Troops embark broken... Again? - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-09-2019, 08:32 PM   #11
Andy1966
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Delaware, usa
Posts: 443
Default

Hi, I figured it was me. Thanks for the mission!
__________________
We are Virtual Pilots, a growing International Squad of pilots, we fly Allies in WWII and Red Force in Korea and Modern combat. We are recruiting like minded people of all Nationalities and skill levels.
http://virtual-pilots.com/
Andy1966 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 12:38 PM   #12
Accipiter
Member
 
Accipiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 876
Default

Thanks Grizzly. ED has definitely changed this! My old missions don't work as previously.


The key is to set the Advanced WP "embark" at spawn point of the helo. Not at the pick up wp as before.


Trouble is I get a DCS crash every time...? Auto crash log sent in.


So it still doesn't work for me. The change has broken my missions.
__________________
i7 Haswell @ 4.6Ghz, Z97p, GTX1080, 32GB DDR3, x3SSD, Win7/64, professional. 32" BenQ, TIR 5, Saitek x55 HOTAS.
Search User Files for "herky" for my uploaded missions. My flight sim videos on You Tube. https://www.youtube.com/user/David Herky
Accipiter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 01:54 PM   #13
Grajo
Member
 
Grajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Dublin
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gizzy View Post
de nada...

I do not know whether how this has been working over the past year.... I never use it except in B Coy 229th SP training missions demonstrating weight gain / loss with troop embark / disembark.

No, unfortunately it does not work in MP, never really has, whether it ever will I do not know...
I confirm that actually, the embark/disembark behavior that we were disusing here, that can include way points that are followed by units after disembarking...

Does work online! :]

At least it did for us in a cooperative mission we few with 4 Mi-8 pilots and 2 Mig-15bis pilots.
I was the host and was not me who embarked and disembarked the rescued troop.

Posting this in case it might help others palming their online missions.

Here the moment when troop is disembarked and walks to his next waypoint; a Mi-8 ambulance was suppose to be right in the part of the Farp where he disappears... I hide it in mission editor, did not know that hidden static objects seems not to appear inside mission.

https://youtu.be/pOHMOjlUiFI?t=3075

*Not sure how server sync works but I started/unpaused the server after all the pilots were ready inside the cockpits of their machines. If this could make any difference or not I do not know.

Cheers
__________________


http://www.halconesrojos.com/
Grajo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 03:44 PM   #14
Gizzy
Member
 
Gizzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Tír na nÓg, Co ANTRIM
Posts: 468
Default

Can you post the miz file?
__________________

Far too many DCS modules, a black box full of expensive
gizmos, more controllers and buttons than the space shuttle,
a face mask and a big TV!
Gizzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 05:15 PM   #15
Grajo
Member
 
Grajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Dublin
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gizzy View Post
Can you post the miz file?
No problem. Here it goes.
By the way, we are all with the DCS OpenBeta.
Attached Files
File Type: miz Bezumni-Utka.miz (557.2 KB, 18 views)
__________________


http://www.halconesrojos.com/
Grajo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2019, 02:10 AM   #16
GunfighterSIX
Member
 
GunfighterSIX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 204
Default

Ran test on these mission in multiplayer today. Anyone after the first person to join the server will not get the Embarking menu under Airborn Troops. Can anyone else confirm this?
__________________
HHC, 229th AHB, 1st Cav Div
http://1stcavdiv.conceptbb.com/
GunfighterSIX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2019, 08:44 AM   #17
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 11,216
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GunfighterSIX View Post
Ran test on these mission in multiplayer today. Anyone after the first person to join the server will not get the Embarking menu under Airborn Troops. Can anyone else confirm this?
I ran a coop mission 2 weeks ago with this feature. I was the host and I was the only one who got the embarking menu. Didn't work for the other players.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2019, 10:36 AM   #18
Grajo
Member
 
Grajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Dublin
Posts: 149
Default

In our coop I was the host but was not me who did the embark disembark and it worked.

This might be buggy I guess? We will do another coop this Sunday and there is plenty of embark, disembark... Lets see what happens .

Fingers cross.
__________________


http://www.halconesrojos.com/
Grajo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2019, 09:05 AM   #19
Tippis
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 551
Default

This last bit sounds a lot like it's connected to a bug that appeared in the dynamic Through the Inferno missions in later versions, where the comms menus that control everything would not show up for people who joined the mission online.

I wonder if the issue is that ED has changed how the menu is populated and made persistent (i.e. it's not) throughout a mission and that it now only does so at the very beginning for people who are actually around when that happens. Anyone who comes in later does not get the menu items. It used to be that you could fiddle with the menu and it would propagate to other clients properly, but that stopped working a while back.

This sounds like another instance of that bug.
Tippis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2019, 07:29 PM   #20
NineLine
Community Manager
 
NineLine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 24,520
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuiGon View Post
I ran a coop mission 2 weeks ago with this feature. I was the host and I was the only one who got the embarking menu. Didn't work for the other players.
Is this still the case? Only one/first/host can control the embarking menu?
__________________
Nick Grey - "I have had the privilege of flying most marks of Spit, the I, V, IX, XIV, XIX and enjoyed working with Eagle to make this simulation of the IX the 'mutt's nuts'."
Artist formerly known as SiThSpAwN
Forum RulesForum Rules Guidelines
ED Facebook PageED YouTube PageWags YouTubeMy YouTube • My Discord - NineLine #0440
**How to Report a Bug**
NineLine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:03 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.