Size of DCS & modules - ED Forums
 


Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-09-2016, 12:30 AM   #1
Martillo1
Member
 
Martillo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Madrid (Spain)
Posts: 330
Reputation power: 12
Martillo1 has a spectacular aura aboutMartillo1 has a spectacular aura aboutMartillo1 has a spectacular aura about
Question Size of DCS & modules

Hello everybody, I would like to know the size of DCS World and all its modules for I am setting up sectioned (RAID 0) volumes from a pair of disks to accommodate the games and applications and try to shorten the loading times, so an approximate size of the whole bunch would help me a lot since I will have to create several sectioned volumes (one for DCS, another for Steam, and so on) and they cannot be extended, so it is an one shot decision (well, not really, but I dislike moving gigabytes back and forth).

Can the production and the development version of DCS World be installed at the same time? If so I should add it up as well...

Thanks in advance!
__________________
Vista, Suerte y al Toro!

Last edited by Martillo1; 01-09-2016 at 03:44 PM. Reason: typos
Martillo1 is offline  
Old 01-09-2016, 12:52 AM   #2
King_Hrothgar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,449
Reputation power: 18
King_Hrothgar is just really niceKing_Hrothgar is just really niceKing_Hrothgar is just really niceKing_Hrothgar is just really niceKing_Hrothgar is just really niceKing_Hrothgar is just really niceKing_Hrothgar is just really niceKing_Hrothgar is just really nice
Default

Edit: Corrected totals, made more readable.

Total Eagle Dynamics folder: 71.5GB (contains 1.5 beta + 2.0 alpha)

Module break down:
1.5 beta (25.1GB): contains everything except C-101, Hawk and addon campaigns

2.0 Alpha (46.4GB): contains the above plus NTTR and minus WW2 stuff

Last edited by King_Hrothgar; 01-09-2016 at 01:10 AM.
King_Hrothgar is offline  
Old 01-09-2016, 03:51 PM   #3
Martillo1
Member
 
Martillo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Madrid (Spain)
Posts: 330
Reputation power: 12
Martillo1 has a spectacular aura aboutMartillo1 has a spectacular aura aboutMartillo1 has a spectacular aura about
Default

Thanks King_Hrothgar!

So I bet it is safe to say it will occupy no more than 100 GB. Then I think I will set up a volume of 200 GB to be sure there is plenty of room for temporal archives when updating the world.

I forgot another question: The modules are also installed under "C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World\" or they folders hang under "C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\"?
__________________
Vista, Suerte y al Toro!

Last edited by Martillo1; 01-09-2016 at 03:58 PM.
Martillo1 is offline  
Old 01-09-2016, 04:18 PM   #4
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 3,203
Reputation power: 17
BitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really nice
Default

I got all but the Hawk module and have all 3 versions, stable, beta and alpha installed with all additional data that there is like training missions etc.. totalspace neededis round about 100GB +/- a few.

the modules are by default located in C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World\mods\
__________________
Asus Prime-Z270-A - Intel i7-7700K @ 5.0/1.330v adaptive LLC6 Phase_140%-Extreme - 32GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 XMP 3600 CL16 vDimm VCCIO 1.30v VSA 1.35v - Asus 980GTX Poseidon wc @ 1500/8000 - 2 x Samsung 850 Pro 256GB - 1 x Samsung 840 Evo 250GB - 2 x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT @ 4 x 180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Win10Pro64 - Corsair Carbide 500r Case 5x120mm 1x200mm fans
BitMaster is offline  
Old 01-09-2016, 05:29 PM   #5
Yurgon
Campaign Testers
 
Yurgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,520
Reputation power: 57
Yurgon is a splendid one to beholdYurgon is a splendid one to beholdYurgon is a splendid one to beholdYurgon is a splendid one to beholdYurgon is a splendid one to beholdYurgon is a splendid one to beholdYurgon is a splendid one to beholdYurgon is a splendid one to beholdYurgon is a splendid one to beholdYurgon is a splendid one to beholdYurgon is a splendid one to behold
Default

Pretty much the same here:

All modules except MiG-15.

1.5 Release, 1.5 OpenBeta, 2.0 OpenAlpha, in total 109 GB.
Yurgon is online now  
Old 01-09-2016, 06:40 PM   #6
Toertchen
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: 52°07'13.9"N 11°37'39.5E
Posts: 132
Reputation power: 3
Toertchen is on a distinguished road
Default

All modules in 1.5 ~27GB
Toertchen is offline  
Old 01-09-2016, 06:54 PM   #7
King_Hrothgar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,449
Reputation power: 18
King_Hrothgar is just really niceKing_Hrothgar is just really niceKing_Hrothgar is just really niceKing_Hrothgar is just really niceKing_Hrothgar is just really niceKing_Hrothgar is just really niceKing_Hrothgar is just really niceKing_Hrothgar is just really nice
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martillo1 View Post
Thanks King_Hrothgar!

So I bet it is safe to say it will occupy no more than 100 GB. Then I think I will set up a volume of 200 GB to be sure there is plenty of room for temporal archives when updating the world.

I forgot another question: The modules are also installed under "C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World\" or they folders hang under "C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\"?
200GB should be plenty for the next year or two at least. I expect additional maps to all be around 25GB and aircraft to be under 1GB each.
King_Hrothgar is offline  
Old 01-10-2016, 04:24 PM   #8
Martillo1
Member
 
Martillo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Madrid (Spain)
Posts: 330
Reputation power: 12
Martillo1 has a spectacular aura aboutMartillo1 has a spectacular aura aboutMartillo1 has a spectacular aura about
Default

Update about performance: Loading times have shortened significantly, I did not measure them, but my impression is that they have been halved or even more. However I cannot say if that is a merit of the superior speed of a sectioned volume, or eliminating the interference between loading the game and swapping out just cut it.
__________________
Vista, Suerte y al Toro!

Last edited by Martillo1; 01-10-2016 at 04:28 PM.
Martillo1 is offline  
 

Tags
disk, size

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:14 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.