VAICOM PRO plugin for VoiceAttack - Page 89 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-16-2018, 11:32 AM   #881
Biga42
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Brazil
Posts: 359
Default

After update is opening "Interphone" and cant get rid of it even pressing exit its come back again
Biga42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2018, 11:46 AM   #882
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 675
Default

Hey Biga

Can you be specific. Which plugin build, which DCS version(s), which module(s), easy comms on or off, etc.
Inspect your lua code carefully and remove any old code blocks.
Run in debug mode, have a look at DCS.log and if any suspect entries there provide a link.

Thanks
__________________
There is no spoon.

VR Simpit | Oculus Rift CV1 | ASUS X-99A | Intel 8-core i7-5960X@3GHz | 32GB RAM | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Strix Gaming 11G | Samsung EVO SSD 1TB | HOTAS Thrustmaster Warthog 80mm extended | Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals | ButtKicker G2 w/ SSA |



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com
Hollywood_315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2018, 12:32 PM   #883
m4ti140
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Poland
Posts: 116
Default

@Greyman Thanks!

@Hollywood_315 OK... now it looks like VAICOM is completely unable to detect what module I'm flying. It was already dodgy in 2.5.3 (the module did not always update, and if it did, the exposed variables often didn't) but now I'm yet to have the module detected even once, it's just stuck in (default).
m4ti140 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2018, 01:00 PM   #884
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 675
Default

@m4ti140 OK I won't keep repeating myself here.
Read the last few posts of this thread for the suggested course of action
- thoroughly clean up your lua
- get the latest plugin build from the website.
- restart VA.
__________________
There is no spoon.

VR Simpit | Oculus Rift CV1 | ASUS X-99A | Intel 8-core i7-5960X@3GHz | 32GB RAM | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Strix Gaming 11G | Samsung EVO SSD 1TB | HOTAS Thrustmaster Warthog 80mm extended | Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals | ButtKicker G2 w/ SSA |



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com
Hollywood_315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2018, 01:33 PM   #885
waistcat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: East Sussex UK
Posts: 52
Default

Hi Hollywood,


I'm slightly mystified regarding the Modified database instructions when attempting to delete the old keywords for the new.


After opening the VoiceAttack widow via the pencil icon in VA, I have the edit profile window open. Its here I don't quite understand the procedure further. The edit window opens and the only AI comms command I can see is (as you describe) in the keywords collection line which if I double click on, the edit command window opens and the only reference to the "when I say" aspect is next to an empty window.


What have I missed?


Thanks


Waist Cat
__________________
i7 7700 @ 4.7GHz--GTX1080ti--Samsung SSD 500GB--16 gigs of RAM--TH Warthog--Saitek CRP--OR CV1--Dedicated Sim room.
waistcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2018, 01:39 PM   #886
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 675
Default

Hey Cat
As @Greyman points out in post #877 this is a known graphics bug in VoiceAttack: the 'When I Say' field shows blank but the content is actually there.
Just follow the steps i.e. Crtl-A, Delete, Ctrl-V, and all will work normally.
__________________
There is no spoon.

VR Simpit | Oculus Rift CV1 | ASUS X-99A | Intel 8-core i7-5960X@3GHz | 32GB RAM | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Strix Gaming 11G | Samsung EVO SSD 1TB | HOTAS Thrustmaster Warthog 80mm extended | Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals | ButtKicker G2 w/ SSA |



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com
Hollywood_315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2018, 02:33 PM   #887
waistcat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: East Sussex UK
Posts: 52
Default

Super,


Thank you
__________________
i7 7700 @ 4.7GHz--GTX1080ti--Samsung SSD 500GB--16 gigs of RAM--TH Warthog--Saitek CRP--OR CV1--Dedicated Sim room.
waistcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2018, 10:36 PM   #888
Biga42
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Brazil
Posts: 359
Default

@Hollywood Dont know how to run in debug mode. bellow DCS.Log:

@Hollywood as requested!

Last edited by Biga42; 08-17-2018 at 07:56 PM.
Biga42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2018, 10:50 PM   #889
Biga42
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Brazil
Posts: 359
Default

See the comm "Interphone"
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_180816_184734.jpg
Views:	132
Size:	707.5 KB
ID:	192181  
Biga42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 02:33 AM   #890
Biga42
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Brazil
Posts: 359
Default

Exported the lua files and replaced and appended as page 33 from the manual. the "Interphone" menu got rid, but now when asked for "imbound" got no answer, although comm menu shows "abort inbound" etc..as I should got the answer from ATC
Biga42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
comms, vaicom, viacom, voice recognition, voiceattack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:12 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.