[Official] SimShaker for Aviators - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-04-2016, 04:35 AM   #11
f4l0
Senior Member
 
f4l0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,630
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowboy10uk View Post
Is this a new purchase for current users or just an upgrade?
I guess it will cost nothing
__________________
f4l0
Developer of Simshaker for Aviators

Feel the brrrrttt:
[Official] SimShaker for Aviators Forums thread at ED forums
SimShaker blog - transfer game effects into the real world
SimShaker Soundmodule with Voicemeeter Banana Setup: http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?p=2469416

DCS Toggle Switches

System specs: Intel i7-8700k, 32 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 GTX, lots of SSDs
Flightgear: Oculus Rift, Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Cougar MFDs, Jetseat, Bass shaker
f4l0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2016, 02:16 PM   #12
Cowboy10uk
Senior Member
 
Cowboy10uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West midlands
Posts: 1,980
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by f4l0 View Post
I guess it will cost nothing
Really :O

Wow that's fantastic news. Thank you guys, you really are changing the way we experience home simming.

Cowboy10uk
__________________


Fighter pilots make movies, Attack pilots make history, Helicopter pilots make heros.

Corsair 570x Crystal Case, Intel 8700K O/clocked to 4.8ghz, 32GB Vengeance RGB Pro DDR4 3200 MHZ Ram, 2 x 1TB M2 drives, 2 x 4TB Hard Drives, Nvidia EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW, Maximus x Hero MB, H150i Cooler, 6 x Corsair LL120 RGB Fans And a bloody awful Pilot
Cowboy10uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2016, 04:40 AM   #13
f4l0
Senior Member
 
f4l0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,630
Default

I found a few show stopping bugs in combination of SimShaker and DCS and the new user interface. I think they can be solved easily but before the weekend, my free time is very limited.

Edit: Bugs are fixed but I still need some time for testing... I'll post a screenshot of the new user interface tonight.
__________________
f4l0
Developer of Simshaker for Aviators

Feel the brrrrttt:
[Official] SimShaker for Aviators Forums thread at ED forums
SimShaker blog - transfer game effects into the real world
SimShaker Soundmodule with Voicemeeter Banana Setup: http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?p=2469416

DCS Toggle Switches

System specs: Intel i7-8700k, 32 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 GTX, lots of SSDs
Flightgear: Oculus Rift, Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Cougar MFDs, Jetseat, Bass shaker

Last edited by f4l0; 10-05-2016 at 05:45 AM.
f4l0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2016, 09:32 AM   #14
AstroEma
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 372
Default

Can't wait to try this guys.

Suddenly my Jetseat is not working anymore in DCS for some reason.
__________________
Kaby Lake @ 4.6Ghz - Gigabyte Z170-D3H - 16Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte GTX 1080 G1 OC - Samsung EVO 250Gb SSD - Seagate 1 Tb HDD - HTC Vive - Rift CV1
AstroEma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2016, 11:02 AM   #15
f4l0
Senior Member
 
f4l0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,630
Default

Gents,

SSA reached beta status and is available for the testers and interested people. In particular we are also looking for FSX/P3D tester!
__________________
f4l0
Developer of Simshaker for Aviators

Feel the brrrrttt:
[Official] SimShaker for Aviators Forums thread at ED forums
SimShaker blog - transfer game effects into the real world
SimShaker Soundmodule with Voicemeeter Banana Setup: http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?p=2469416

DCS Toggle Switches

System specs: Intel i7-8700k, 32 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 GTX, lots of SSDs
Flightgear: Oculus Rift, Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Cougar MFDs, Jetseat, Bass shaker
f4l0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2016, 10:31 PM   #16
AstroEma
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 372
Default

Have Prepar3d V3.
Will be downloading it soon.
__________________
Kaby Lake @ 4.6Ghz - Gigabyte Z170-D3H - 16Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte GTX 1080 G1 OC - Samsung EVO 250Gb SSD - Seagate 1 Tb HDD - HTC Vive - Rift CV1
AstroEma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2016, 02:54 AM   #17
Deezle
Member
 
Deezle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: WA State
Posts: 833
Default

Used it for several hours today, works great!
__________________
Intel 9600K@4.9GHz, Asus Z390, 32GB DDR4 2400MHz, EVGA GTX 1070, Custom Water Cooling, 970 EVO 500GB NVMe, 2TB of Mechanical Storage

34" UltraWide 3440x1440 Curved Monitor, 21" MFD monitor, TIR5

My Pit Build, VKB Gunfighter Pro w/WH Grip, THWH Throttle, MFG Graphite Crosswind Pedals, Cougar MFDs, Custom A-10C panels, Custom Helo Collective, SimShaker with Custom Transducer
Deezle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2016, 08:29 AM   #18
dora
Junior Member
 
dora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 70
Default

Hi,
I am the very happy owner of the "GAMETRIX KW-908 JETSEAT" I just received it few days ago.
It was installed and working correctly until I install the beta version of "SimShaker for Aviators ".
Since then, I cannot use it and the following message is displayed each time I try to use it : see the joined image captures.
I tried to uninstall all what concern Jetseat device and softwares, rebooted many times, removed simshaker for DCS/Falcon, installed only Simshaker for aviators, nothing can do !
The only thing that is still working is "JetSeat Control Panel" and "JetSeat Massage" applications.
Could you please help !
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	344
Size:	12.4 KB
ID:	149833   Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture_2.PNG
Views:	374
Size:	64.7 KB
ID:	149834   Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture_3.PNG
Views:	347
Size:	9.5 KB
ID:	149836  


Last edited by dora; 10-10-2016 at 08:56 AM.
dora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2016, 09:04 AM   #19
f4l0
Senior Member
 
f4l0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,630
Default

Hey Dora,

this error occurs if multiple instances of SimShaker are launched at the same time , or in very rare cases, another application occupies the UDP port SimShaker uses to talk to DCS.

Please check that no other previous SimShaker installation is running. This can be done with the Windows TaskManager.

Bye
Olaf
__________________
f4l0
Developer of Simshaker for Aviators

Feel the brrrrttt:
[Official] SimShaker for Aviators Forums thread at ED forums
SimShaker blog - transfer game effects into the real world
SimShaker Soundmodule with Voicemeeter Banana Setup: http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?p=2469416

DCS Toggle Switches

System specs: Intel i7-8700k, 32 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 GTX, lots of SSDs
Flightgear: Oculus Rift, Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Cougar MFDs, Jetseat, Bass shaker
f4l0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2016, 09:19 AM   #20
dora
Junior Member
 
dora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 70
Default

Thanks for your answer. I knew already that but there is noting in windows Taskmanager concerning simshaker. If that was the case, it shouldn't happen
the first time I launch it after a reboot since I didn't activate the "start with windows" option. There is something else I cannot explain surely. I have no other application that I know of to occupies the UDP port Simshaker uses. How can I be sure and detect which application can do that ?
best regards
dora is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:00 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.