Videos from MiG-29 PFM testing - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-12-2018, 12:30 AM   #1
Yo-Yo
Staff
 
Yo-Yo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 16,326
Default Videos from MiG-29 PFM testing



__________________
Ніщо так сильно не ранить мозок, як уламки скла від розбитих рожевих окулярів
There is nothing so hurtful for the brain as splinters of broken rose-coloured spectacles.
Ничто так сильно не ранит мозг, как осколки стекла от разбитых розовых очков (С) Me
Yo-Yo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 01:06 AM   #2
pepin1234
Veteran
 
pepin1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3,061
Default

Thank you!
__________________
pepin1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 01:32 AM   #3
Eldur
Veteran
 
Eldur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: On a fluffy cloud above Ponyville
Posts: 3,563
Default

Nice ones!

It's a joy to fly her now

But sadly, also a good showcase of the stuttering issues many of us are dealing with...

BTW I've never seen "the bar" in cockpit view... how's that done?
__________________
Eldur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 08:45 AM   #4
Pasquale1986
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Cologne, European Union
Posts: 402
Default

Very cool! Thanks for the insight Yo-Yo
__________________
Main Modules: F-14B, A-10C

Personal Wishlist: F-117A, B-52H, B-1B, Panavia Tornado IDS, JAS 39 Gripen A
Pasquale1986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 09:03 AM   #5
Kunz
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: India
Posts: 602
Send a message via AIM to Kunz
Default

Very nice, I'm assuming this is from the real-life MiG-29 pilot?


Nevertheless, very smooth control of the aircraft!

Last edited by Kunz; 10-12-2018 at 09:03 AM. Reason: Add a comment.
Kunz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 09:05 AM   #6
Flia
Member
 
Flia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 461
Default

Very very nice. Question for Yo-Yo : Do you have curvatures set ? When you flying mig 29 ?
__________________
PC: i7 9700K, 32 GB RAM, RTX 2080 SUPER, Tir 5, Hotas Warthog Throttle, VPC MongoosT-50CM2 Base with VPC MongoosT-50CM2 Grip, VKB-SIM T-RUDDER PEDALS MK.IV. Modules : NEVADA, F-5E, M-2000C, BF-109K4, A-10C, FC3, P-51D, MIG-21BIS, MI-8MTV2, F-86F, FW-190D9, UH-1H, L-39, MIG-15BIS, AJS37, SPITFIRE-MKIX, AV8BNA, PERSIAN GULF, F/A-18C HORNET, YAK-52, KA-50, F-14,SA342, C-101, F-16, JF-17, Supercarrier,I-16,MIG-19P, P-47D
Flia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 10:07 AM   #7
watermanpc
Senior Member
 
watermanpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 2,191
Default

I might be doing something wrong but mine doesnt seem to baheve like in your videos...why is your stick almost constantly being pulled even when the plane is flying leveled? do you use negative trim or zero trim? I cant see it well in the videos.

thanks!
__________________
Take a look at my MODS here
watermanpc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 10:32 AM   #8
archer86
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 398
Default

Thank you for videos, it is just like shown in real landing videos.
Yo-yo, please can you share your pitch curve and deadzone settings

Do you use curves for throttle?

Last edited by archer86; 10-12-2018 at 10:37 AM.
archer86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 11:16 AM   #9
Angel101
Member
 
Angel101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 293
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by watermanpc View Post
I might be doing something wrong but mine doesnt seem to baheve like in your videos...why is your stick almost constantly being pulled even when the plane is flying leveled? do you use negative trim or zero trim? I cant see it well in the videos.

thanks!
Hi there,

Try to delete input folder on your save game and bind all again.

Saludos.
Angel101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 11:47 AM   #10
Svend_Dellepude
Senior Member
 
Svend_Dellepude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1,987
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Angel101 View Post
Hi there,

Try to delete input folder on your save game and bind all again.

Saludos.
Did that before loading after update. It doesn't seem to make any change. I also deleted defaults in the /MODS... folder and ran a repair.
No joy.
__________________

Win10 64, Asus Maximus VIII Formula, i5 6600K, Geforce 980 GTX Ti, 32 GB Ram, Samsung EVO SSD.
Svend_Dellepude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:35 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.