VAICOM PRO plugin for VoiceAttack - Page 182 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-06-2019, 06:16 PM   #1811
ForceGhost
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 12
Default

Just wondering how soon you guys will have AIRIO out? I assume you guys have already began work on it but how soon after the F-14 release will it be available?
ForceGhost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2019, 08:26 PM   #1812
slicker55
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: West Midlands, UK
Posts: 482
Default

... enjoying Vaicom, the regular updates and posts in this thread.. all good stuff..

the last update provided even more exciting new features including the ability to have some sounds coming through the headset and others via speakers etc...

this may seem a dumb question - I must be either missing something or over-thinking things but what is the idea behind this feature?

when I'm wearing headphones I can't hear any external sounds - that's kind of why I'm using them

someone put me straight please!
slicker55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2019, 09:40 PM   #1813
dawgie79
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Europe
Posts: 129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dawgie79 View Post
I got a strange problem. Two days ago I bought Vaicom Pro with VoiceAttack. Works really well, except since then, when I want to land at night, or in the early morning, I radio "Inbound", get the normal response. Then I radio "Request landing", I get no response (cleared to land blabla), when I'm close to the runway (either Stennis or normal afb), I get the call "check landing gear blabla". But the runway lights haven't come on. The responses are the same in daytime, but then no lights are needed of course.

When I use the normal comms menu, it works as usual.

Any ideas anyone? I really miss the landing lights on runways, because almost all of the time I'm flying early mornings just before sunrise.
I don't use mods or anything, haven't changed any .lua files or something. Now I'm on latest stable, but I switch between OB and Stable.


-------------
EDIT

Problem solved. In preferences, I had the option "Force NATO ATC names" checked. After unchecking it the lights worked again.
Unfortunately after the last update (2.5.9) the problem is back; no landing lights. Tried the same settings but no luck. Reset the settings, no luck. Any ideas?


Thanks in advance.
__________________
Hornet | Tomcat | Warthog | Christen Eagle | Huey
dawgie79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2019, 01:48 PM   #1814
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 675
Default

@ForceGhost No date committed yet but if all goes well should be within a few weeks of F-14AB Early Access release.
@slicker55 Regardless of headphones or not you can use the audio feature with your default device and use the radio panning possibilities.
Then there's headphones/headsets in closed, half-open and open varieties: with closed type you are sealed off but if you have a half-open or open type headset (such as many headsets including the Rift)
you can use redirect to hear room ambient audio at the same time as hearing comms audio coming through your earpieces.
@dawgie79 Ok could be some subtle message parameter thing, will investigate.
__________________
There is no spoon.

VR Simpit | Oculus Rift CV1 | ASUS X-99A | Intel 8-core i7-5960X@3GHz | 32GB RAM | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Strix Gaming 11G | Samsung EVO SSD 1TB | HOTAS Thrustmaster Warthog 80mm extended | Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals | ButtKicker G2 w/ SSA |



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com
Hollywood_315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2019, 02:36 PM   #1815
slicker55
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: West Midlands, UK
Posts: 482
Default

@Hollywood_315
A great addition to your product - something for everyone - I really enjoy Chatter with Auto-Panning - a brilliant idea
Re. Headphones/Headsets... as you say, a lot of choices out there so point well made... keep up the good work - very much appreciated
slicker55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2019, 02:57 PM   #1816
dawgie79
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Europe
Posts: 129
Default

Thanks again Hollywood! I'll keep an eye out for your response.
__________________
Hornet | Tomcat | Warthog | Christen Eagle | Huey
dawgie79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2019, 10:21 PM   #1817
slicker55
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: West Midlands, UK
Posts: 482
Default

@Hollywood_315

FYI

I have not experienced any issues with previous auto-updates but the latest auto update 2.5.9.1 is not working for me

Currently have version 2.5.9.0 (release)

On launching Vaicom Pro (as administrator) a notification pops up saying that an update is available and I hit 'Yes' to accept the update

VA says (in the order from top to bottom as shown below)

Plugin 'VAICOM PRO 2.5' initialized.
Ready for commands.
Executing automatic update.
New update available!

When I close Vaicom Pro and relaunch (as administrator), I get the same notification saying an update available?
__________________
i7-5820K 3.30Ghz | Asus X99-S | Sapphire R290X | R7 240 | 16GB DDR4 PC4 2800MHz | Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD (OS) | Samsung 840 EVO 500GB SSD (DCS) | Noctua NH-D14 2011 Cooler | OCZ ZT 750W '80 Plus Bronze' Modular PSU | NZXT Phantom Enthusiast Full Tower Case | 3 x IIyama Prolite E2473HDS 24" | 1 x Dell S2240T 21.5" Touch Screen | Windows 10 64-Bit | AMD Eyefinity 5760 x 1080 | TrackIR5 | TM Warthog HOTAS | MFG Crosswind 1771 | Vaicom Pro + VA (Licensed) | Sennheiser Game Zero [Nov 2018]
slicker55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2019, 10:42 PM   #1818
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 675
Default

@slicker OK looks like your update got stuck somehow.
You can look in the apps folder and see if there is an update cache file and/or folder still there.
If so, delete them and restart VA.
If not, get the latest plugin from the website manually and replace your VAICOMPRO.dll.
__________________
There is no spoon.

VR Simpit | Oculus Rift CV1 | ASUS X-99A | Intel 8-core i7-5960X@3GHz | 32GB RAM | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Strix Gaming 11G | Samsung EVO SSD 1TB | HOTAS Thrustmaster Warthog 80mm extended | Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals | ButtKicker G2 w/ SSA |



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com
Hollywood_315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2019, 11:29 PM   #1819
slicker55
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: West Midlands, UK
Posts: 482
Default

@Hollywood_315

Thanks for your reply...

Checked Apps folder - no update cache file and/or folder in there

Downloaded latest plugins from your website and replaced VAICOMPRO.dll and Chatter.dll

All good now

Last edited by slicker55; 03-08-2019 at 11:42 PM.
slicker55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2019, 05:10 PM   #1820
DutchCoolHand
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 191
Default

trying to understand something, I have been adding new commands and recording the words for it. Looking at my profile I see certain commands listed under a header (voice disabled) What does that mean?

why do certain commands show in groups, my last 2 commands are under the spoken section of the profile. my success rate with the new words is about 60%. Some days it works really well others none of them do.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	voiceattack.jpg
Views:	41
Size:	165.7 KB
ID:	205988  
__________________
AMD RYZEN 7 2700 / 32GB / RTX2070 / 2 - 500GB SSD / Samsung Odyssey+ / TM Warthog
DutchCoolHand is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
comms, vaicom, viacom, voice recognition, voiceattack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:22 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.