which type Typhoon we have? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-28-2020, 04:50 AM   #1
tonod
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 13
Default which type Typhoon we have?

hi
Licensed Third Party Projects very glad you joined DCS

can I ask which type Typhoon we have?

my friend very like Typhoon because it have IRST can attack in silence

but in new screenshots we don`t find it

so can you tell us which technology model we will have ?

Tranche1 block5 earlier or later
tonod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 07:39 AM   #3
shagrat
ED Translator
 
shagrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 11,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonod View Post
hi

Licensed Third Party Projects very glad you joined DCS



can I ask which type Typhoon we have?



my friend very like Typhoon because it have IRST can attack in silence



but in new screenshots we don`t find it



so can you tell us which technology model we will have ?



Tranche1 block5 earlier or later
Germany decided against the PIRATE system. As the first model they want to concentrate on is the german Typhoon, it does not have it... as for the rest, the other post above points to the threads discussing this already.
And the short answer is: they don't know yet, as they still clarify with the authorities what is too sensitive/classified and searching from public sources what exactly they can model to DCS standard.
__________________
Shagrat

- Flying Sims since 1984 -
Win 10 | i5 7600K@4.0GHz | 32GB | GeForce GTX 1080 8GB - Acer XB280HK 28" 4k | TrackIR5 | Simshaker & Jetseat | TM HOTAS Warthog custom extension | MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals | TM Cougar MFDs |a hand made UFC | AHCP | 2x Elgato StreamDeck (Buttons galore)
shagrat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 12:54 PM   #4
jpbordi
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 108
Default

I hope we got T2 version, captor, pirate, dass, for interceptor and paveway bombing,

i dont think possible getting T3 (aesa e-captor, storm shadow, météor, brimstone) to early
but T1 version can be build "fast", and new module with T2 standard later
jpbordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 01:33 PM   #5
AeriaGloria
Veteran
 
AeriaGloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 3,261
Default

The first AESAs haven’t even been delivered yet, we just know the first is Tranche 1 German
AeriaGloria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 03:20 PM   #6
Silversmith
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Orkney
Posts: 137
Default

No GUN in the German version. Crazy building a plane so manoeuverable with no gun. Given the way DCS is used we need a version with the gun, otherwise won't sell so well as it might
.
Silversmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 03:26 PM   #7
Airhunter+
Posting Rights Revoked
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 1,512
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Silversmith View Post
No GUN in the German version. Crazy building a plane so manoeuverable with no gun. Given the way DCS is used we need a version with the gun, otherwise won't sell so well as it might
.
There is a gun...
Airhunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 03:26 PM   #8
Zylon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AeriaGloria View Post
The first AESAs haven’t even been delivered yet, we just know the first is Tranche 1 German

where do you get the Info, that it will be Tranche 1?
The only official statement says, they try to make ist as modern as possible, without doing classified stuff.
Zylon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 03:29 PM   #9
Etirion
Member
 
Etirion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Silversmith View Post
No GUN in the German version. Crazy building a plane so manoeuverable with no gun. Given the way DCS is used we need a version with the gun, otherwise won't sell so well as it might
.
It had a gun since the start, the RAF initially thought of getting rid of it but decided to keep it as well. Every typhoon has a Mauser BK27 (the same thats on the tornado, only that one has 2)

Last edited by Etirion; 03-28-2020 at 03:56 PM.
Etirion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 03:41 PM   #10
AeriaGloria
Veteran
 
AeriaGloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 3,261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zylon View Post
where do you get the Info, that it will be Tranche 1?
The only official statement says, they try to make ist as modern as possible, without doing classified stuff.
Okay maybe a bit of a jump, but I guess maybe they’re statement about early German Typhoon and the conservative attitude taught to me by DCS has taught me to measure my expectations
AeriaGloria is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:22 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.