Automatic travel after Start-up. Why? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-08-2019, 05:54 PM   #1
xSCAR45
Junior Member
 
xSCAR45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: New York
Posts: 18
Default Automatic travel after Start-up. Why?

Hello gentlemen. I recently purchased the Mustang and am enjoying it. I have a slight problem however and have tried the training tutorials but they didn't help much.

I was wondering why the Mustang wants to travel when I have the start-up procedure finished. I have my throttle all the way back and my propeller RPM set to full. I've moved the RPM to see if that was the problem but no joy.

Is it normal for the Mustang to want to travel on its own with no throttle input? I watched several YouTube videos and the Mustang, once started, doesn't travel. I obviously have engaged the brakes and parking brake several times to correct this problem but am wondering if the Mustang can stay still after start up without applying brakes constantly.
__________________
Modules: F/A-18C, Flaming Cliffs III, Ka-50, P-51D, UH-1H, Nevada
xSCAR45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 06:07 PM   #2
Lixma 06
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,155
Default

In the controller options check your throttle axis - it sounds like it might not be calibrated properly, so 'all the way back' might not actually be registering in-game as fully back.

e: does it also creep forward when starting a mission hot from the runway?

Last edited by Lixma 06; 02-08-2019 at 08:12 PM.
Lixma 06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 11:29 PM   #3
xSCAR45
Junior Member
 
xSCAR45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: New York
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lixma 06 View Post
e: does it also creep forward when starting a mission hot from the runway?
Yes it does.

Not sure what else to do. I reconfigured my controls thinking your advice might do the trick but to no avail. As stated before, I use the parking brake before getting ready to taxi and I have to pump the wheel brakes every fifty feet or so to avoid overspeeding while taxing to the runway. That is with the throttle all the way to idle might I add.

Once I'm airborne, I'm fine and when I land I just cut off fuel flow to safely slow down as I still accelerate ever so slightly when I land. Might not be the correct way of doing things but its what I have to do to safely pilot the Mustang.

After thinking about it my HOTAS might have something to do with it even though I reconfigured my controls for both throttle and rudder. I'm using CH Products 568 Combatstick, which has its own throttle and rudder on the device, and a CH Product Pro Throttle.

For the Combatstick, I have always had my throttle wheel all the way to idle and my rudder to middle. I don't have any issues with any of my other modules, just the Mustang.
__________________
Modules: F/A-18C, Flaming Cliffs III, Ka-50, P-51D, UH-1H, Nevada
xSCAR45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 07:31 PM   #4
Quadg
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 447
Default

one of the early steps in the startup is to set the parking brake.

tends not to wander after you do that..
__________________
My Rig: i7 4930k 4.5Ghz, 16GB DDR3 2400, 2x SSD, EVGA 1080 Superclocked, Warthog Throttle and Stick, MFG Crosswinds, Oculus Rift.
Quadg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 09:08 PM   #5
Magic Zach
Member
 
Magic Zach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Alaska
Posts: 919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quadg View Post
one of the early steps in the startup is to set the parking brake.

tends not to wander after you do that..
Mustang doesn't tend to wander with the throttle fully retarded, even with any brake.
__________________
Magic Zach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 09:57 PM   #6
Quadg
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 447
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magic Zach View Post
Mustang doesn't tend to wander with the throttle fully retarded, even with any brake.
setting the parking brake in the p51 can be a bit tricky at first.
its an odd system.
so if its moving in the tutorial I would say he is failing to set the brake.

op you should idle at 1200 rpm to warm the engine to operating temp and it should not move at this speed with or without the brake.

its best practice to use the brake
__________________
My Rig: i7 4930k 4.5Ghz, 16GB DDR3 2400, 2x SSD, EVGA 1080 Superclocked, Warthog Throttle and Stick, MFG Crosswinds, Oculus Rift.
Quadg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 01:40 AM   #7
Lixma 06
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,155
Default

Sounds like a calibration issue.

Some things to check...

Ensure you haven't got two controls mapped to the throttle.

If you haven't already check the 'Slider' box in your throttle axis settings.

When you move the throttle is the red dot tracking the black box across the whole range of movement - like this?



Also, is it just the lower end of the throttle giving you trouble - can you reach 100% power? It might not be as noticeable.
Lixma 06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 08:59 PM   #8
xSCAR45
Junior Member
 
xSCAR45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: New York
Posts: 18
Default

Thank you Lixma! I was unaware you could calibrate a HOTAS in DCS like this. I had to adjust Saturation X on the chart you provided. I also removed the Combatstick throttle ability as well.

Thank You! Everything is as it should be now.
__________________
Modules: F/A-18C, Flaming Cliffs III, Ka-50, P-51D, UH-1H, Nevada
xSCAR45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 03:19 PM   #9
shagrat
ED Translator
 
shagrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 9,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xSCAR45 View Post
Thank you Lixma! I was unaware you could calibrate a HOTAS in DCS like this. I had to adjust Saturation X on the chart you provided. I also removed the Combatstick throttle ability as well.

Thank You! Everything is as it should be now.
Seems your problem was the second axis-input from the "throttle" axis of the combat stick.

You should check if the saturation is still required. normally you want to have the ful range of the throttle axis.l
__________________
Shagrat

- Flying Sims since 1984 -
Win 10 | i5 7600K@4.0GHz | 32GB | GeForce GTX 1080 8GB - Acer XB280HK 28" 4k | TrackIR5 | Simshaker & Jetseat | TM HOTAS Warthog custom build extension | MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals | TM Cougar MFDs |a hand made UFC and an AHCP | Oculus Rift & controller
shagrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:25 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.