How do Vive users compensate for no zoom? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-16-2017, 06:04 PM   #1
Luft08
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 25
Reputation power: 0
Luft08 is on a distinguished road
Default How do Vive users compensate for no zoom?

I am really loving DCS! I recently got a Vive and I can actually make myself dizzy flying! Wow!

However when watching YouTube videos I notice that players frequently zoom in and out in order to spot and identify contacts. I was disappointed to learn that this feature is not supported for people using the Vive.

I can not spot contacts unless I turn on labels. How are current Vive users dealing with this seemingly huge disadvantage? Is fully supporting the Vive a high priority?

Thanks.
Luft08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 07:50 PM   #2
dburne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3,091
Reputation power: 20
dburne is just really nicedburne is just really nicedburne is just really nicedburne is just really nicedburne is just really nicedburne is just really nicedburne is just really nicedburne is just really nicedburne is just really nicedburne is just really nicedburne is just really nice
Default

In the controller menu, go down to the UI Layer ( beneath the module listings) .
There in the UI Layer you can assign both VR Zoom and VR Re-Center to joystick buttons.

Very handy to have.

I have VR Zoom assigned to both a button ( press and hold for zoom), and a two way toggle switch as well. Normally if I use VR Zoom though it is almost always the press and hold button I have assigned on my Warthog throttle.

I use a Rift but pretty sure this should work in the same way for the Vive as well.
__________________
Don B

EVGA X79 Dark MB|4820K @ 4.50 Ghz|16gb Corsair Platinum 2133 Mhz| EVGA 1080Ti FTW3 Elite |TM Warthog+7.5cm Extension by Sahaj|MFG Crosswind Pedals|Oculus Rift CV1|Windows 10 64 bit
dburne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 09:24 PM   #3
Luft08
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 25
Reputation power: 0
Luft08 is on a distinguished road
Default

I can't find the UI layer that you are talking about. I'm using DCS 2.0. Are you talking about DCS 1.5?

On the main screen I clicked on the gear button. (Options) then selected the controls tab.

At the bottom there are a row of buttons but non are UI. There is a VR tab but it only has three checkboxes and a slider.
Luft08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 09:31 PM   #4
dburne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3,091
Reputation power: 20
dburne is just really nicedburne is just really nicedburne is just really nicedburne is just really nicedburne is just really nicedburne is just really nicedburne is just really nicedburne is just really nicedburne is just really nicedburne is just really nicedburne is just really nice
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luft08 View Post
I can't find the UI layer that you are talking about. I'm using DCS 2.0. Are you talking about DCS 1.5?

On the main screen I clicked on the gear button. (Options) then selected the controls tab.

At the bottom there are a row of buttons but non are UI. There is a VR tab but it only has three checkboxes and a slider.
After you select the controls tab, click on the drop down arrow just to the right of the module listing ( in upper left of your screen). The same place you pick a module you want to assign buttons to.
Now scroll down past all your module listings , down at the bottom the last two categories are VR. There you will find VR Zoom, and VR Re-Center.
Here you can assign them to buttons.
__________________
Don B

EVGA X79 Dark MB|4820K @ 4.50 Ghz|16gb Corsair Platinum 2133 Mhz| EVGA 1080Ti FTW3 Elite |TM Warthog+7.5cm Extension by Sahaj|MFG Crosswind Pedals|Oculus Rift CV1|Windows 10 64 bit

Last edited by dburne; 07-16-2017 at 09:33 PM.
dburne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 10:16 PM   #5
Luft08
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 25
Reputation power: 0
Luft08 is on a distinguished road
Default

dburne, your the best! Thank you!
Luft08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 10:21 PM   #6
dburne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3,091
Reputation power: 20
dburne is just really nicedburne is just really nicedburne is just really nicedburne is just really nicedburne is just really nicedburne is just really nicedburne is just really nicedburne is just really nicedburne is just really nicedburne is just really nicedburne is just really nice
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luft08 View Post
dburne, your the best! Thank you!


You are most welcome, have fun and enjoy!!
__________________
Don B

EVGA X79 Dark MB|4820K @ 4.50 Ghz|16gb Corsair Platinum 2133 Mhz| EVGA 1080Ti FTW3 Elite |TM Warthog+7.5cm Extension by Sahaj|MFG Crosswind Pedals|Oculus Rift CV1|Windows 10 64 bit
dburne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 12:04 AM   #7
Baggy MacDouche
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 171
Reputation power: 7
Baggy MacDouche will become famous soon enoughBaggy MacDouche will become famous soon enough
Default

FYI, and I don't know if it's true for anybody else, but I have always had to restart DCS after making a change to either vr zoom or reset head position, in order for the change to take effect.
__________________
Corsair Graphite 780T / ASUS Maximus VIII Hero / i7-6700K@4.5GHz / Corsair H110i / 32GB DDR4 PC-2666 / ASUS 1080 Strix / EVGA 850 Pro / Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD / Win10x64 / Samsung UN48JU7500 4k / Logitech G910/933 KB/Headphones / Razer Naga Epic Mouse / MFG Crosswinds / TM HOTAS Warthog / HTC Vive
Baggy MacDouche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 03:29 AM   #8
PreussLee
Member
 
PreussLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 133
Reputation power: 1
PreussLee is on a distinguished road
Default

Yeah, most changes in gui setting require a restart to work
__________________
i7 6700k @ 4,5 Ghz | MSI 1080ti Aero | 32 GB RAM 2133 | 500 GB SSD | TM Warthog | MFG Crosswind | HTC Vive |
PreussLee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:46 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.