tunable radio frequencies vs. tower frequencies - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-05-2018, 12:25 PM   #1
gulredrel
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 338
Default tunable radio frequencies vs. tower frequencies

Hello,


just tried my simple mission with coldstart at Beslan and I'm using realistic radio communication.


I wanted to tune the VHF Radio to the towser frequency.

Known frequencies for Beslan are: 220.0 / 141.0 / 42.40 / 4.75


The turning or scrolling or klicking the left knob on the radio I can only tune 118.00 to 136.00 MHz.
So is there no way to communicate with Beslan Tower (except maybe in easy com mode)?!


Thanks for clarification
Jens
gulredrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 08:27 PM   #2
gulredrel
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 338
Default

*bump*
gulredrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 07:52 AM   #3
YoYo
Senior Member
 
YoYo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Poland / The Warsaw Pact
Posts: 1,987
Default

+1, any idea how to use frequency from more than 136?
__________________
Webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic4977_2.gif
Win 10 64, i9 9900k, GTX 2080Ti 11Gb OC, RAM 32Gb Corsair Vengeance LED OC@3200MHz,, 3xSSD+2xSSD M.2 NVMe, Predator XB271HU res.2560x1440 27'' G-sync, Sound Blaster Z + 5.1, TrackIR 5, [P3Dv5, DCS, RoF, Condor2, IL-2 CoD/BoX/FC,TC] VR HP Reverb v2
YoYo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2020, 10:30 AM   #4
swartbyron
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 54
Default

This drove me mad Beslan trying to get it to work.
Is this the limitations of the radio? Limiting the airfields the Yak can use?

Also is the Simplified Radio Communication broken? I cant get it to work in this mode too.
swartbyron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2020, 10:26 AM   #5
Toriy
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gulredrel View Post
Hello,


just tried my simple mission with coldstart at Beslan and I'm using realistic radio communication.


I wanted to tune the VHF Radio to the towser frequency.

Known frequencies for Beslan are: 220.0 / 141.0 / 42.40 / 4.75


The turning or scrolling or klicking the left knob on the radio I can only tune 118.00 to 136.00 MHz.
So is there no way to communicate with Beslan Tower (except maybe in easy com mode)?!


Thanks for clarification
Jens

For realistic communications use real fr's for Beslan airport from real charts, 2 years ago -

ATIS: 118.500;
Vladikavkaz Start Tower: 124.000;
Secondary
Vladikavkaz Start Tower: 118.100;
Vladikavkaz Krug Radar: 121.200;
Vladikavkaz Krug Radar: 124.000;
Secondary
Vladikavkaz Transit Operations: 121.600

Known frequencies for Beslan 220.0 / 141.0 / 42.40 / 4.75 are for USAF after WWII (F-86)/ Modern VHF (non real in the game)/Luftwaffe WWII/USSR old, 1950's MiG-15.

In the game tune any frec on the radio control unit and use keyboard combinations to select your airfield from the pop-up list. In the Yak-52 you can even switch-off radio circuit breaker, your radio will work.


Toriy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2020, 11:44 AM   #6
Kang
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1,477
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toriy View Post
[SIZE=2]In the game tune any frec on the radio control unit and use keyboard combinations to select your airfield from the pop-up list. In the Yak-52 you can even switch-off radio circuit breaker, your radio will work.
[/FONT][/COLOR]

That only works with the easy comms option, in which the radio isn't simulated.
Kang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2020, 10:07 PM   #7
Toriy
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kang View Post
That only works with the easy comms option, in which the radio isn't simulated.

No. Easy comms are not active in my game. However I am able to use radio pop-ups as I described before.
Toriy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 02:07 PM   #8
Kang
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1,477
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toriy View Post
No. Easy comms are not active in my game. However I am able to use radio pop-ups as I described before.
It definitely didn't work for me when trying. I know there are two options for simplifying comms in DCS. One is 'easy comms' the other is 'simplified radio' or such? I keep getting them mixed up and never know which is which. One of them automatically tunes the radios to whoever you want to talk to, the other removes radio channels entirely and lets you talk to everyone on the planet, no matter what. Are you sure both are off for you? Kind of mysterious otherwise.
Kang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 07:10 PM   #9
Toriy
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kang View Post
It definitely didn't work for me when trying. I know there are two options for simplifying comms in DCS. One is 'easy comms' the other is 'simplified radio' or such?... Are you sure both are off for you? Kind of mysterious otherwise.

I know only one option:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	223750_20200519220515_1.png
Views:	22
Size:	2.10 MB
ID:	236189  
Toriy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 09:42 AM   #10
unhappytroll
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 24
Default

As far as I remember, range 118.000 - 136.975 for the Yak radio is IRL accurate, so this is question for ED to fix the radio freqs for the airfields.
unhappytroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:34 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.