[CANNOT REPRODCUE] Cannot Uncage - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-22-2019, 06:52 PM   #1
MrNelz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 29
Default [CANNOT REPRODCUE] Cannot Uncage

I cannot uncage any weapon. No handoff on HARM, no uncage on Maverick E/F. I have tried remapping the button to a different button on my TM Warthog but to no avail. Buttons show as working in controls menu. This has only happened since the new OB update.



Any ideas?
MrNelz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 07:12 PM   #2
pokeraccio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrNelz View Post
I cannot uncage any weapon. No handoff on HARM, no uncage on Maverick E/F. I have tried remapping the button to a different button on my TM Warthog but to no avail. Buttons show as working in controls menu. This has only happened since the new OB update.



Any ideas?


Hi, I know that my hint could sounds stupid, but are you on correct SOI on the respective DDI?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
pokeraccio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 07:13 PM   #3
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 16,984
Default

Hi, I have been testing the F/A-18c today and had no issues uncaging.

Can you add a short track showing this I will take a look.

Obviously check your keybinds, check you are in A2G, check the weapon is SOI

thanks
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, DELL Visor WMR
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 07:25 PM   #4
MrNelz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pokeraccio View Post
Hi, I know that my hint could sounds stupid, but are you on correct SOI on the respective DDI?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
Hi, I have been testing the F/A-18c today and had no issues uncaging.

Can you add a short track showing this I will take a look.

Obviously check your keybinds, check you are in A2G, check the weapon is SOI

thanks

Yep SOI is correct and all steps followed as per Wag's videos. Will post a track later. For further info this is a vanilla install with no unofficial 3rd party mods. Is it worth me creating a new controls lua and trying again?
MrNelz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 07:50 PM   #5
daarseth
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: America
Posts: 641
Default

I was also able to uncage Mavericks today without any issue, and TGP, and handoff HARM - so seems like something amiss on your end - but with the current state of other weapons and subsequent issues - could be something. Who knows. Track file definitely would assist.



Cheers,

Don
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 32GB ddr3-2133 ram, GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2x400 gig SSD drives (one soley for DCS OpenBeta standalone) Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS

Airframes: A10C, F/A-18C, F-14B, FC3, Combined Arms. Terrains: Persian Gulf, Nevada NTTR
daarseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 08:40 PM   #6
MrNelz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 29
Default

Cancel my last. I have deleted the F/A-18C input folder and allowed DCS to create a new one. This has rectified the issue although I'm still unsure as to it's origin as no control changes were made between update. Thanks for your help and suggestions all.
MrNelz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 09:27 PM   #7
MTrenda
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 202
Default

There are times during updates that the keys I map for modifier get used and that modifier causes a conflict. It will not t work any longer. this usually presented in the key bindings as red meaning a conflict has occurs

To resolve, delete the conflict and remap with an unused key binding or remove the modified mapping

Thanks

Falcon
__________________
MSI GODLIKE CARBON X99A - INTEL 6900K 3.2 GHZ - 16 GB Corsair Dominator DDR4 - EVGA GTX 1080 FTW AC2

Last edited by MTrenda; 10-22-2019 at 09:31 PM.
MTrenda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 09:36 AM   #8
MrNelz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MTrenda View Post
There are times during updates that the keys I map for modifier get used and that modifier causes a conflict. It will not t work any longer. this usually presented in the key bindings as red meaning a conflict has occurs

To resolve, delete the conflict and remap with an unused key binding or remove the modified mapping

Thanks

Falcon
No modifiers used and no conflicts in controls.
MrNelz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:18 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.