VAICOM PRO plugin for VoiceAttack - Page 188 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-13-2019, 11:00 PM   #1871
Japo32
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 97
Default

Hi! I have tried the new 2.5.9.2 and I have continuously having communication menus even I don't press it and also I have the option to hide them. With the F14.
I made the spanish diccionary, so I don't know if the new additions to radios, can break something.
Japo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 11:28 PM   #1872
dburne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5,841
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hollywood_315 View Post
Today's plugin update was to enable standard radio communications functionality on the F-14.
The upcoming AIRIO extension is a separate module for VAICOM PRO that allows you to interact with Jester directly without using the menu wheel.
This is going through testing atm and will be released in the next week or two.
Grtz


Awesomeness Hollywood, thank you so much for all your efforts.
__________________
Don B

EVGA Z390 Dark MB | i9 9900k CPU @ 5.1 GHz | EVGA RTX 2080 Ti FTW3 Ultra | 32 GB G Skill Trident Z 3200 MHz CL14 DDR4 Ram | Corsair H150i Pro Cooler | EVGA T2 Titanium 1000w PS | Samsung 970 Pro, 970 Evo 1TB m.2 Nvme |VKB GF Pro MCG Pro| EVGA DG 87 Case |
dburne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 04:38 AM   #1873
Tundra
Member
 
Tundra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 385
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hollywood_315 View Post
Today's plugin update was to enable standard radio communications functionality on the F-14.
The upcoming AIRIO extension is a separate module for VAICOM PRO that allows you to interact with Jester directly without using the menu wheel.
This is going through testing atm and will be released in the next week or two.
Grtz
Thank you for your job. Looking forward to trying it!
__________________
i5 8400 | 16 Gb RAM | GTX 1080 | Virpil MongooseT-50 base w/ Warthog stick | Warthog throttle | Virpil desk mount | Saitek rudder pedals | Oculus Rift CV1 | Buddy-Fox A-10 UFC | TM MFDs | Realteus ForceFeel
FC3 - A-10C - F-5E - Harrier - Hornet - Tomcat - NTTR - PG
Tundra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 05:10 AM   #1874
Kazius
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 183
Default

For the F-14B, the TX1 radio is greyed out. Is there a way to override this and get the TX1 back to white?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2019-03-13 (1).png
Views:	84
Size:	197.7 KB
ID:	206226  
Kazius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 08:25 AM   #1875
Mainstay
Senior Member
 
Mainstay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Чистое Небо
Posts: 1,583
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hollywood_315 View Post
Today's plugin update was to enable standard radio communications functionality on the F-14.

It doesnt work for me even after it says it finished updated voiceattack.
No matter what i try i wont get the F14 name to show up in the plugin or get VAICOM to work in the cat.


VAICOMPRO.export.lua file doesnt show the F14 in the savedgames/DCSopenbeta/scripts/VAICOMPRO


After 2 reinstalls off this software it works all of a suddon....
__________________

Last edited by Mainstay; 03-14-2019 at 12:03 PM.
Mainstay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 10:28 AM   #1876
slicker55
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: West Midlands, UK
Posts: 482
Default

@Hollywood_315

The community will be forever in your debt...

'A significant contribution to DCS'

Ref post # 1817 & 1819 (auto-updating)

Same again with 2.5.9.2

Anyone else having this issue?
slicker55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 12:11 PM   #1877
mmed
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slicker55 View Post
@Hollywood_315

The community will be forever in your debt...

'A significant contribution to DCS'

Ref post # 1817 & 1819 (auto-updating)

Same again with 2.5.9.2

Anyone else having this issue?
I have the same problem. I had to manually update the latest two releases (downloaded the new release from the website and replaced the dll file)
mmed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 09:36 PM   #1878
Mainstay
Senior Member
 
Mainstay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Чистое Небо
Posts: 1,583
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DutchCoolHand View Post
I have added a few commands to interact with Jester, I added Check and Loud and clear. I will get the AIRIO when it becomes available.

