[MOOSE] RAT - Random Air Traffic - Page 36 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-23-2019, 01:46 PM   #351
RogueRunner
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Pretoria, South Africa
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
try \Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\Bazar\Liveries\C-130

RogueRunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2019, 04:51 PM   #352
vctpil
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkyfranky View Post
Hi Vincent! Sorry, my reply was aimed at Seance12, who had "Commute" with a lower case "c".
Your script with the capital "C" is correct.

You actually have another issue. Believe it or not, a C-130 is too big for Creech AFB.

It has nothing to do with RAT, it is a DCS setting. You can try to place a C-130 to takeoff from ramp at Creech AFB and you will see that it snaps to another airbase.
That is correct.

After landing on Creech AFB, the C-130 disappears in the middle of the runway, and stop the commute function.

So, I tried Tonopah to Nellis, and it works great. After landing in Nellis, the aircraft taxi to the ramp, stop, disappear and the same aircraft appears to fly to Tonopah.

Despite this DCS limitations, there is still a lot of possibilities.

Thanks,
Vincent
__________________
Intel(R) Core(TM) III Xeon Duo CPU E8600 @ 3.33GHz - 4 Mo RAM - GeForce GTX 460 - Monitor DELL E190S - SB Audigy - HOTAS Warthog

Last edited by vctpil; 01-25-2019 at 05:08 PM.
vctpil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2019, 12:25 PM   #353
funkyfranky
Senior Member
 
funkyfranky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Asgård
Posts: 1,956
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
Sure .. here I'm ataching my parameter script, and a Mission where it is used (tough the mission is for the C-101 and uses the VPC Airfield Scenery Mod, so I'm not sure if you will be able to run it).
Hi Rudel, sorry for the late reply. Here is a version of the script with delays:
Code:
local an26=RAT:New("RAT-An26", "An-26")
an26:SetCoalitionAircraft("red")
an26:SetCoalition("sameonly")
an26:SetTakeoff("cold")
an26:SetSpawnDelay(1)
an26:Spawn(1)

local Ka50=RAT:New("RAT-Ka50", "Ka-50")
Ka50:SetCoalitionAircraft("red")
Ka50:SetCoalition("sameonly")
Ka50:SetTakeoff("cold")
Ka50:SetSpawnDelay(2)
Ka50:Spawn(1)

local Mi26=RAT:New("RAT-Mi26", "Mi-26")
Mi26:SetCoalitionAircraft("red")
Mi26:SetCoalition("sameonly")
Mi26:SetTakeoff("cold")
Mi26:SetSpawnDelay(3)
Mi26:Spawn(1)

local Mi8=RAT:New("RAT-Mi8", "Mi-8")
Mi8:SetCoalitionAircraft("red")
Mi8:SetCoalition("sameonly")
Mi8:SetTakeoff("cold")
Mi8:SetSpawnDelay(4)
Mi8:Spawn(1)

local an30=RAT:New("RAT-An30", "An-30")
an30:SetCoalitionAircraft("red")
an30:SetCoalition("sameonly")
an30:SetTakeoff("cold")
an30:SetSpawnDelay(5)
an30:Spawn(1)

local Il76=RAT:New("RAT-Il76", "Il-76")
Il76:SetCoalitionAircraft("red")
Il76:SetCoalition("sameonly")
Il76:SetTakeoff("cold")
Il76:SetTerminalType(AIRBASE.TerminalType.OpenBig)
Il76:SetSpawnDelay(6)
Il76:Spawn(1)

local A50=RAT:New("RAT-A50", "A-50")
A50:SetCoalitionAircraft("red")
A50:SetCoalition("sameonly")
A50:SetTakeoff("cold")
A50:SetTerminalType(AIRBASE.TerminalType.OpenBig)
A50:SetSpawnDelay(7)
A50:Spawn(1)
It's just a second between each spawn so that the routine knows that a parking spot is already taken when spawning the next.

It's a very nice setup at the airbase btw
__________________
Of all the things I've lost, I miss my mind the most. --- Mark Twain
i7-8700K | Asus GTX 1080 Ti Strix OC| 32 GB Ram 3200 MHz DDR-4| Win 10 64-bit | Asus Maximus Hero X | Samung EVO 960 Pro SSD | VKB Gunfighter Pro | MFG Crosswind | CV1
funkyfranky is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2019, 01:12 PM   #354
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 2,947
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkyfranky View Post
Hi Rudel, sorry for the late reply. Here is a version of the script with delays:
Thanks a lot, will try it tonight

Quote:

It's a very nice setup at the airbase btw
thanks, I tried not to overdo it so that the AI traffic is not affected
Best regards
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
moose, random air traffic, rat

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:12 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.