came from the Sea..........And Tremble our Foes like a Storm on the Lee'

Last edited by 159th_Viper; 11-23-2012 at 01:44 PM.
159th_Viper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 01:41 PM   #4
Nybble
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 132
Default

Cheers Viper, that should be enough to keep me happy
Nybble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2015, 06:26 AM   #5
raptorsim
Member
 
raptorsim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Jacksonville, Fl
Posts: 309
Default

If you use those buttons you cannot use the idle to off to shutdown the engines.
__________________
Thanks,

Lt. Commander Jason "Punisher" M

Hardware:
Intel Core i5 6600K 3.50 GHz Quad Core Skylake, Watercooled
16GBs 2133DDR4 RAM
MSI Intel Z170A GAMING MB
MSI GTX 1070 Ti GPU W/8GBs DDR5 RAM
2 512Gb SSD's & 1 350 Gb HARDDRIVE
Thrustmaster Warthog Stick and Throttle
Oculus Rift CV1
Windows 10 (64bit)
raptorsim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2015, 08:55 AM   #6
Azrayen
ED Translator
 
Azrayen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lug's fortress
Posts: 3,601
Default

3 years...
__________________
Azrayen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2015, 06:05 PM   #7
Pikey
Veteran
 
Pikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Reading, UK (GMT)
Posts: 4,497
Default

It's a pretty good resurrection indeed. Definite signs of decay plus a decent amount of digging needed to get it to the surface
Pikey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 01:02 AM   #8
ShuRugal
Senior Member
 
ShuRugal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,198
Default

It is possible that recent flooding may have swamped the grave and floated the corpse?
ShuRugal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
controls, dcs, fc3, joystick, world

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:08 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.