F/A-18 Aggressors Campaign in 2.5.6 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-21-2020, 07:56 AM   #1
Cornflex
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 74
Question F/A-18 Aggressors Campaign in 2.5.6

Hello guys,

there seems to be something broken when starting the F/A-18 aggressors campaign with the new beta 2.5.6. At the beginning of each mission (ramp start) there is such a huge frame drop which makes this campaign unplayable with the beta. The stable version runs everything okay.

Can someone confirm this?

Regards
Joerg
__________________
i9 10920X@4,8GHz, Asus Prime X299-A, 32GB DDR4 3200RAM, GeForce RTX 2080Ti 11GB, Saitek X56, Trackir 5, Windows 10
Cornflex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 09:03 AM   #2
Renko
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 42
Default

I can confirm this.
Before on the 2.5.5 had 60FPS stable.
Now it doesnt go up than 10FPS

UnPlayable
Renko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 10:09 AM   #3
Cornflex
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Renko View Post
I can confirm this.
Before on the 2.5.5 had 60FPS stable.
Now it doesnt go up than 10FPS

UnPlayable
Thank you. Seems to have something to do with the design of the campaign then.
Let's hope for an update.
__________________
i9 10920X@4,8GHz, Asus Prime X299-A, 32GB DDR4 3200RAM, GeForce RTX 2080Ti 11GB, Saitek X56, Trackir 5, Windows 10
Cornflex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 06:44 PM   #4
Sabre-TLA
3rd Party Campaign Creator
 
Sabre-TLA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Kemptville
Posts: 2,710
Default

ED has pushed another update today so please update as soon as you can.

We are reviewing all the static, flying and ground units in the missions and plan to remove those that are not directly involved with the player when flying the mission.
Sabre-TLA is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 07:05 PM   #5
Gripen 4-1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: LOWG
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sabre-TLA View Post
ED has pushed another update today so please update as soon as you can.

We are reviewing all the static, flying and ground units in the missions and plan to remove those that are not directly involved with the player when flying the mission.
Seems the patch did not increase the Performance! Removing the Units is a step in the wrong direction I think. Before 2.5.6 everything worked smooth with this Units, and now the whole game is a stutterfest in VR. Let ED iron it out, they also messed it up.

2.5.6 is the worst they did regarding game Performance. Hope they iron it out and don't let it go stable too soon! If this go stable, a lot of People will be out I guess.
__________________
Sysspecs: 7700k @ 4.8 Ghz || 32 Gig Corsair Vengeance LPX RAM || Gainward RTX 2080 TI OC || Samsung Evo 960 SDD NVME game disk || HP Reverb || Oculus Rift S || Thrustmaster Warthog

Last edited by Gripen 4-1; 02-21-2020 at 08:17 PM.
Gripen 4-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 08:54 PM   #6
Sabre-TLA
3rd Party Campaign Creator
 
Sabre-TLA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Kemptville
Posts: 2,710
Default

We agree and ED is working to correct the performance issues but it won't hurt for us to review our missions and see if we can get some performance improvements for some of the players with lower end systems.

We won't compromise on the realism and immersive feeling the additional units add unless there is no other alternative.

On our systems we also noticed a performance drop with the new update however performance is relative to system specifics and graphic choice settings.

There will always be a trade-off between better performance or better looking graphics. Trying to find the sweet spot for any user's particular system is the challenge.
Sabre-TLA is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 09:52 AM   #7
Renko
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 42
Default

Well after the last hotfix this still remains unplayable, with same 10FPS.

Let me asure you that i had a good settings for perfomance, im not one of those that just put all in max.
I had 60FPS stable (60Hz is my native monitor) in both SP and MP.
And I have more than the recomended system requirements.

While it wont hurt review the missions, there is clearly something wrong with the actual state of the 2.5.6.
If you see the GPU or CPU usage, you can see something is not fine.

Lets hope it doesnt take much time to got back to 2.5.5 performance
Renko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 09:58 PM   #8
Sabre-TLA
3rd Party Campaign Creator
 
Sabre-TLA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Kemptville
Posts: 2,710
Default

We reviewed our missions today and made some changes to some inactive and static units and FPS improved on our test system.

We need to a little more time for testing but we should have an update available for the next patch release.

We will port these updates to our other NTTR campaigns so they will also benefit.
Sabre-TLA is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 07:36 AM   #9
Hippo
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 656
Default

I've just installed this campaign for the first time, and the fps in the latest 2.5.6 OB is, for me, appalling (this is in VR). I have reported it in another thread:

https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...&postcount=100

This is in no way a criticism of your excellent work, which I am very happy to support.
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 8700K (3.7 / 4.7 GHz), Asus Prime Z370-A, Zotac GTX 1080 Ti 11GB GDDR5x Blower (1480 / 1582 MHz), 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX Black (2x8GB) DDR4 PC4-25600 3200 MHz, Samsung 960 EVO 250 GB NVME M.2 SSD (system drive), Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB NVME M.2 SSD (games drive), AOC U3477PQU Monitor, Oculus Rift S, Saitek X52 Pro

Last edited by Hippo; 02-27-2020 at 07:40 AM.
Hippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 11:16 AM   #10
Darcwaynard
Member
 
Darcwaynard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 403
Default

+1 I attempted to resume the campaign last night and I had about 7-10 fps on the tarmac. Switched to external view of C-130 flying over naked desert to see if it was due to the large number of aircraft on the deck and had the same frame rate.
I normally run at 45-60fps.
Currently running latest open beta and track IR.



Sent from my SM-A530W using Tapatalk
__________________


Amd Fx 8350 4.3 GHz - MSi Gtx 1060 6gb - 16gb DDR3

A-10C - AV8B - F-5E - Mig-21 - FC3 - CA - UH-1H - Black Shark - AJ3-37 - M-2000C - F-16C Viper - F-86F - Spitfire - Fw-190 - F/A-18C - F-14 - Normandy - NTTR - Persian Gulf

Darcwaynard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:47 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.