Sharing Pre-flight Planning concept - Page 14 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-21-2018, 06:53 PM   #131
Rhinozherous
Member
 
Rhinozherous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Vienna
Posts: 143
Default

Seems dead
__________________
Rhinozherous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2018, 03:23 AM   #132
Ice_Cougar
Member
 
Ice_Cougar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 203
Default

I certainly hope not...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Ice_Cougar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2018, 11:37 PM   #133
Kpdretired
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 17
Default

When I try to export my flight plan to a data cartridge i get the following message

Export Failed: Access to the the path 'C:|Program Files\Eagle
Dynamics\DCS
World\Mods\Aircraft\AJS37\Cockpit\scripts\NavigationPanel\D
evice\init.lua' is denied


Any ideas how to fix???
Kpdretired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2018, 09:02 AM   #134
Weegie
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Glasgow, UK
Posts: 360
Default

No expert but couple of things the C:| should be a C:\ but that could be a typo

Also you running as Administrator?

It seems to work fine for me at least for cartridge 1, yet to try it for others

I cannot get it to import right now, it's a pity if it's dead its a great tool and with a little improvement could be awesome, but glad I have it and very grateful to Sgt Cyanide

Why Heatblur did not come up with this in the first place is beyond me, because programming through the Mission Editor taking the Lat/Long and entering the codes is a pain.
Weegie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2018, 02:16 PM   #135
Kpdretired
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 17
Default

Yes that was a typo, bad able on they keyboard as i was typing
Kpdretired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 08:23 PM   #136
F900EX
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 50
Default

Can someone tell me what I am doing wrong..

When I go to load the flight plan when i'm on the main page of DCS I get the following..

"Data cartrigdes with invalid flight plans found. Data cartridge ID: 2,3,4,5" I click Ok and I get Export successfully.

I go to through the starting process of viggen in the kneeboard I select cartrigde 1 and nothing happens. I'm on ver 2.5 and can't figure out what I'm doing wrong.

Thanks in advance...
F900EX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 08:29 PM   #137
Holton181
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Far north
Posts: 660
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by F900EX View Post
Can someone tell me what I am doing wrong..

When I go to load the flight plan when i'm on the main page of DCS I get the following..

"Data cartrigdes with invalid flight plans found. Data cartridge ID: 2,3,4,5" I click Ok and I get Export successfully.

I go to through the starting process of viggen in the kneeboard I select cartrigde 1 and nothing happens. I'm on ver 2.5 and can't figure out what I'm doing wrong.

Thanks in advance...
I get the "invalid flight plans" message to, but nothing to worry about.
Stupid question maybe, but have you pointed the planing tool to the correct init.lua file? If so, have you changed name or location of the game folder after an update?
__________________
Helicopters and Viggen
DCS 1.5 and OpenAlpha
Win7 Pro 64bit
i7-3820 3.60GHz (OC4.75)
P9X79 Pro
32GB
2xGTX 670 2GB
VG278H + a Dell
PFT Lynx
TrackIR 5
Holton181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 11:50 PM   #138
F900EX
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Holton181 View Post
I get the "invalid flight plans" message to, but nothing to worry about.
Stupid question maybe, but have you pointed the planing tool to the correct init.lua file? If so, have you changed name or location of the game folder after an update?
There is never a stupid question because it fixed my problem ..

Thanks...

But what's causing the "invalid flight plans" 2-5 ?
F900EX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2018, 05:14 AM   #139
Holton181
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Far north
Posts: 660
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by F900EX View Post
There is never a stupid question because it fixed my problem ..

Thanks...

But what's causing the "invalid flight plans" 2-5 ?
Good to hear it was solved.
You can create 5 flight plans, you have a drop-down list (down left) to select which one you want to work with. Each need to at least contain departure, one waypoint and landing not to generate that message. But as long as you have at least one correct plan it's not necessary to have all five.
__________________
Helicopters and Viggen
DCS 1.5 and OpenAlpha
Win7 Pro 64bit
i7-3820 3.60GHz (OC4.75)
P9X79 Pro
32GB
2xGTX 670 2GB
VG278H + a Dell
PFT Lynx
TrackIR 5
Holton181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2018, 08:30 AM   #140
Cephei
Junior Member
 
Cephei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 5
Default

I've had problems using this since 2.5. According to the patch notes, the data cartridges should no longer require a re-seating to be loaded in multiplayer and should work even if you're already inside the plane. This however has failed every time so far.

Any tips?
Cephei is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cartridge, data, data cartridge

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:12 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.