Disabling autoupdate check for DCS World - ED Forums
 


Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-08-2016, 07:10 AM   #1
MadDog-IC
Member
 
MadDog-IC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 651
Reputation power: 10
MadDog-IC is a jewel in the roughMadDog-IC is a jewel in the roughMadDog-IC is a jewel in the roughMadDog-IC is a jewel in the roughMadDog-IC is a jewel in the roughMadDog-IC is a jewel in the roughMadDog-IC is a jewel in the roughMadDog-IC is a jewel in the rough
Default Disabling autoupdate check for DCS World

I have an installation of DCSW 1.216 that I wish to keep for sometime, until 1.5x - 2.0 prove themselves reliable in the mission editor, etc.

I don't ever want this install to ask me to upgrade it, so how do I turn it off permanently so I don't accidently click upgrade one day ???

Yes, I also have DCSW 1.5x and OB installed and want them to upgrade as per normal.

Thanks in advance for any advice

Regards, Ian.
__________________
Asus p877v-pro, Intel I7 3770k 4.0ghz, 16gb Ripjaw X ram, Gigabyte GTX-780, Samsung 32" TV, Saitek x52 pro Joystick and Combat rudder pedals, Track IR5
MadDog-IC is offline  
Old 01-08-2016, 07:25 AM   #2
NeilWillis
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3,937
Reputation power: 19
NeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really nice
Default

The simplest way is to just create a shortcut to the DCS.exe, place it in your task bar, and run DCS World using that instead of the usual boot up sequence via DCS_updater.exe.

It just bypasses the updater check, and goes straight to the game.
NeilWillis is offline  
Old 01-08-2016, 07:36 AM   #3
MadDog-IC
Member
 
MadDog-IC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 651
Reputation power: 10
MadDog-IC is a jewel in the roughMadDog-IC is a jewel in the roughMadDog-IC is a jewel in the roughMadDog-IC is a jewel in the roughMadDog-IC is a jewel in the roughMadDog-IC is a jewel in the roughMadDog-IC is a jewel in the roughMadDog-IC is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeilWillis View Post
The simplest way is to just create a shortcut to the DCS.exe, place it in your task bar, and run DCS World using that instead of the usual boot up sequence via DCS_updater.exe.

It just bypasses the updater check, and goes straight to the game.
That is what I tried, but with the v1.216 install if I run \bin\dcs.exe it takes me straight to a black screen of nothing with shadow play recorder icon showing and nothing else, same as just like running the multiplayer icon on dcs 1.5x.

It does work with the dcsw 1.5x installs though.

Maybe it needs a command line switch or command to do it properly.
__________________
Asus p877v-pro, Intel I7 3770k 4.0ghz, 16gb Ripjaw X ram, Gigabyte GTX-780, Samsung 32" TV, Saitek x52 pro Joystick and Combat rudder pedals, Track IR5
MadDog-IC is offline  
Old 01-08-2016, 07:38 AM   #4
NeilWillis
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3,937
Reputation power: 19
NeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really nice
Default

Oh OK, sorry I wasn't of any help then.
NeilWillis is offline  
Old 01-08-2016, 07:40 AM   #5
MadDog-IC
Member
 
MadDog-IC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 651
Reputation power: 10
MadDog-IC is a jewel in the roughMadDog-IC is a jewel in the roughMadDog-IC is a jewel in the roughMadDog-IC is a jewel in the roughMadDog-IC is a jewel in the roughMadDog-IC is a jewel in the roughMadDog-IC is a jewel in the roughMadDog-IC is a jewel in the rough
Default

Nice try, but no cigar, ;-)

Don't run dcs.exe, looks like Launcher.exe (I didn't see that down on the list in file browser) does the job

Thanks.
__________________
Asus p877v-pro, Intel I7 3770k 4.0ghz, 16gb Ripjaw X ram, Gigabyte GTX-780, Samsung 32" TV, Saitek x52 pro Joystick and Combat rudder pedals, Track IR5

Last edited by MadDog-IC; 01-08-2016 at 07:53 AM. Reason: Fixed it, I think
MadDog-IC is offline  
Old 01-08-2016, 07:41 AM   #6
NeilWillis
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3,937
Reputation power: 19
NeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really nice
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadDog-IC View Post
Nice try, but no cigar, ;-)

Thanks.
Story of my life at times!
NeilWillis is offline  
Old 01-08-2016, 04:07 PM   #7
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 16,163
Reputation power: 86
SkateZilla is a splendid one to beholdSkateZilla is a splendid one to beholdSkateZilla is a splendid one to beholdSkateZilla is a splendid one to beholdSkateZilla is a splendid one to beholdSkateZilla is a splendid one to beholdSkateZilla is a splendid one to beholdSkateZilla is a splendid one to beholdSkateZilla is a splendid one to beholdSkateZilla is a splendid one to beholdSkateZilla is a splendid one to behold
Default

change dcs_updater.exe to launcher.exe, in your dcsw shortcutm
__________________
Windows 7 Ult. 64, HAF922, FX8350 @ 5.31GHz H100 Cooled, 16GB DDR3-2133 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro
SkateZilla is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:53 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.