Lighting is completely broken for me in the C101 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-26-2020, 12:14 PM   #1
gmetzo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Greece
Posts: 26
Default Lighting is completely broken for me in the C101

I am sorry if this is a well known issue. Today is the first day I used this otherwise excellent module. In day its impossible to understand if something is on/off engaged/disengaged etc. In night most of the lighting works but still there are some issues again with indistinguishable buttons
gmetzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2020, 12:17 PM   #2
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 6,724
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gmetzo View Post
I am sorry if this is a well known issue.
It is ... you probably are using Open Beta.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - nVidia GTX1070ti - SSD 1.25 TB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 10 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 256 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2020, 01:09 PM   #3
TLTeo
Senior Member
 
TLTeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1,140
Default

Likely due to the new lighting system. They posted on FB recently showing that they are revamping it though, so I expect it to be fixed.
TLTeo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2020, 02:36 PM   #4
gmetzo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Greece
Posts: 26
Default

yes I am open beta. Ithought there was a patch recently that fixed the lighting issues given that other modules seem to be fine. anyway thanks for letting me know, I can't wait to enjoy this beauty!
gmetzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2020, 07:36 PM   #5
TLTeo
Senior Member
 
TLTeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1,140
Default

Lighting issues depend on individual modules. HB also took a while to fix their lighting for example.
TLTeo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2020, 03:57 PM   #6
blaster182
Junior Member
 
blaster182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 24
Default

I found that turning up both instrument and console lights knobs to full helps some, at least to see N1 and the weapon selection keys again. Hopefully this issue will be solved soon.
__________________
AV-8B N/A | C-101 | F/A-18C | F-5E | FC3 | M-2000C | Mi-8MTV2 | SA342 | UH-1H | Nevada | Normandy | Persian Gulf
i7-5820K @ 4.50GHz | 32GB DDR-4 @ 3.00GHz | 1TB NVMe SSD | Asus RTX 2070S O8G
Saitek X-52 Pro HOTAS | Thrustmaster TFRP pedals | TrackIR 5
blaster182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2020, 04:26 PM   #7
kontiuka
ED Translator
 
kontiuka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 3,894
Default

^
It is fixed. They just have to wait for ED to release the next open beta patch. Maybe a week or two.
kontiuka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:21 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.