DCS 2.5 Caucasus Adding Trees and other Objects to the mission Editor - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-03-2018, 06:09 PM   #1
Ghostrida9
Member
 
Ghostrida9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NRW Westside of Germany
Posts: 298
Question DCS 2.5 Caucasus Adding Trees and other Objects to the mission Editor

I try to make this shoort, I love DCS 2.5.. the landscape and detail is a game changer in my opinion. It brought me back to the Sim.

I always enjoyed to add Objects to the Mission editor. If I create a Mods/Tech folder and put some Objects like ships in, they don't show up in my mission editor, also it seems like that tree EDM files don't exist anymore, it seems like the Trees are *.sb files/*dds files and all packed in zip files. Also there's a folder called Caucasus/SurfaceDetails. Any chance to add those Trees to the Mission editor, I miss adding some Forrest and different tree formations to the Mission. Before Caucasus 2.5 it was possible..

Thank you
__________________

Anytime Baby....!!!



Ghostrida9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 10:01 AM   #2
Lunatic98
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 944
Default

+1 would be great to see and would add more to DCS being a true sandbox simulator, which is what it's advertised as being.
__________________
Spoiler:
PC Specs: AMD FX-6300, Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3, Patriot Viper 3 8GB (2x4GB) Sapphire Radeon 7870XT, Seagate Barracuda 1TB HDD, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit Saitek X52 Pro, Track IR 5 with Track Clip Pro

Modules I own: AJS-37, F-5E, MiG-21Bis, MiG-15Bis, Ka-50, Mi-8MTV2, A-10C, UH-1H, FC3, Hawk, C-101, P-51D
Lunatic98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 11:30 AM   #3
Buzzles
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Northern Europe
Posts: 2,509
Default

Regarding the trees: You're aware they've completely changed the tree system for 2.5 Cauc + NTTR to SpeedTree right?

Regarding Mods/Tech, try doing the same path under your Saved Games/DCS/ folder. Expectation now is a lot of mods should be placed there instead of in the main install dir.
Buzzles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 11:32 AM   #4
NeilWillis
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,592
Default

And make sure you also remove them from the main directory when they are moved.
NeilWillis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 12:41 PM   #5
Lunatic98
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 944
Default

Yes, I think what would be the best solution is to add trees as assets that the mission editor can use as static objects (that aren't tied to a coalition). Though the same thing is available for mods.
__________________
Spoiler:
PC Specs: AMD FX-6300, Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3, Patriot Viper 3 8GB (2x4GB) Sapphire Radeon 7870XT, Seagate Barracuda 1TB HDD, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit Saitek X52 Pro, Track IR 5 with Track Clip Pro

Modules I own: AJS-37, F-5E, MiG-21Bis, MiG-15Bis, Ka-50, Mi-8MTV2, A-10C, UH-1H, FC3, Hawk, C-101, P-51D
Lunatic98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 10:08 PM   #6
Ghostrida9
Member
 
Ghostrida9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NRW Westside of Germany
Posts: 298
Default

Thanks Neil,
yes I figured that we got SpeedTree, on my seettings Trees look better but as I figured they don't seem to be edm files anymore.

Saved Games/Mods/tech that does the trick.. nice, one step closer.

Lets think about the Speed trees, worst case is that I can add some trees from the older dcs Version (edm files).

but who can give us some infos if we can somehow "grap" the speed trees as files that can be used like edm files.. all i want is to add them to the mission editor.
__________________

Anytime Baby....!!!



Ghostrida9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2018, 06:23 PM   #7
Razorback
Member
 
Razorback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Brussels
Posts: 370
Default

Hi,


Still impossible to add more trees in caucasus 2.5 via mission editor ?
Any tips and tricks ?
Razorback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2018, 05:00 PM   #8
wilsonov
Junior Member
 
wilsonov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 68
Default

Yes !
__________________
wilsonov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2018, 05:13 PM   #9
DarkClown
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 27
Default

what about Destructible trees? Why can I destroy an entire building but a small fir tree laughs off my Mav, Vikhr, etc.
__________________
Processor: i7-8700K CPU @ 3.70GHz
Memory: 16384MB RAM DDR 4266
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070
VR: Samsung Odyssey
HDD: Samsung SSD 960 EVO
HDD: WD SSD WDS100T2B0A-00SM50
DarkClown is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
mission builder, mission editor, mods, trees

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:42 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.