VAICOM PRO plugin for VoiceAttack - Page 186 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-13-2019, 02:28 PM   #1851
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,574
Default

If a Mission Maker 'adds' his own commands to the Comms Menu's F10 sub-menu, then they will be imported if you have that option selected 'Import F10 menus' within the VAICOM settings.

Have you ever flown a mission where someone put some commands in the F10 menu? On some servers I've flown the Huey where they have added F10 commands to load Troops, or load equipment so you can transport it. Then when you land you can Deploy the troops or equipment.

You won't see these commands on the F10 menu unless the mission maker added them. ;-)
__________________
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 02:30 PM   #1852
Sadist_Cain
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 134
Default

Hollywood, it's here...



Sadist_Cain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 02:31 PM   #1853
slicker55
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: West Midlands, UK
Posts: 482
Default

@Snacko

Cheers, I knew some would know!
slicker55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 03:18 PM   #1854
the_soupdragon
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cardiff, Wales, UK
Posts: 694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snacko View Post
If a Mission Maker 'adds' his own commands to the Comms Menu's F10 sub-menu, then they will be imported if you have that option selected 'Import F10 menus' within the VAICOM settings.

Have you ever flown a mission where someone put some commands in the F10 menu? On some servers I've flown the Huey where they have added F10 commands to load Troops, or load equipment so you can transport it. Then when you land you can Deploy the troops or equipment.

You won't see these commands on the F10 menu unless the mission maker added them. ;-)

Thanks Snako



But I am still a little confused.



OK.

So we dont have to manually import the commands they are automatically imported into Vaicom. Correct?
Then why does the manual say you wont be able to use them imediately. you must import them??



If I want to fly a single player campaign (ARGO campaign or the UN campaign) there are usually a whole load of commands on the F10 menu How do I use these commands in DCS? how do I know what the keywords are and the voice commands to issue these commandss



Maybe I'm just being dense or just missing something but I just cant get to grips with this for some reason its just not clicking.


maybe someone can talk me through in baby steps just how to do this.


Cheers
SD
__________________
<a href=http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic55726_5.gif target=_blank>http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic55726_5.gif</a>
the_soupdragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 03:48 PM   #1855
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,574
Default

Sorry, I thought you just didn't understand what these new F10 commands were.. I have not used this feature.
__________________
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 03:59 PM   #1856
cabzi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 92
Default

Hollywood, after today’s Vaicom update I can’t access configuration menu. Any clues, please?
__________________
i7-6850K | GTX1080 | 32GB DDR4 | Windows 10 Pro
cabzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 04:07 PM   #1857
Atelophobia
Member
 
Atelophobia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hollywood_315 View Post
Hey guys, some notes:


@Atelophobia Very low recognition rates usually point to a problem with your mic/device routing setup.
You need to spend time with the manual and ref tables: all commands for radio tuning menu control etc. are already there i.e. no need to add anything.
BTW You can also use the German recognition engine if you prefer: make a translation of the English keywords to German and export your .csv file to share with the community
http://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php?...postcount=1636
Thank you Hollywood_315 !

I ll admit I didnt have too much time with both manuals. But when going through roughly it felt like most stuff is not yet important for me. I struggled with the basics. Even with basics like radios and radio tools work in DCS and what is important, Same for combining all those tools like discord, TS3 plugins etc in usefull warthog and VA profiles. Another reason was the annoying messingaround with windows speech settings all over the place andgoing through the boring speech recognition twice. Especially as a Dad - time is valueable
I ll try to go through again. I also prefer sticking to english. My DCS as well as Steam is set to english too. Its just Win itself which I prefer in german.
Beside that I want to take advantage of the work others did and offer. No need to do all by myself.

Going to test with microphone of headset plus microphone of my Vive pro tonight again, My confidence level gets better. But what about the needed settings in Win. They dont matter? Also speech recognition test was always in german. No matter how hard I tried

So most time went into basics instead of getting known to VA and VAICOM.

I ll try harder.
__________________
Win 10 | Trustmaster Warthog | MFG Rudders | VivePro | 1080ti OC Asus | 16 GB RAM | i7 4770k @ 3,5GHZ
Atelophobia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 04:07 PM   #1858
Eaglewings
Member
 
Eaglewings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by the_soupdragon View Post
Thanks Snako



But I am still a little confused.



OK.

So we dont have to manually import the commands they are automatically imported into Vaicom. Correct?
Then why does the manual say you wont be able to use them imediately. you must import them??



If I want to fly a single player campaign (ARGO campaign or the UN campaign) there are usually a whole load of commands on the F10 menu How do I use these commands in DCS? how do I know what the keywords are and the voice commands to issue these commandss



Maybe I'm just being dense or just missing something but I just cant get to grips with this for some reason its just not clicking.


maybe someone can talk me through in baby steps just how to do this.


Cheers
SD
I am hoping I understand the issue here

How about using the Take1, Take 2,............. Take 12 voice commands

These command invoke the corresponding F1............... F12 commands in the comms menu.

So for F10 command to display custom radio for certain campaign mission, you call out Take 10 and this will invoke F10 and it goes like that. To select whatever is next on the menu like F4, you call out Take4.

I am assuming here that you want to be able to use the regular F1-F12 comms command in dcs.

Last edited by Eaglewings; 03-13-2019 at 04:09 PM.
Eaglewings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 05:42 PM   #1859
Dispatch
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: East Coast USA
Posts: 100
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cabzi View Post
Hollywood, after today’s Vaicom update I can’t access configuration menu. Any clues, please?


After todays dcs update and addition of F14
Same here


Try Lctrl Lalt V (not C)
__________________
~
DCS WISH--------------F-16CM50-------------------Please ?

Last edited by Dispatch; 03-13-2019 at 05:54 PM. Reason: found in commands
Dispatch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 07:29 PM   #1860
DutchCoolHand
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dispatch View Post
After todays dcs update and addition of F14
Same here


Try Lctrl Lalt V (not C)
no it is Lcrt + Lalt + C.
__________________
AMD RYZEN 7 2700 / 32GB / RTX2070 / 2 - 500GB SSD / Samsung Odyssey+ / TM Warthog
DutchCoolHand is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
comms, vaicom, viacom, voice recognition, voiceattack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:23 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.