Non working springloaded switches in OpenBeta 2.5.4.26368 (2019.01.16) - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-16-2019, 09:45 PM   #11
33-DFTC
Member
 
33-DFTC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 549
Default

Having this type of problem after 3+ years of development under the belt is surreal.
__________________
There are only two types of aircraft, fighters and targets. - Major Doyle "Wahoo" Nicholson, USMC
33-DFTC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 05:46 AM   #12
spiddx
Member
 
spiddx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Austria
Posts: 919
Default

What does the time of development have to do with this?

It's a completely new feature, there are some (IMO minor) issues in the beta.
Nobody complained about the switches for the last 3 years, they decided to upgrade them nevertheless. Why don't we cut them some slack here?
__________________
Specs:
Spoiler:
i7 5820K @ 3.8 GHz, EVGA GTX 1080Ti, MSI X99S Gaming 7, 32GB DDR4, Win 8.1 Pro, Samsung S34E790C, Vive, TIR5, 10cm extended Warthog on WarBRD, Crosswinds
spiddx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 06:18 AM   #13
myHelljumper
DCS Ground Crew
 
myHelljumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 2,274
Default

Damned if you do, damned if you don't .
__________________
Helljumper - M2000C Guru

Helljumper's Youtube
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCK3...UxPbWHvJJ3W2fA
myHelljumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 06:34 AM   #14
33-DFTC
Member
 
33-DFTC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 549
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiddx View Post
It's a completely new feature, there are some (IMO minor) issues
You don't fly this plane seriously, don't you ? If it was your only bird, perhaps you would find it a bit more problematic. But hey, who am I to express my point of view, right ?
__________________
There are only two types of aircraft, fighters and targets. - Major Doyle "Wahoo" Nicholson, USMC
33-DFTC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 06:53 AM   #15
Airogue
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 50
Default

Not pleased with these animations. It was a waste of coders time in my opinion. Buttons are ridiculously slow, and it "broke" the code? Hmmm,... Game play value... -1 And yes, all I fly is the Mirage because it's the best in the game. But I don't like to have to "mod" the code to make the plane function correctly (switch animations being too slow).
Airogue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 06:53 AM   #16
Moody1204
Junior Member
 
Moody1204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: France
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiddx View Post
What does the time of development have to do with this?

It's a completely new feature, there are some (IMO minor) issues in the beta.
Nobody complained about the switches for the last 3 years, they decided to upgrade them nevertheless. Why don't we cut them some slack here?
Of course we didn't complain : it was working... They were fine.
They decide to update it (by the way, why ? Maybe some other point were more important than the switches animation but anyway...) And now it is broken, animation is too slow (not a big deal) but some other features are bugged (see the radio chanel button, the ILS button, and the safety ones which are not safety one anymore).
It's anoying to have an update, and to have a fix that create more probleme than it resolve, I'm just saying.
I'm still confident in the mid-life overhaul, and I understand there are not so many people working on the Mirage than on the F18 (but we deserve more consideration, at least because we paid that module years ago)
Please, be a little more rigourous next time those switches bugs were quit easy to test.
Waiting for next update !
Moody1204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 06:56 AM   #17
spiddx
Member
 
spiddx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Austria
Posts: 919
Default

So what's been reported so far?

- You need to apply the fix (10sec of work)
- Animations are a bit slow (negligible and can be changed in lua)
- Buttons can be pressed while covers are on (is this really a big problem in normal operation?)
- B-Scope isn't working (ok, I can imagine this is annoying for people used to it, but there is still PPI for the time being, it's not that hard to grasp)

Did I miss anything?
__________________
Specs:
Spoiler:
i7 5820K @ 3.8 GHz, EVGA GTX 1080Ti, MSI X99S Gaming 7, 32GB DDR4, Win 8.1 Pro, Samsung S34E790C, Vive, TIR5, 10cm extended Warthog on WarBRD, Crosswinds
spiddx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 07:04 AM   #18
viper2097
Senior Member
 
viper2097's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Austria - LOXZ
Posts: 1,978
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiddx View Post
Did I miss anything?
Yes, in my opinion you missed everything if you wanna play down the issues.
It is a shame what Razbam delivered with that patch.
And it is a bigger shame that they wasted ressources for that uneccessary changes and also broke things, when there would be much more important things to do.
__________________
Steam user - Youtube

Last edited by viper2097; 01-17-2019 at 07:06 AM.
viper2097 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 07:11 AM   #19
Moody1204
Junior Member
 
Moody1204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: France
Posts: 66
Default

Sorry but yes you miss many things, just go to the bug reported page, some of them are reported for much more time than other jet.
The probleme is, why the switches animation was a priority in a module that isn't finished yet ?
I could have wait much longer to see the proper animation of the Mirage but I would have prefer some consequent changes let say for exemple the radar lock issue, or the fonctionalities that are still missing after years (I know the mid-life overhaul is comming and I glad about it !).
I'm just disapointed to see how "they" left this jet (probably one of the most liked, just as the Harrier = RAZBAM again), in the hand of a small team which do it's best to upgrade it.
Why the Mig19 when we need a Mirage and Harrier finished ?
Zeus has courage to keep doing it and I'm thankful to him and the other on the Mirage, but sometimes things are not prioritized well and end up with a mess about some switches.
Moody1204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 07:24 AM   #20
spiddx
Member
 
spiddx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Austria
Posts: 919
Default

About "wasting resources": I think it's pretty obvious that this wasn't programmed solely for the Mirage. Harrier got it too. If I had to guess this was probably made for MiG-19 and integrated into present modules afterwards.

Sure, it's rough around the edges at the moment, but I see nothing gamebreaking here.
__________________
Specs:
Spoiler:
i7 5820K @ 3.8 GHz, EVGA GTX 1080Ti, MSI X99S Gaming 7, 32GB DDR4, Win 8.1 Pro, Samsung S34E790C, Vive, TIR5, 10cm extended Warthog on WarBRD, Crosswinds
spiddx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:52 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.