MiG-15Bis Cockpit Clicking Problem - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-27-2018, 08:46 PM   #1
ClunkiestPage8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: United States of America
Posts: 3
Default MiG-15Bis Cockpit Clicking Problem

I just purchased the MiG-15Bis module for DCS Steam Edition, after a long period of excitement and anticipation. Initially it worked perfectly fine, as expected. But it was after I installed a custom skin from online that I started to experience issues. Now, clicking anything in the cockpit is completely impossible because the "clickpoint" for every switch is extremely offset, meaning that in order to flip a switch I'm forced to search around in random places to find the sweet spot, which is usually impossible and when I do manage to find the spot it's obviously very impractical. I tried uninstalling the skin that seemingly caused the issue, but I experienced the same problem even with default skins after uninstalling. I tried reinstalling the aircraft but to no avail. Of course this means that I can only fly the aircraft in missions which start out in the air with the weapons systems already activated, which is very disappointing. I'm desperate for help since I spent money on the module and refunding it would be an impossibility due to my number of hours in DCS itself. I really want to fly this aircraft properly, so any assistance would be highly appreciated.

Note: I've already posted on the Steam forums and r/Hoggit as well as sending a complaint to the developers and I'm awaiting a reply.
ClunkiestPage8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2018, 08:54 PM   #2
Seb71
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Romania
Posts: 265
Default

Which custom skin was that?


If that's the real cause of your issues, then others should avoid it.
Seb71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2018, 10:00 PM   #3
Lixma 06
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,169
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ClunkiestPage8 View Post
I just purchased the MiG-15Bis module for DCS Steam Edition, after a long period of excitement and anticipation. Initially it worked perfectly fine, as expected. But it was after I installed a custom skin from online that I started to experience issues. Now, clicking anything in the cockpit is completely impossible because the "clickpoint" for every switch is extremely offset, meaning that in order to flip a switch I'm forced to search around in random places to find the sweet spot, which is usually impossible and when I do manage to find the spot it's obviously very impractical. I tried uninstalling the skin that seemingly caused the issue, but I experienced the same problem even with default skins after uninstalling. I tried reinstalling the aircraft but to no avail. Of course this means that I can only fly the aircraft in missions which start out in the air with the weapons systems already activated, which is very disappointing. I'm desperate for help since I spent money on the module and refunding it would be an impossibility due to my number of hours in DCS itself. I really want to fly this aircraft properly, so any assistance would be highly appreciated.

Note: I've already posted on the Steam forums and r/Hoggit as well as sending a complaint to the developers and I'm awaiting a reply.
The 'click-points' being offset can happen if you're using a non-native resolution...e.g. if your monitor is 1980x1080p and you run DCS at 1366x768 then it can cause problems.

I'd be surprised if just installing a skin would break anything like that (assuming it was installed properly).
Lixma 06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2018, 09:46 PM   #4
Calinho
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Brusque - SC - Brazil
Posts: 57
Default

I have the same problem with all modules, the problem is nvidia DSR, this feature doesn't work anymore with DCS in my system. You need to set the native resolution in DCS settings
Calinho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2018, 03:59 PM   #5
petsild
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 659
Default

DSR I don't use, but I'd try after loading a mission Alt + Enter.
__________________
Asus B-85 Pro Gamer, i7 4790K non-oc, Asus GTX 1080 Ti, 16 GB non-oc RAM, Intel SSD 520 - 240 GB, MSFFB2, Win7 64-bit.
petsild is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:09 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.