VAICOM PRO plugin for VoiceAttack - Page 180 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-03-2019, 07:11 PM   #1791
WOPR
Member
 
WOPR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 100
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cabzi View Post
I had this problem a couple of months ago. Reset keywords from control panel and restart VA. Copy-paste should work after this.

Thanks. The advice to paste the clipboard into a text editor and get rid of the initial spaces or in the case it was ** ; worked.


I have some aliases setup on the keywords so I'd rather avoid the reset, but I'll try to remember that for the next time.
WOPR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 09:15 PM   #1792
waistcat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: East Sussex UK
Posts: 52
Default

Thanks H,


I guessed it would be, Thanks for getting back. Not holding my breath for a quick fix!


Waistcat
__________________
i7 7700 @ 4.7GHz--GTX1080ti--Samsung SSD 500GB--16 gigs of RAM--TH Warthog--Saitek CRP--OR CV1--Dedicated Sim room.
waistcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2019, 04:32 AM   #1793
DutchCoolHand
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 191
Default

I was trying to add some words this afternoon bit when I clicked the microphone the windows speech engiywould not appear. I even tried to open ito open it directly but it will not show up. Any ideas?
__________________
AMD RYZEN 7 2700 / 32GB / RTX2070 / 2 - 500GB SSD / Samsung Odyssey+ / TM Warthog
DutchCoolHand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2019, 06:36 PM   #1794
biselvon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 19
Default

I tried to importing f10 menu, however there is no AI communication in the list...


ideas?
biselvon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2019, 10:40 PM   #1795
Herisson
Junior Member
 
Herisson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 37
Default

How to turn-off automatic mission readout? thanks
__________________
mighty pilot, so it seems
Herisson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2019, 10:49 PM   #1796
DutchCoolHand
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Herisson View Post
How to turn-off automatic mission readout? thanks
It is one of the settings in Viacom. Crypto Alt C one of the tabs. It is called briefing if I remember correctly
__________________
AMD RYZEN 7 2700 / 32GB / RTX2070 / 2 - 500GB SSD / Samsung Odyssey+ / TM Warthog
DutchCoolHand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2019, 10:51 PM   #1797
Eaglewings
Member
 
Eaglewings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Herisson View Post
How to turn-off automatic mission readout? thanks
It is in your configuration page. You can turn off auto Briefing readout there. Not sure now if in configuration or preference tab but it is there the Vaicompro option section
Eaglewings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2019, 11:09 PM   #1798
Herisson
Junior Member
 
Herisson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eaglewings View Post
It is in your configuration page. You can turn off auto Briefing readout there. Not sure now if in configuration or preference tab but it is there the Vaicompro option section
Auto Brief it seems... Thanks!
__________________
mighty pilot, so it seems
Herisson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 11:39 AM   #1799
SilentWarrior
Junior Member
 
SilentWarrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 77
Default

Is there a way to use exact wording on menus instead of some random text?

Yesterday I tried to contact a tanker for a solid 15 minutes with "intent to refuel" when thats not even the recognized message.

Or a way for it to read back the available options for that menu
__________________
Proud owner of DCS: FC3, A-10C Warthog, F-14A/B Tomcat, F-5E Tiger, Mig21bis Fishbed, Mirage 2000C, Nevada Test Site, Normandy, Ka-50 Black Shark, Mi-8MTV2 Magnificent Eight, UH-1H Huey, SA342 Gazelle, Bf 109 K-4 Kurfurst, FW 190 D-9 Dora, Spitfire LF Mk. IX, P-51D Mustang Combined Arms, Hawk T.1A, L-39 Albatros, NS 430 Nav System, F-86F Sabre, MiG-15bis, AV-8B Night Attack V/STOL, F/A-18C Hornet, Yak-52 and the mighty AJS-37 Viggen!
SilentWarrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 11:53 AM   #1800
Eaglewings
Member
 
Eaglewings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SilentWarrior View Post
Is there a way to use exact wording on menus instead of some random text?

Yesterday I tried to contact a tanker for a solid 15 minutes with "intent to refuel" when thats not even the recognized message.

Or a way for it to read back the available options for that menu
I struggled with contacting the Tanker initially until learnt that "Approaching for refuel" is what works for when contacting tanker.

I can understand how tasking it is to memorize the a new set of phrases from what one is used to in the Sim.
Eaglewings is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
comms, vaicom, viacom, voice recognition, voiceattack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:51 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.