[CANNOT REPRODUCE] Unable to reach M1.0 in level flight with fuel tanks - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-12-2019, 12:39 PM   #1
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 6,574
Default [CANNOT REPRODUCE] Unable to reach M1.0 in level flight with fuel tanks

I was never able to pass or even reach M1.0. It always stopped accelerating at M0.99, and that was it. I tried it on the deck and in 30K feet Altitude with external tanks (and sidewinder/amraam).

Before I report it as a bug, is this supposed to be? Are the fuel tanks really that draggy?
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 12:54 PM   #2
Hoffster
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 236
Default

Airbrake indicator? just had to.
Hoffster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 01:14 PM   #3
Deano87
Senior Member
 
Deano87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2,267
Default

Stores drag is WIP.

Is the viper even able to go supersonic with bags?
__________________
Ignore me I’m probably wrong - Now with 42% extra sarcasm - May contain nuts.

Proud owner of:
PointCTRL VR : Finger Trackers for VR -- Real Simulator : FSSB R3L Force Sensing Stick. -- Deltasim : Force Sensor WH Slew Upgrade -- Mach3Ti Ring : Real Flown Mach 3 SR-71 Titanium, made into an amazing ring.

My Fathers Aviation Memoirs: 50 Years of Flying Fun - From Hunter to Spitfire and back again.
My Screenshots
Deano87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 01:29 PM   #4
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 6,574
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hoffster View Post
Airbrake indicator? just had to.
of course in
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 01:33 PM   #5
bbrz
Senior Member
 
bbrz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,408
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deano87 View Post
Is the viper even able to go supersonic with bags?
Only with a DI of 250 or higher you are stuck below M1.0, but you don't come even close to this value with the OPs loadout.
bbrz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 03:53 PM   #6
Bouli306
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 276
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbrz View Post
Only with a DI of 250 or higher you are stuck below M1.0, but you don't come even close to this value with the OPs loadout.
Just flew with pylon tanks Level flight M1.2 and very slowly increasing at 17000ft.
Bouli306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2019, 01:00 PM   #7
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 6,574
Default

Reached M1.03 and not more with Tanks + A-A loadout at 20K feet

Reached M0.98 and not more with same loadout at 3K feet

Last edited by razo+r; 02-04-2020 at 09:14 AM.
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2019, 11:14 PM   #8
Mopeyranger0681
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 9
Default

Mine is the same way, check your engine rpm. My afterburner will not go to full burner with the nozzle position open 100%. Nothing I have done will fix it, and asked several other groups and there are zero intelligent answers as to what could be wrong. Tomcat, hornet, and SU-33 all work fine but viper doesn't.
Mopeyranger0681 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2019, 06:00 PM   #9
mkiii
Member
 
mkiii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: West Sussex, UK
Posts: 613
Default

At the risk of being branded of "Zero Intelligence", I'm sure they all appreciate the thanks for their help ;/ :-



The Digital Electronic Engine Controller (with switch set to PRI) should be able to limit the number of AB segments used if conditions dictate that it should do so. Things that might influence this is Hi-Alt, Low speed use of AB, or excessive engine temp, or overspeed. I assume that you have no obvious Gaugues indicating issues or warning panel lights?

AFAIK, you cannot get 100% Nozzle - I thought it only opened to 90% Max?


How are you determining that you are not achieving 100% AB? Fuel flow for Mil and AB is lais down somewhere in F-16 docs - but I don't have time to search for them right now.



What have you done to make sure that it is not your throttle set-up?

The easiest test for that, being to use the keyboard to control throttle.



Have you sed the AB Reset Switch to record Eng data? I assume the module has that operative... since the manual says it does.


All being said, this is not a final product, and such things may just be the normal bugs and glitches we should expect.



Regardless: This is a good read:-
http://falcon.blu3wolf.com/Docs/HAF-F16.pdf
As are ALL the docs from here:-
http://www.ravico.com/ST/Download/Ch...07_02_main.pdf
mkiii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2019, 09:48 AM   #10
Mopeyranger0681
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 9
Default

The whole intelligence thing comes from asking about adjusting the WH throttle in target, if I checked to see if the detent was mapped, and checked within dcs in the axis section. There are no warning lights and no conditions that would limit the engine from achieving the full thrust. I dont see many mentions of this as a bug, but with it being very early access I get it. Will be flying the other planes for now.



Quote:
Originally Posted by mkiii View Post
At the risk of being branded of "Zero Intelligence", I'm sure they all appreciate the thanks for their help ;/ :-



The Digital Electronic Engine Controller (with switch set to PRI) should be able to limit the number of AB segments used if conditions dictate that it should do so. Things that might influence this is Hi-Alt, Low speed use of AB, or excessive engine temp, or overspeed. I assume that you have no obvious Gaugues indicating issues or warning panel lights?

AFAIK, you cannot get 100% Nozzle - I thought it only opened to 90% Max?


How are you determining that you are not achieving 100% AB? Fuel flow for Mil and AB is lais down somewhere in F-16 docs - but I don't have time to search for them right now.



What have you done to make sure that it is not your throttle set-up?

The easiest test for that, being to use the keyboard to control throttle.



Have you sed the AB Reset Switch to record Eng data? I assume the module has that operative... since the manual says it does.


All being said, this is not a final product, and such things may just be the normal bugs and glitches we should expect.



Regardless: This is a good read:-
http://falcon.blu3wolf.com/Docs/HAF-F16.pdf
As are ALL the docs from here:-
http://www.ravico.com/ST/Download/Ch...07_02_main.pdf
Mopeyranger0681 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:21 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.