SAM's not working, what did I do wrong? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-14-2019, 08:25 PM   #1
sirrah
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 240
Default SAM's not working, what did I do wrong?

Due to heavy snowfall during my ski holiday I've had some spare time to mess around in the ME.

I created static templates for Iran and UAE (great that we have this option now!). Basically I added SAM sites, AAA and static aircraft for current days as well as a 90's setting. Trying to respect available forces at the time as much as possible (as far as currently available in DCS without using mods). With the idea to share it here if anyone's interested.

Anyways... I think I might have messed up something, because I can just fly my "blue side" Hornet over all "red" SAM sites without any of them engaging me (well maybe once..)

At the moment I only used SA-2 and SA-10 sites
(The AAA does seem to be working fine by the way)

I added the .miz file. Could someone be so kind and have a look why I'm not being shot down?
Attached Files
File Type: miz Test mission.miz (63.0 KB, 7 views)
__________________
System specs:
Spoiler:
System specs: Core i7-8700k - GTX 1080ti - Z370 - 16gb DDR4 - Oculus Rift cv1 - Saitek Pro pedals - TM Warthog HOTAS

Last edited by sirrah; 01-14-2019 at 09:21 PM.
sirrah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 08:32 PM   #2
feefifofum
3rd Party Developer
 
feefifofum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,829
Default

Each SAM system's equipment must be part of the same group.
feefifofum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 08:49 PM   #3
sirrah
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 240
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by feefifofum View Post
Each SAM system's equipment must be part of the same group.
But didn't I do that than?
For instance, this group #005 exists of several S-300 units (radar, cp and launchers). I tried all S-300 variations, but without result.



(Excuse me for the poor photo of a laptop screen. Apparently WiFi is really something extraordinary here in France and therefor must be really expensive... Hence I'm forced to use my phone for internet)
__________________
System specs:
Spoiler:
System specs: Core i7-8700k - GTX 1080ti - Z370 - 16gb DDR4 - Oculus Rift cv1 - Saitek Pro pedals - TM Warthog HOTAS
sirrah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 09:06 PM   #4
sirrah
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 240
Default

Hmm.. really strange.. did some more testing and some of the SA-2 sites are highly active while others (even the ones closer by) don't react at all
__________________
System specs:
Spoiler:
System specs: Core i7-8700k - GTX 1080ti - Z370 - 16gb DDR4 - Oculus Rift cv1 - Saitek Pro pedals - TM Warthog HOTAS
sirrah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 09:08 PM   #5
Delta99
Member
 
Delta99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 364
Default

Can't tell from you screenshot but I believe the SA-10 has tracking radar(s) as well. You'll need at least one of them (maybe two, can't remember off the top of my head). It looks like you might have them there but I can't tell. Just list the units you have rather than a screenshot that can't be read.
__________________
My Missions: Valley Patrol Mission :: Valley Escort Mission :: A2A Engagements
Delta99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 09:12 PM   #6
sirrah
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 240
Default

The group consists of:
S-300PS CP 54K6
S-300PS SR 5N66M
S-300PS LN 5P85C (5 of them)

Not sure if the CP is actually necessary for the sam site to work, but I added it anyway
__________________
System specs:
Spoiler:
System specs: Core i7-8700k - GTX 1080ti - Z370 - 16gb DDR4 - Oculus Rift cv1 - Saitek Pro pedals - TM Warthog HOTAS
sirrah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 09:19 PM   #7
sirrah
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 240
Default

Ok, got it to work now.
I indeed missed one SA-10 unit: S-300PS TR 30N6 (thought it was just another variant of what I already added, but it wasn't and I needed to add it)


@ moderator; you can close this thread
__________________
System specs:
Spoiler:
System specs: Core i7-8700k - GTX 1080ti - Z370 - 16gb DDR4 - Oculus Rift cv1 - Saitek Pro pedals - TM Warthog HOTAS
sirrah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:34 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.