The Ultimate DCS World JSGME Guide - If you use mods, you need this. - Page 52 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-08-2018, 05:10 AM   #511
TWC_SLAG
Member
 
TWC_SLAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: League City, TX
Posts: 434
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DracoLlasa View Post
As i recall JSGME has to have the _MOD folder in the root of the game install location... That said, as mentioned previously, JSGME will no longer fully work correctly as its a 32 bit application and cannot handle the larger files that are now part of the 64 bit DCS package

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
It has also been said previously, that JSGME works just fine in DCS 2.5. So, Whats the real answer?
__________________
TWC_SLAG

Win 10 64 bit, 2T Hard Drive, 500GB SSD, Gigabyte 270 MB, Intel i7 7700 3.6ghz CPU, GTX 1080 SC GPU,
16gb DDR4 Ram, Track IR5, 49" 4K 60hz, TM Warthog HOTAS, CH Pedals, 2xCougar MFDs, Gametrix Seat, Sim Shaker for Aviators
TWC_SLAG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2018, 08:46 AM   #512
Holton181
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Far north
Posts: 1,075
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VinnieJones View Post
It has also been said previously, that JSGME works just fine in DCS 2.5. So, Whats the real answer?
Without knowing for sure, but the 32bit thing will prevent it from handling bigger files (>4Gb or something if I'm not mistaken). So as long as the files you are trying to use it with isn't too big, it will work just fine.
But regardless, I definitely recommend the newer OvGME. It works better and is more configurable than JSGME. And you can use the same MOD folder for several instances of DCS if you have that. It was supported by the dev until a couple of months ago, but unfortunately he decided for whatever reason to stop working on it, but have left all sources to the community to at least keep it running. But as I said, it works basically flawless for me.
__________________
Helicopters and Viggen
DCS 1.5.7 and OpenAlpha
Win7 Pro 64bit
i7-3820 3.60GHz
P9X79 Pro
32GB
GTX 670 2GB
VG278H + a Dell
PFT Lynx
TrackIR 5
Holton181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2018, 02:56 PM   #513
DracoLlasa
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 233
Default

DCS now contains many files with the base install that are larger than 4GB.

You may be able to click the button to install a mod, but you will fail any attempt run the main function to capture all of the original files which is really important if you need to have the tool restore things.

So it may be said that it still works but it cant, not all of the functions can possibly work. A 32bit app cannot handle files larger than 4gb.

Ovgme is 64bit and is a lot more flexible, its development has went cold and thats a shame, but you can still get it on the forums here.

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
__________________

i5 8600K OC @ 5.0GHz w/ Corsair H100i Liquid Cooler| MSI GTX 1080 OC Edition | 32GB DDR4 3600 | EVO 960 NVMe SSD | WD Black NVMe SSD
Win10 X64 | TrackIR 5 | HTC Vive | Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS and Cougar MFDs | Saitek Combat Pedals
DracoLlasa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2018, 09:53 AM   #514
Alpenwolf
Senior Member
 
Alpenwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1,457
Default

I had JSGME working on DCS Release. Moved it to Open Beta, because I'm mostly there, and boom... it doesn't work! Did everything to install it into OB just like I did with Release version and it just doesn't work. Any idea?
Alpenwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2018, 12:18 PM   #515
klem
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 845
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpenwolf View Post
I had JSGME working on DCS Release. Moved it to Open Beta, because I'm mostly there, and boom... it doesn't work! Did everything to install it into OB just like I did with Release version and it just doesn't work. Any idea?

Did you check folder paths and move all your _MODS to openbeta installation?


Or just update the Release to Openbeta and it should still work. My 'openbeta' update is now in "DCS World" not "DCS.openbeta" and Saved Games still DCS.
__________________
klem
56 RAF 'Firebirds'

ASUS Sabertooth X58 /i7 950 @ 3.8GHz / 16Gb DDR3 1600 CAS8 / 2 x EVGA GTX980 GPU 4Gb SC SLi/ 256Gb & 128Gb SSDs/ 750W PSU
Windows 10 Home / 3 off 27" @ 5760 x 1080 plus 27" @ 1920 x 1080 below / TrackIR4 with TrackIR5 software / Saitek X52 Pro/ MFG Crosswind pedals / CH CM
klem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2018, 01:17 PM   #516
Alpenwolf
Senior Member
 
Alpenwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1,457
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by klem View Post
Did you check folder paths and move all your _MODS to openbeta installation?
Yes, I did.
Alpenwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2018, 03:31 PM   #517
DracoLlasa
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 233
Default

If you read back a few posts you will see JSGME will not work with the newer versions of DCS. Search for OvGME and you will find the thread and the download for that tool which will still work.

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
__________________

i5 8600K OC @ 5.0GHz w/ Corsair H100i Liquid Cooler| MSI GTX 1080 OC Edition | 32GB DDR4 3600 | EVO 960 NVMe SSD | WD Black NVMe SSD
Win10 X64 | TrackIR 5 | HTC Vive | Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS and Cougar MFDs | Saitek Combat Pedals
DracoLlasa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 09:54 PM   #518
Alpenwolf
Senior Member
 
Alpenwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1,457
Default

Thanks!
Alpenwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2018, 09:52 PM   #519
plexi
Junior Member
 
plexi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 45
Default A Quick Question about JSGME

Hi All.

JSGME. Is this also used for installing Liveries/Skin Jobs?

I ask because i have downloaded some for the AV8B. Its some Liv's for the RAF and RNFAA

Are Liveries classed as a Mod?

I have looked through your Guide but cannot see anything about it, probably missed it.

I got the unzipped folder to show up in the GME but nothing shows up in game so to speak.

The folder has 9 Liveries inside. I tried to add each folder but it will only let me use one.

Any ideas/thoughts much appreciated.

Kind Regards.
plexi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2018, 10:06 PM   #520
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by plexi View Post
JSGME. Is this also used for installing Liveries/Skin Jobs?

No, you dont need JSGME for installing Liveries.



Quote:
Are Liveries classed as a Mod?

In my opinion, they are not Mods .. in fact at ED's User Files section, they have their own section, apart from Mods.



Quote:
I got the unzipped folder to show up in the GME but nothing shows up in game so to speak.

The folder has 9 Liveries inside. I tried to add each folder but it will only let me use one.

Any ideas/thoughts much appreciated.

Here there is an explanation of where put the Harrier liveries:


https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...28&postcount=2


Best regards
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
jsgme, mods

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:58 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.