Why are we getting Datalink of this is a Block I? - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-14-2019, 07:14 AM   #21
ShadowFrost
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Georgia
Posts: 137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AeriaGloria View Post
Well now it’s got me wondering about how the rwr and missile warning info is displayed
I cant speak for Deka and how they are implementing theirs, but from what I've heard from others, the RWR warning (at least for an active missile) is by a range from target. So once the missile passes within a certain range (generally whatever range the missile would go pitbull), the RWR on the target aircraft will get a warning. It is dependent on the range, and not the actual active state of the missile.

That's what I've been told about how its coded, and I haven't personally tested, but from game play it seems correct, but I've never isolated the variable specifically.

Last edited by ShadowFrost; 08-14-2019 at 07:19 AM.
ShadowFrost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 07:55 AM   #22
ShadowFrost
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Georgia
Posts: 137
Default

Question, will the datalink on JF-17 communicate between aircraft to aircraft without the need for a ground station or airborne EWR? Or will it still need some form of AI to relay the information on datalink?
ShadowFrost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 06:33 PM   #23
L0op8ack
3rd Party Developer
 
L0op8ack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: the Forbidden City
Posts: 215
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowFrost View Post
Question, will the datalink on JF-17 communicate between aircraft to aircraft without the need for a ground station or airborne EWR? Or will it still need some form of AI to relay the information on datalink?
Group based A2A datalink do not need any relay, it's ad-hoc or Point-to-Point.

JF-17 have 2 radios.
radio1: voice mode only, contact TOWER/AWACS/TANKER etc;
radio2: voice mode for radio1 failover, and datalink mode

datalink network is identified by unique channel number,
radio2 datalink mode is enabled automatically by setting special channel number,
for example,
channel 199: LINK-16;
channel 198: AWACS/GCI;

Last edited by L0op8ack; 08-15-2019 at 06:37 PM.
L0op8ack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 06:52 PM   #24
Hatefury
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by L0op8ack View Post
Group based A2A datalink do not need any relay, it's ad-hoc or Point-to-Point.

JF-17 have 2 radios.
radio1: voice mode only, contact TOWER/AWACS/TANKER etc;
radio2: voice mode for radio1 failover, and datalink mode

datalink network is identified by unique channel number,
radio2 datalink mode is enabled automatically by setting special channel number,
for example,
channel 199: LINK-16;
channel 198: AWACS/GCI;
Does that mean the JF-17 will have the choice of using a link 16 network, or connecting to A-50 and ground search radar stations?
Hatefury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 07:13 PM   #25
AeriaGloria
Senior Member
 
AeriaGloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 1,127
Default

Hot bejeezis
EDIT: this is going to be fun

Last edited by AeriaGloria; 08-15-2019 at 10:17 PM.
AeriaGloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 09:31 PM   #26
ShadowFrost
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Georgia
Posts: 137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by L0op8ack View Post
Group based A2A datalink do not need any relay, it's ad-hoc or Point-to-Point.

JF-17 have 2 radios.
radio1: voice mode only, contact TOWER/AWACS/TANKER etc;
radio2: voice mode for radio1 failover, and datalink mode

datalink network is identified by unique channel number,
radio2 datalink mode is enabled automatically by setting special channel number,
for example,
channel 199: LINK-16;
channel 198: AWACS/GCI;
Thanks for the information!
ShadowFrost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2019, 08:56 AM   #27
amalahama
Senior Member
 
amalahama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ein helles, bitte
Posts: 1,382
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by L0op8ack View Post
Group based A2A datalink do not need any relay, it's ad-hoc or Point-to-Point.

JF-17 have 2 radios.
radio1: voice mode only, contact TOWER/AWACS/TANKER etc;
radio2: voice mode for radio1 failover, and datalink mode

datalink network is identified by unique channel number,
radio2 datalink mode is enabled automatically by setting special channel number,
for example,
channel 199: LINK-16;
channel 198: AWACS/GCI;
Link 16 in a non-OTAN aircraft? There should be a misunderstanding here. As far as I know the JF-17 uses an indigenous DL system.
__________________

amalahama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2019, 02:51 AM   #28
jojo
Veteran
 
jojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 3,665
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amalahama View Post
Link 16 in a non-OTAN aircraft? There should be a misunderstanding here. As far as I know the JF-17 uses an indigenous DL system.
I was about to ask the same question ?
__________________
Mirage fanatic !
I7 7700K/ MSI GTX 1080Ti Gaming X/ RAM 32 Go 2400 Hz/ SSD Samsung 850 EVO/ Saitek X-55 + MFG Crosswind + Rift S
Flickr gallery:
https://www.flickr.com/gp/71068385@N02/728Hbi
jojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2019, 02:56 AM   #29
jojo
Veteran
 
jojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 3,665
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowFrost View Post
It actually doesn't have that short or legs, 3 tanks (max) are worth 5,000lbs of fuel and another 5,300lbs internal gets you a 1800+NM ferry range. Which is better than both the 18 and 16 but under the A-10.

F-16 (2 tanks?) 1740 NM
F/A-18C (3 tanks) 1800+NM
JF-17 (3 tanks) 1,890 NM
A-10C (?) 2,240 NM
(obviously these are all estimates from different sources)

But I agree A2A refueling would be nice but its got decent range when your not in burners and are at altitude.

IIRC, the block II vs I had very small changes to avionics/software over the block I and the most noticeable change was the addition of a refueling probe. I dont believe anything was changed weapons wise other than clearance to carry ALCMs but I dont think that is restrictive to only block II in terms of capability.

(Late thought, I think block II can carry PL-15 as it was originally planned for block III but expedited due to Pakistan's concerns and is a very recent addition) But it was said somewhere that the PL-15 was for sure not coming.
When you will want to go on offensive missions, with missiles/ bombs, targeting/ data link pod and AA missiles for self defense, you won't be able to load 3 tanks and you will badly want AAR
__________________
Mirage fanatic !
I7 7700K/ MSI GTX 1080Ti Gaming X/ RAM 32 Go 2400 Hz/ SSD Samsung 850 EVO/ Saitek X-55 + MFG Crosswind + Rift S
Flickr gallery:
https://www.flickr.com/gp/71068385@N02/728Hbi
jojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2019, 03:11 AM   #30
AeriaGloria
Senior Member
 
AeriaGloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 1,127
Default

Yes with all 150kg more fuel then MiG-21bis. And centerline cannot take the 1100 liter tanks, only 800. The ugly load out configurations are going to be interesting!
AeriaGloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:31 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.