Switching to SSD - ED Forums
 


Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-05-2016, 01:37 PM   #1
Brixmis
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: UK - East Anglia
Posts: 1,368
Reputation power: 9
Brixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really nice
Default Switching to SSD

I am keen to know if I am able to clone my DCS installations from my current drives to my new SSDs.

I'm not concerned about activations - that will be necessary in any case, what I'd like to avoid is having to download the whole kaboosh again.

That would be for both v1.5.2 and for the v2 open alpha.

I'm thinking of just directing the installers to the root folder of the cloned directories.

Anyone done it?
Brixmis is offline  
Old 01-05-2016, 02:12 PM   #2
txmtb
Member
 
txmtb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 701
Reputation power: 8
txmtb is a jewel in the roughtxmtb is a jewel in the roughtxmtb is a jewel in the roughtxmtb is a jewel in the roughtxmtb is a jewel in the roughtxmtb is a jewel in the roughtxmtb is a jewel in the rough
Default

You can just copy the directory over and update your shortcuts to the new directory path.
__________________

Win 10 64 Pro, MSI Z87 I5-4670K @4.5 Water Cooled, 16Gb Corsair Dominator, 2X EVGA 970 SSC SLI, 512Gb SSD's, 2 TB HD Raid, , TM Warthog, Pro Rudders, OpenTrack w/ IR Clip
txmtb is offline  
Old 01-05-2016, 02:26 PM   #3
Azrayen
ED Translator
 
Azrayen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 3,217
Reputation power: 29
Azrayen is a glorious beacon of lightAzrayen is a glorious beacon of lightAzrayen is a glorious beacon of lightAzrayen is a glorious beacon of lightAzrayen is a glorious beacon of lightAzrayen is a glorious beacon of lightAzrayen is a glorious beacon of lightAzrayen is a glorious beacon of lightAzrayen is a glorious beacon of lightAzrayen is a glorious beacon of lightAzrayen is a glorious beacon of light
Default

And update the "path" keys from your registry (one key for each DCS branch installed).

This last step is useful for the updater, it needs to know where to search if you have multiple DCS installations; saves a lot of download time, by automatically copying files if identical across various installations.

Reference: http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=154865
__________________
Azrayen is offline  
Old 01-05-2016, 02:39 PM   #4
Brixmis
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: UK - East Anglia
Posts: 1,368
Reputation power: 9
Brixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really nice
Default

Great to know - thanks

I won't be cloning Windows, that will be a new install, so I take it new registry paths are entered once I start the sim and reactivate the modules?

Anyway, I'll check once I've got everything in.
Brixmis is offline  
Old 01-05-2016, 05:17 PM   #5
majapahit
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 711
Reputation power: 11
majapahit has a spectacular aura aboutmajapahit has a spectacular aura aboutmajapahit has a spectacular aura aboutmajapahit has a spectacular aura aboutmajapahit has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Azrayen View Post
And update the "path" keys from your registry (one key for each DCS branch installed).

This last step is useful for the updater, it needs to know where to search if you have multiple DCS installations; saves a lot of download time, by automatically copying files if identical across various installations.

Reference: http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=154865
not necessary if you DCSupdater via cmd window in \bin folder (I do all the time with multiple installs)
__________________
Yoke/Rudder/3Quadrants | AP panel | FFB joystick | Headtracker | TH HOTAS | GTX 1080 | Win 7 x64 | Voicerecognition | 40" 1080p TV | 2x24" 1980x1200 monitor | 24" 1080p touchscreen | 16GB RAM
majapahit is offline  
Old 01-05-2016, 05:37 PM   #6
Azrayen
ED Translator
 
Azrayen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 3,217
Reputation power: 29
Azrayen is a glorious beacon of lightAzrayen is a glorious beacon of lightAzrayen is a glorious beacon of lightAzrayen is a glorious beacon of lightAzrayen is a glorious beacon of lightAzrayen is a glorious beacon of lightAzrayen is a glorious beacon of lightAzrayen is a glorious beacon of lightAzrayen is a glorious beacon of lightAzrayen is a glorious beacon of lightAzrayen is a glorious beacon of light
Default

majapahit, read the link provided.
It's useful for copies across installations.
__________________
Azrayen is offline  
Old 01-05-2016, 06:39 PM   #7
Genchou
Junior Member
 
Genchou's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Brussels
Posts: 29
Reputation power: 0
Genchou is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Azrayen View Post
And update the "path" keys from your registry (one key for each DCS branch installed).

This last step is useful for the updater, it needs to know where to search if you have multiple DCS installations; saves a lot of download time, by automatically copying files if identical across various installations.

Reference: http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=154865
Is the dcs_local_source.txt still relevant ? I can't find it anywhere on my computer, I guess it's not used anymore ?
Genchou is offline  
Old 01-09-2016, 10:27 AM   #8
Brixmis
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: UK - East Anglia
Posts: 1,368
Reputation power: 9
Brixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really nice
Default

Change to SSDs went smoothly and was my fastest ever reinstall of windows and my utilities/progs.

It's also very impressively fast

DCS World 1.5 and 2 open alpha both worked perfectly after copying to the SSD, just the expected reactivation required.

Now using 3 Samsung 850 evo's and one SATA III hard drive. Some of the installations were just supefyingly quick - and some were as slow as they always were! (here's looking at you, Elite: Dangerous!).
Brixmis is offline  
Old 01-09-2016, 10:38 AM   #9
Redglyph
Senior Member
 
Redglyph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,141
Reputation power: 7
Redglyph is a jewel in the roughRedglyph is a jewel in the roughRedglyph is a jewel in the roughRedglyph is a jewel in the roughRedglyph is a jewel in the roughRedglyph is a jewel in the roughRedglyph is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brixmis View Post
Change to SSDs went smoothly and was my fastest ever reinstall of windows and my utilities/progs.

It's also very impressively fast

DCS World 1.5 and 2 open alpha both worked perfectly after copying to the SSD, just the expected reactivation required.

Now using 3 Samsung 850 evo's and one SATA III hard drive. Some of the installations were just supefyingly quick - and some were as slow as they always were! (here's looking at you, Elite: Dangerous!).
Does it improve the frequent mini-freezes while the world parts are loaded, while you fly or when you look in another direction? Those make it hard to enjoy some parts of NTTR, even on RAID 0.
__________________
System specs: Win7 x64 | CPU: i7-4770K | RAM: 16 GB | GPU: GTX 980 Ti 6 GB | Thrustmaster HOTAS | Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals
Redglyph is offline  
Old 01-09-2016, 11:40 AM   #10
Brixmis
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: UK - East Anglia
Posts: 1,368
Reputation power: 9
Brixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really niceBrixmis is just really nice
Default

I haven't experienced those, even before the upgrade.

The main reason I wanted SSDs for DCS World were a) the sometimes very long mission load times (also the mission editor for NTTR was very slow and cumbersome - haven't tested that yet) and b) future proofing, for anything they might add in NTTR or future maps requiring better performance.

I did consider using a RAID set-up with the SSDs but decided to try without first, and so far I've not had reason to regret it.

Windows 7 HP64 installed completely in less than 10 minutes. As an example of the general speed increase. My PC start-up and shut down times are much, much faster than they have ever been, too. Copying large files (50GB+) is also incredibly quick - even when I was copying from the old hard disks to SSD.
Brixmis is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:09 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.