Afterburner detent - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-03-2015, 03:21 PM   #1
DayGlow
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 699
Default Afterburner detent

Still an issue since the original Lock On.

There has to be a way to setup the spot on the throttle axis for the afterburner that lines up with your throttle detent. Right now with my X-65 throttle the afterburner for all aircraft kicks in just a few degrees before my detent.
__________________
"It takes a big man to admit he is wrong...I'm not a big man" Chevy Chase, Fletch Lives

I7 4820@4.7Ghz - 16Gb Ram - X79 Asus Sabertooth MB - GTX 1080ti - Windows 10
DayGlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2015, 06:13 PM   #2
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 18,194
Default

Set a curve and /or saturation i think is the only way afaik.
__________________
Windows 7 Ult. 64, HAF922, FX8350 @ 5.31GHz H100 Cooled, 16GB DDR3-2133 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro
SkateZilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2016, 08:41 PM   #3
Mower
Veteran
 
Mower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post
Set a curve and /or saturation i think is the only way afaik.
I read this with a forum search as well but that is somewhat laborious...is there an easier way?
__________________
<HOOK TO STEEL!>
Current owner of DCS F/A-18C, A10C, F5E, FC3, BS2, CA.
Mower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 05:40 PM   #4
DayGlow
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 699
Default

Bumping as this is really an issue. Using curves messes up with linearity of the throttle. Use a curve to line up afterburner with the detent then you have a flat spot of 100% throttle leading up to the detent.

We need a way to tell the SIM this is my detent so there is linearity up to it and after it for afterburner stages.
__________________
"It takes a big man to admit he is wrong...I'm not a big man" Chevy Chase, Fletch Lives

I7 4820@4.7Ghz - 16Gb Ram - X79 Asus Sabertooth MB - GTX 1080ti - Windows 10
DayGlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2017, 08:22 AM   #5
Wikkus
Junior Member
 
Wikkus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Malta
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DayGlow View Post
Bumping as this is really an issue. Using curves messes up with linearity of the throttle. Use a curve to line up afterburner with the detent then you have a flat spot of 100% throttle leading up to the detent.

We need a way to tell the SIM this is my detent so there is linearity up to it and after it for afterburner stages.
Got to agree. I've managed to work with this until last weekend and the arrival of the Viggen; that three stage afterburner is a great annoyance with its first stage being right before the first AB detent of my TM Cougar and the second and third being somewhere between first and second detent :/

Sent from my ONE A2003 using Tapatalk
Wikkus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 02:32 PM   #6
PeCa_Chuck
Junior Member
 
PeCa_Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ibaraki, Japan
Posts: 39
Default

Three years after the original post.. Just wondering here:
there's still no way to get the user definable detent unlike Falcon BMS?

Haven't been flying in DCS for a while, but last time I flew the Hornet it was really annoying to enable the A/B accidentally over and over again.

Last edited by PeCa_Chuck; 12-06-2018 at 02:37 PM.
PeCa_Chuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 02:44 PM   #7
NeilWillis
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,606
Default

My method is to set the throttle axis to slider, then adjust the dead zone so when the throttle is hard up against the detent for the afterburner the red dots sit on each other. This should give an almost perfect military power setting - it can be adjusted a little after you have checked it is correct in the game.


You will need to do this for all aircraft, so they all get military power without crossing the detent for the afterburners.


I have been doing it this way for years, and it works seamlessly once set up, and that doesn't take long.
NeilWillis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 02:49 PM   #8
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 2,378
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PeCa_Chuck View Post
Three years after the original post.. Just wondering here:
there's still no way to get the user definable detent unlike Falcon BMS?

I defined my own custom throttle curve, for using with my TM Cougar, and it works well .. I've a linear response on the military thrust range, that start just after the IDLE detent and stops at the AB detent, like this:





perhaps you could give it a try.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 06:12 AM   #9
PeCa_Chuck
Junior Member
 
PeCa_Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ibaraki, Japan
Posts: 39
Default

Thanks for the advices. I appreciate it.

Honestly, that is not the ideal method for me 'coz I don't wanna touch the axis curve just like DayGlow have mentioned in the post above.
It doesn't make sense this simulator does not have the dedicated function as part of controller setting after many years with the bunch of fighter jet add-ons.

Anyway, I'll try it for sure.

Last edited by PeCa_Chuck; 12-07-2018 at 06:27 AM.
PeCa_Chuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 06:30 AM   #10
MTFDarkEagle
Veteran
 
MTFDarkEagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: The Netherlands, near EHTW
Posts: 4,891
Default

Plugging my own thread

Take a look here for a starting point: https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=182299

It is axis tuning. There is no dedicated A/B detent function like BMS. Would LOVE that feature, but it is what it is...
__________________
MTFDarkEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:02 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.