F/A-18C Aggressors BFM campaign waypoints and moving map broken after last update. - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-22-2019, 09:58 AM   #21
Bourrinopathe
Member
 
Bourrinopathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Indian Ocean
Posts: 937
Default

Thanks for the support @Sabre-TLA

I can confirm the first procedure suggested by BIGNEWY works correctly for the BFM01 mission.
I just flew it and it's much more enjoyable with the flight plan and the moving map showing up correctly.
Really nice radio interactions and combats. I managed to get the F5 and the F15C but the Viper slipped through (out of time), and I made it back to Nellis. Very nice mission!

If anyone's interested I've just edited a reference for my own use (using a tablet as kneeboard).
I'll keep it available in my Dropbox for a limited time.


>>> REDFOR INS alignment procedure (A5, PDF) <<<

----

@Sabre-TLA: Do you think it would be possible to update the F-16 models from the campaign to the DCS Viper?
I'm not sure how much work that would require but it should be fun to have the newest model for the dogfights at least.

Thanks for your work on this campaign!
__________________
/// ВКБ: GF Pro MkII+MCG Pro/GF MkII+SCG L/Black Mamba MkIII/Gladiator/T-Rudder MkII | X-55 Rhino throttle/Saitek Throttle Quadrant | OpenTrack+UTC /// ZULU +4 ///
/// "THE T3ASE": i9 9900K | 64 GB DDR4 | RTX 2080ti OC | 2 TB NVMe SSDs, 1 TB SATA SSD, 12 TB HDDs | Gigabyte DESIGNARE mobo ///

Last edited by Bourrinopathe; 11-12-2019 at 04:56 AM.
Bourrinopathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 12:59 PM   #22
Sabre-TLA
3rd Party Campaign Creator
 
Sabre-TLA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Kemptville
Posts: 2,582
Default



Yes we will be updating the models in all our campaigns once more skins are available.

Also, don't forget about the single player practice missions that you can open in the mission editor.
They are located in the same folder as the campaign missions.

It's good to get some experience with the bandits with the new improved AI before flying the campaign missions.

Last edited by Sabre-TLA; 10-22-2019 at 01:07 PM.
Sabre-TLA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 07:31 AM   #23
Bourrinopathe
Member
 
Bourrinopathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Indian Ocean
Posts: 937
Default

I'll definitely give a shot at those practice missions. Thanks for the reminder!
(I've copied them in my Hornet missions folder for ease of access)

Apparently part of the recent AI improvements affects the modern jets. The engagements should be more interesting in the current state.
__________________
/// ВКБ: GF Pro MkII+MCG Pro/GF MkII+SCG L/Black Mamba MkIII/Gladiator/T-Rudder MkII | X-55 Rhino throttle/Saitek Throttle Quadrant | OpenTrack+UTC /// ZULU +4 ///
/// "THE T3ASE": i9 9900K | 64 GB DDR4 | RTX 2080ti OC | 2 TB NVMe SSDs, 1 TB SATA SSD, 12 TB HDDs | Gigabyte DESIGNARE mobo ///
Bourrinopathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 08:08 PM   #24
ZenDawgg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
Default

I've tried all of the the suggestions listed in this thread, but they do not work for me.

The way points never change in distance, the first way point is stuck at 2.7. And the map never updates.

Any other recommendations?
ZenDawgg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 07:14 AM   #25
Bourrinopathe
Member
 
Bourrinopathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Indian Ocean
Posts: 937
Default

Just tested and the procedure using the WP 0 as reference still works correctly for me.
Could you share the steps you've followed and the mission name?
Or a track maybe?



And thank you for the update @Sabre-TLA
__________________
/// ВКБ: GF Pro MkII+MCG Pro/GF MkII+SCG L/Black Mamba MkIII/Gladiator/T-Rudder MkII | X-55 Rhino throttle/Saitek Throttle Quadrant | OpenTrack+UTC /// ZULU +4 ///
/// "THE T3ASE": i9 9900K | 64 GB DDR4 | RTX 2080ti OC | 2 TB NVMe SSDs, 1 TB SATA SSD, 12 TB HDDs | Gigabyte DESIGNARE mobo ///
Bourrinopathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 01:14 AM   #26
ZenDawgg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
Default

It does work for me.

I was rushing and not doing the INS alignment properly.

Thanks for checking!
ZenDawgg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:01 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.