Could you explain how to do this step by step?
__________________
Mainstay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 10:31 PM   #1879
Rangoon
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 123
Default

KI am still having this issue after having used VAICOM PRO for over a year and would love to get this solved. I reinstalled DCS just to make sure that wasn't the problem, having come from 1.5 install, 2.5 beta, then release, etc... Just wiped it all out and installed 2.5 release, then updated to open beta.

I am using VAICOM PRO 2.5.9.2, VoiceAttack 1.7.3, DCS 2.5.4.28461.

This has been happening since I first began using VAICOM PRO, primarily UH-1 and Ka-50 is what I fly. After the latest DCS update, as usual, I reset just my "Lua code" through the Reset page (Master Zero). Easy Comms is off. I am not using a custom DCS path.

Everything starts out fine. I can change frequency in the Ka-50, talk to tower, talk to wingmen, use the "options" command and get a menu, etc. Everything works as expected. Until it doesn't. I can't figure out a pattern, but at some point in nearly any mission the comms seem to get out of sync between DCS and VAICOM PRO. What happens is I say a command to my wingman, hear the confirmation (high) beep, but don't see anything printed in the upper left. VoiceAttack registers the command in the log. The command is not acknowledged by my wingman. However, if I repeatedly press the TX button a few times, it will eventually print to the upper left and the wingman will acknowledge. It seems like it can store more than one of these commands in limbo, and then execute only eventually after repeating TX.

Any ideas here?

EDIT: not sure if this is helpful, but it seems like it's always 4 presses of the TX before the response processes in DCS once it gets stuck. Also, once this happens, it never recovers without starting the mission. I'll confirm whether it's the mission or DCS entirely. It does not require a restart of VoiceAttack to fix it.

EDIT: confirmed, it's just a restart of the mission, not DCS.

Last edited by Rangoon; 03-14-2019 at 10:50 PM.
Rangoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 01:58 AM   #1880
Harker
Junior Member
 
Harker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 64
Exclamation Aircraft not recognized in a specific mission

I ran into a problem recently, where VAICOM Pro won't recognize my aircraft in a mission I've made. This only occurs in that particular mission. Any other mission I've tried works fine.

I've tried deleting Export.lua, using Custom path and resetting the .lua files, without success.

The VoiceAttack window won't update upon mission start with the Callsign, module etc. I have this issue with all modules I place in that mission.

This is the first time I've had this problem and I've flown that mission multiple times before. It showed up after DCS update OB 2.5.4.2846 and the subsequent VAICOM Pro 2.5.9.2 update.

The mission itself has the FA-18C as player aircraft and the only difference from before is the inclusion of the F-14B as an escort flight.


EDIT: I ran some tests, essentially rebuilding the mission piece with tests in between changes. Going by elimination, the problem was... too many oil and gas platforms. Together with the F-14's, I had set up a few extensive oilfields, but ininitially, I never thought that'd affect VAICOM. I am unsure if this is a new issue that came with the last patch or if the F-14 had something to do with it.
__________________
Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 7, i7-8700k @4.9GHz, EVGA GTX1080Ti KINGPIN, Corsair Vengeance 32GB DDR4 @3000CL15, Samsung 960 Pro 512GB, WD Gold 6TB, Seasonic Prime Platinum 1300W, Acer Predator XB271HK|TM Warthog w/extension, 3 TM Cougar MFDs, MT desk mounts, TM rudder pedals, TrackIR w/Pro clip, Win10 x64 Home|
F/A-18C, F-14, AV8B, A-10C, M2000C, P-51D, Sptifire, BS2, FC3, Caucasus, NTTR, Normandy, Persian Gulf

Last edited by Harker; 03-15-2019 at 04:59 AM. Reason: Testing results
Harker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
comms, vaicom, viacom, voice recognition, voiceattack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:51 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.