MULT switch not working - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2019, 07:36 PM   #1
Dyk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 13
Default MULT switch not working

MULT switch is ignored when used for bomb quantity selection.

Switch was working normally in 2.5.3.23225, it stopped working when I used it the same way in 2.5.3.24984, today I tried 2.5.4.25729 BETA, MULT is still not working

Configuration on next screenshot, expected to drop 4 bombs (2x2):



Only dropped 2:



I tried to drop 8 bombs: QTY:2, MULT:4, only dropped 2
I tried to drop 8 bombs: QTY:4, MULT:2, only dropped 4
I can upload screenshots of these drops as well if needed.

Same with GBU bombs, not sure about rockets I can give it a try later.

(I need to add that I have Harrier for about 1,5 month now and I am enjoying it very much. Thanks to RAZBAM and I hope the module will succesfully get rid of these small bugs, otherwise it is very rewarding thing to fly.)

EDIT: NOT A BUG, I WAS UNAWARE OF THE NEW (CORRECTED) BEHAVIOR AFTER UPDATE. THANKS FOR INFO!

Last edited by Dyk; 01-12-2019 at 09:31 PM.
Dyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 07:53 PM   #2
Mech
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 53
Default

It doesn't work like that. Have a look at this thread: https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=228898 .


TLDR, QTY sets the ...quantity what it drops. MULT is not multiplier, but MULTiple.
Mech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 08:49 PM   #3
Frederf
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 4,132
Default

Mentally replace MULT with the word "groups."

QTY 2, MULT 4 "Drop 2 bombs in groups of 4."
QTY 4, MULT 2 "Drop 4 bombs in groups of 2."

Extra credit to guess what happens in QTY 7, MULT 3.
Frederf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 09:28 PM   #4
Dyk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 13
Default

I have read the thread and now I think I understand.

But does it make any sence to have QTY 2, MULT 4? How can you "Drop 2 bombs in groups of 4." ? Logically MULT should be equal or lower than QTY, shouldn t it?

QTY 7, MULT 3 is then 3-3-1

ANYWAY, I ll give it all a try so I can get used to it. Thank you! What now with this thread?Maybe moderator would like to move it or rename it or delete it?
Dyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 09:54 PM   #5
Ramsay
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 1,285
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dyk View Post
But does it make any sence to have QTY 2, MULT 4? How can you "Drop 2 bombs in groups of 4." ? Logically MULT should be equal or lower than QTY, shouldn t it?
Yes, with QTY 2, you should not be able to select MULT 4

From the AV-8 Tactical Manual Vol 1 :
Quote:
1.14.5.4.4 Multiple Control.

The multiple control is also a three-position switch. The control selects the number of stations from which weapons will be simultaneously released in the sequence. The window above the control displays the selected multiple.

The multiple cannot be set to a number greater than the number of stations carrying the selected weapon or the quantity value, whichever is less.
Ramsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 02:09 AM   #6
Zeus67
3rd Party Developer
 
Zeus67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ecuador
Posts: 2,973
Default

There was an update to the switches animation, but it looks like with the animation all springloaded switches stopped working. We are reversing the change for those switches.
__________________
"Programming today is a race between software engineers striving to build bigger and better idiot-proof programs, and the Universe trying to produce bigger and better idiots. So far, the Universe is winning."

"The three most dangerous things in the world are a programmer with a soldering iron, a hardware type with a program patch and a user with an idea."
Zeus67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 06:20 AM   #7
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,471
Default

The Pocket Guide needs to be updated accordingly!
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:39 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.