VAICOM PRO plugin for VoiceAttack - Page 599 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-16-2020, 06:28 AM   #5981
hornblower793
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Southern England
Posts: 876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oz555 View Post
Hate to be back pestering, but here we go. Everything works fine when I boot up DCS, but during the flight Viacom commands stop responding and the program seems to accumulate a huge delay. I get no confirmation beep or commands appearing in VA and it gets to the point where I keep trying commands and eventually, maybe 30-40 seconds later I get a beep and a string of gobbledegook commands in the VA window.
Which aircraft or helicopter are you flying? I have experienced a similar issue in a few of them. When airborne using the SELECT command seems to trigger it. I will open a separate thread specific to this issue later

Sent from my SM-T835 using Tapatalk
__________________
Spoiler:
Windows 10 Home ¦ Z370 AORUS Gaming K3 motherboard ¦ i5-8600K oc to 4.3GHz ¦ 48GB Corsair PC4 memory @ 3000MHz ¦ Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD for OS, Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SSD for DCS ¦ ASUS ROG GTX 2060 Super 8GB ¦ Virpil WarBRD base with VFX grip, Thrustmaster A10c and F/A-18 grips ¦ VKB Gunfighter Mk2 and MCG ¦ MFG Crosswinds ¦ Oculus Rift S
hornblower793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 06:50 AM   #5982
oz555
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 106
Default

I fly AV8B and yes, I do use the select command a lot and it may well be the case that things go downhill from that command onward. Have now un-installed and re-Installed numerous times, configured, researched.

I'm done with it for now,

Cheers anyway.
__________________
Asus Z370-F, I5 9600k@4700GHz,MSI RTX 2080, SSD. HP Reverb.

Last edited by oz555; 09-16-2020 at 07:08 AM.
oz555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 06:56 AM   #5983
hornblower793
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Southern England
Posts: 876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oz555 View Post
I fly AV8B and yes, I do use the select command a lot and it may well be the case that things go downhill from that command onward. Have now un-installed and re-Installed numerous times, configured, researched.

Utterly pulling my hair out and sick of it now.

Very frustrating.
Next time you fly - could you see if this does trigger it? If so, try mapping the aircraft DCS PTT button to another control (or use the key combination) and see if this resets it.

When I make the separate thread later it would be good if you can add your findings to it.

It might also be worth manually tuning the radio and then calling inbound without select.

Sent from my SM-T835 using Tapatalk
__________________
Spoiler:
Windows 10 Home ¦ Z370 AORUS Gaming K3 motherboard ¦ i5-8600K oc to 4.3GHz ¦ 48GB Corsair PC4 memory @ 3000MHz ¦ Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD for OS, Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SSD for DCS ¦ ASUS ROG GTX 2060 Super 8GB ¦ Virpil WarBRD base with VFX grip, Thrustmaster A10c and F/A-18 grips ¦ VKB Gunfighter Mk2 and MCG ¦ MFG Crosswinds ¦ Oculus Rift S

Last edited by hornblower793; 09-16-2020 at 07:06 AM.
hornblower793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 07:24 AM   #5984
oz555
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 106
Default

I just tried and couldn't reproduce it. All seems to work fine for a short time and then all sorts of things go wrong. It's way over my head now and sapping my time, so I've uninstalled the lot.

I'll re-visit at some point as it's great when it works.

Cheers
__________________
Asus Z370-F, I5 9600k@4700GHz,MSI RTX 2080, SSD. HP Reverb.
oz555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 07:51 AM   #5985
hornblower793
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Southern England
Posts: 876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oz555 View Post
I just tried and couldn't reproduce it. All seems to work fine for a short time and then all sorts of things go wrong. It's way over my head now and sapping my time, so I've uninstalled the lot.

I'll re-visit at some point as it's great when it works.

Cheers
Understood

Sent from my SM-T835 using Tapatalk
__________________
Spoiler:
Windows 10 Home ¦ Z370 AORUS Gaming K3 motherboard ¦ i5-8600K oc to 4.3GHz ¦ 48GB Corsair PC4 memory @ 3000MHz ¦ Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD for OS, Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SSD for DCS ¦ ASUS ROG GTX 2060 Super 8GB ¦ Virpil WarBRD base with VFX grip, Thrustmaster A10c and F/A-18 grips ¦ VKB Gunfighter Mk2 and MCG ¦ MFG Crosswinds ¦ Oculus Rift S
hornblower793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2020, 11:25 AM   #5986
t1mb0b
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 63
Default F10 menu in MP

Hello everyone, this one has me completely beaten;

I play a particular MP mission which has an F10 menu structure.
No matter what I do, it seems that if the mission is launched through the 'MULTIPLAYER' option in DCS, the 'import F10' does not work.

However if I launch it as an SP mission through the 'MISSION' option in DCS, the 'import F10' works beautifully and I can natter away with excellent results.

Among other things I have reset lua/keywords, made sure 'Import F10 Menu' and of course 'Use with Multiplayer' is selected, toggled them on/off, restarted etc.

Does anyone with an in-depth knowledge of VAICOMPro have any ideas as to why this might be and what to try next?

Thanks
Tim
t1mb0b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2020, 01:51 PM   #5987
Weegie
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Glasgow, UK
Posts: 826
Default

Not sure but it could be server config? I believe server Export settings can be disabled on the server end. Could that be the issue?
Weegie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2020, 10:37 AM   #5988
t1mb0b
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weegie View Post
Not sure but it could be server config? I believe server Export settings can be disabled on the server end. Could that be the issue?
No I dont think that's the issue, i'm running the miz as MP locally on the same PC as the client, with all mission settings identical
t1mb0b is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
comms, vaicom, viacom, voice recognition, voiceattack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:04 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.