Which branch will stay? - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-08-2016, 02:36 PM   #11
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,255
Reputation power: 21
QuiGon is a glorious beacon of lightQuiGon is a glorious beacon of lightQuiGon is a glorious beacon of lightQuiGon is a glorious beacon of lightQuiGon is a glorious beacon of lightQuiGon is a glorious beacon of lightQuiGon is a glorious beacon of lightQuiGon is a glorious beacon of lightQuiGon is a glorious beacon of lightQuiGon is a glorious beacon of lightQuiGon is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Warmbrak View Post
Sounds like you may have removed your main DCS World installation? Nevada is currently an "Alpha" branch, 1.5 was until recently the "Beta" branch, but at the end of the day the "main branch" was still 1.2.x and now 1.5.2. If you removed your main branch you will at some point need to install it again. Some content may be copied over by the installer from alpha/beta streams, but you will still need the main one.
Why should he? I got rid of the main branch 2 or 3 years ago and since then I only use the beta branch. Works just fine. I get all the new updates (except the alpha now) and if I don't want a new beta update to retain MP combaitibility I can just reject the update until the main branch gets updated.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + ATi Sapphire Vapor-X R9 280X + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!


Last edited by QuiGon; 01-08-2016 at 02:39 PM.
QuiGon is offline  
Old 01-08-2016, 03:03 PM   #12
Atelophobia
Member
 
Atelophobia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 210
Reputation power: 9
Atelophobia will become famous soon enoughAtelophobia will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kozmyk View Post
Except for Leatherneck's MiG-21bis which is still having problems with activations ...

Sorry, couldn't resist a gentle dig ...
did experience that
__________________
Win 8.1 | Trustmaster Warthog | Saitek Rudders | Saitek Throttle Quadrant | TrackIR 5
Atelophobia is offline  
Old 01-08-2016, 03:09 PM   #13
NeilWillis
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3,937
Reputation power: 19
NeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really niceNeilWillis is just really nice
Default

The basic set-up for DCS World will always be a Full release version - which will be the main install, and then if you choose to, you can add the Beta as a separate entity.

The Alpha install is unusual, and was added for NTTR.

Eventually, the Alpha will migrate onto the Full release version, and when it does, if you have the Alpha installed, it should gather as many files as it can from the Alpha to save having to download them.

So the best advice is to use the 1.5.2 version as your main install, but hold on to the NTTR version ready for when the update happens. There are no certainties about how the update will happen, but the law of averages says that 1.5.2 is the one to concentrate on for adding modules if you only want to put them in one place.
NeilWillis is offline  
Old 01-08-2016, 08:45 PM   #14
Atelophobia
Member
 
Atelophobia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 210
Reputation power: 9
Atelophobia will become famous soon enoughAtelophobia will become famous soon enough
Default

Great, installed Nevada Alpha Installer, downloaded DCS World Files with it, startet, had to get Nevada Files which stopped downloading after several hours. Now I cant even re-initiate DL of terrain. DCS just says I need to DL but I cant select any Terrain in the Module Manager anymore althoug logged in. There's also no option to get these files from the website.

Now what?
__________________
Win 8.1 | Trustmaster Warthog | Saitek Rudders | Saitek Throttle Quadrant | TrackIR 5
Atelophobia is offline  
Old 01-09-2016, 01:16 PM   #15
Atelophobia
Member
 
Atelophobia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 210
Reputation power: 9
Atelophobia will become famous soon enoughAtelophobia will become famous soon enough
Default

Found a solution here....

http://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php?...34&postcount=2

downloading. Hope it helps
__________________
Win 8.1 | Trustmaster Warthog | Saitek Rudders | Saitek Throttle Quadrant | TrackIR 5
Atelophobia is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:24 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.