VAICOM PRO plugin for VoiceAttack - Page 359 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-13-2019, 09:47 PM   #3581
kaltokri
ED Translators
 
kaltokri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Germany NRW
Posts: 300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaltokri View Post
+1

This worked for me, too.

Problem is back again.
I've create a fresh "Saved Games\DCS.openbeta" folder and copied my config, missions and logbook back. For one DCS start it worked. But today I've got the same problem again.
But only in the OpenBeta. With Stable it work without any problem.


PS: If I use my profile without importing VAICOM VA works also as expected.
__________________
SYSTEM: Mainboard MSI Z270 Krait | CPU i7 7700k @ 4.8 GHz | RAM 32 GB @ 3200 MHz | GPU MSI GTX 1080ti | 1 TB SSD | Win 10 x64
DEVICES: ASUS 27" LCD | TrackIR 5 | LukeClip | Oculus Rift + Rift S | TM Warthog | MFG Crosswind | Throttle Quadrant Logitech | TableMount MonsterTech
MODULES: A-10C, FC3, F-14, F/A-18, AV-8B, WWII AP, Spit, F-5E, SA342, M-2000C, L-39, MiG-15bis, MiG-21bis, Bf 109, F-86F, Fw 190, Mi-8MTV2, UH-1H, CA, P-51D, BS2

PROJECTS: OpenFlightSchool: DE / EN

Last edited by kaltokri; 12-13-2019 at 09:59 PM.
kaltokri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 11:41 AM   #3582
Tundra
Member
 
Tundra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 688
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hreich View Post
The main thing that fixed my problem was complete cleaning of saved game/dcs open beta folder (but make a copy first, so you can return later your input config etc)
Apparantely, it´s working on my side. More testing tonight.
What I did was modifying this file:

\SavedGames\DCS\Scripts\Export.lua

Open and edit, deleting the part related to VAICOM


local vaicomlfs = require('lfs'); dofile(vaicomlfs.writedir()..[[Scripts\VAICOMPRO\VAICOMPRO.export.lua]])
__________________
i5 8400 | 32 Gb RAM | 250 Gb 970 EVO SSD | GTX 1080 | Virpil MongooseT-50 base w/ Warthog & Hornet sticks | Warthog throttle | Virpil desk mount | Saitek rudder pedals | Oculus Rift S | Buddy-Fox A-10 UFC | TM MFDs | Realteus ForceFeel | Saitek Pro Flight Switch Panel
FC3 - Warthog - F-5E - Harrier - Hornet - Tomcat - Huey - Viper - C-101 - NTTR - PG
Tundra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 03:27 PM   #3583
Calicrook
Junior Member
 
Calicrook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 43
Default

I had a question about the PTT for the intercom, TX5. I know when I use the keyboard and press the 5 button it works as it should (press and hold for listening, release for stop listening) I am trying to bind that to my TX4 on my TM warthog by disabling the TX4 command and switching it to TX5 but when I do that and press and hold nothing happens. When I release the button it now starts listening. I can't figure out a way to fix this
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	viacom.png
Views:	13
Size:	22.9 KB
ID:	222944   Click image for larger version

Name:	vaicom2.png
Views:	11
Size:	16.4 KB
ID:	222945  
__________________
i7-6700k| 32GB ram| GTX 2080 founders edition| Oculus Rift 2
My WIP Youtube
Calicrook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 04:13 PM   #3584
MAXsenna
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 227
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Calicrook View Post
I had a question about the PTT for the intercom, TX5. I know when I use the keyboard and press the 5 button it works as it should (press and hold for listening, release for stop listening) I am trying to bind that to my TX4 on my TM warthog by disabling the TX4 command and switching it to TX5 but when I do that and press and hold nothing happens. When I release the button it now starts listening. I can't figure out a way to fix this
That's strange. It's almost as they've been swapped around.
You haven't by chance mapped it in Voice Attack config?

Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
MAXsenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 04:38 PM   #3585
Calicrook
Junior Member
 
Calicrook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MAXsenna View Post
That's strange. It's almost as they've been swapped around.
You haven't by chance mapped it in Voice Attack config?

Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
Nope Haven't changed it at all, BUT since posting this I did try unchecking shortcut is invoked check box on the transmit function, and left it checked on the the stop transmitting function and it seemed to have fixed it for now. I guess I will test it in game. But all the other keybinds have that checked on both functions so I don't know how it works...
__________________
i7-6700k| 32GB ram| GTX 2080 founders edition| Oculus Rift 2
My WIP Youtube
Calicrook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 05:03 PM   #3586
MAXsenna
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 227
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Calicrook View Post
Nope Haven't changed it at all, BUT since posting this I did try unchecking shortcut is invoked check box on the transmit function, and left it checked on the the stop transmitting function and it seemed to have fixed it for now. I guess I will test it in game. But all the other keybinds have that checked on both functions so I don't know how it works...
Well, as long as it works!
I have "Shortcut is disabled" on all my TXs for my part!

Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
MAXsenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 06:44 PM   #3587
Japo32
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tundra View Post
Apparantely, it´s working on my side. More testing tonight.
What I did was modifying this file:
\SavedGames\DCS\Scripts\Export.lua
Open and edit, deleting the part related to VAICOM
local vaicomlfs = require('lfs'); dofile(vaicomlfs.writedir()..[[Scripts\VAICOMPRO\VAICOMPRO.export.lua]])
That apparently seems to work BUT NOT. When you change module it breaks again..

BUT I FOUND THE CULPRIT!!! I had to make a lot of changes as it appearently was working, but when loaded other plane it alwasy was broken.
The culprit is:

DCS-SRS MOD. The Simple radio!!!! At least the last version that introduced the option to show msg in screen or whatever.... I don't know if loading the SRS works, but when you don't load the client appart from DCS it don't allow to recognize the mic in voiceAttack.

So I believe that Hollywood has to talk with the SRS creator to make a fix for this.
Meanwhile, to make it work, go to the SavedGames/DCS_beta/Mods folder and remove the DCS-SRS folder.

Last edited by Japo32; 12-14-2019 at 06:46 PM.
Japo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 06:46 PM   #3588
MAXsenna
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 227
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Japo32 View Post
That apparently seems to work BUT NOT. When you change module it breaks again..



BUT I FOUND THE CULPRIT!!! I had to make a lot of changes as it appearently was working, but when loaded other plane it alwasy was broken.

The culprit is:



DCS-SRS MOD. The Simple radio!!!! At least the last version that introduced the option to show msg in screen or whatever.... I don't know if loading the SRS works, but when you don't load the client appart from DCS it don't allow to recognize the mic in voiceAttack.



So I believe that Hollywood has to talk with the SRS creator to make a fix for this.
Cool! Does it matter if SRS options are checked in VAICOM PRO control panel?

Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
MAXsenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
comms, vaicom, viacom, voice recognition, voiceattack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:14 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.