VAICOM PRO plugin for VoiceAttack - Page 179 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-02-2019, 04:16 PM   #1781
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 675
Default

@waistcat You get the same muting effect when you open and close the menu a few times with the \ key without running VA/VAICOM PRO.
Even when you clear the plugin lua code completely the issue still remains.
So like the sidewinder tone this is one to report to RAZBAM, the problem is not with VAICOM.
__________________
There is no spoon.

VR Simpit | Oculus Rift CV1 | ASUS X-99A | Intel 8-core i7-5960X@3GHz | 32GB RAM | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Strix Gaming 11G | Samsung EVO SSD 1TB | HOTAS Thrustmaster Warthog 80mm extended | Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals | ButtKicker G2 w/ SSA |



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com
Hollywood_315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2019, 08:32 PM   #1782
WOPR
Member
 
WOPR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 100
Default

Version 2.5.9 appers to have an issue with the Keyword list that is copied to the clipboard when you click "Finish" on the KEYWORDS tab of the configuration interface.


When I paste in the new comments, VoiceAttack pops an error dialog stating "Multipart commands cannot contain any blank entries. Please remove any blank entries."
WOPR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2019, 10:14 PM   #1783
Greyman
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 363
Default

Just make sure that you clear the field before pasting in the new contents. Ctrl&a followed by delete should do the job.

I'll be well happy when the VA devs fix that "invisibility bug"
Greyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2019, 10:37 PM   #1784
dburne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5,840
Default

Yeah no problem on my end copying the commands in.
__________________
Don B

EVGA Z390 Dark MB | i9 9900k CPU @ 5.1 GHz | EVGA RTX 2080 Ti FTW3 Ultra | 32 GB G Skill Trident Z 3200 MHz CL14 DDR4 Ram | Corsair H150i Pro Cooler | EVGA T2 Titanium 1000w PS | Samsung 970 Pro, 970 Evo 1TB m.2 Nvme |VKB GF Pro MCG Pro| EVGA DG 87 Case |
dburne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 10:37 AM   #1785
TheNanny
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hollywood_315 View Post
@Eagle Thanks. It's automatic if you're an existing user: you're prompted to accept the update when you launch VA.
Hi Hollywood!

Unfortunately I am not prompted to update - any idea why that might be? I am on 2.5.8.3



Never mind after deactivating and reactivating auto-update, it now works.

Nanny

Last edited by TheNanny; 03-03-2019 at 10:43 AM.
TheNanny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 11:06 AM   #1786
biselvon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 19
Default

Since the latest update, whenever i try a command, it just opens the radio menu in game, but nothing else happens. I can not execute a single command, from refuel to awacs...

What am i doing wrong?
biselvon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 01:40 PM   #1787
Agent_wolf
Junior Member
 
Agent_wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WOPR View Post
Version 2.5.9 appers to have an issue with the Keyword list that is copied to the clipboard when you click "Finish" on the KEYWORDS tab of the configuration interface.


When I paste in the new comments, VoiceAttack pops an error dialog stating "Multipart commands cannot contain any blank entries. Please remove any blank entries."
Might be related to this https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...postcount=1750
__________________

ANON6-1 | Wolfie
Agent_wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 01:46 PM   #1788
Agent_wolf
Junior Member
 
Agent_wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biselvon View Post
Since the latest update, whenever i try a command, it just opens the radio menu in game, but nothing else happens. I can not execute a single command, from refuel to awacs...

What am i doing wrong?
Make sure VA is run with admin rights. Sometimes windows remove "run as administrator" settings when updating windows.
__________________

ANON6-1 | Wolfie
Agent_wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 02:54 PM   #1789
Bluethornton
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Portsmouth UK
Posts: 218
Default Viacom Pro - Not listing modues on PTT page or answering calls

Hi

I have the latest software installed (Pro) and when flying (Spit and A10) when I do a transmission I get the radio speech from me as the pilot say 'Request landing' 'Request Taxi' but I get zero response.

When I open the viacom GUI and open the PTT page I dont have any modules listed. I have followed the trouble shooting guide on youtube and done a complete uninstall of Voice attack, but it still does not respond. Can anyone advise?

Thanks

Neal
__________________
Desktop PC:
Intel i7 4760K, Gigabyte MOBO, 32 GB RAM , GPU Nvidia RTX 2080
Windows 10, TM Warthog, Crosswind rudder peddles, Occulus Rift.
Bluethornton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 06:11 PM   #1790
cabzi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WOPR View Post
Version 2.5.9 appers to have an issue with the Keyword list that is copied to the clipboard when you click "Finish" on the KEYWORDS tab of the configuration interface.


When I paste in the new comments, VoiceAttack pops an error dialog stating "Multipart commands cannot contain any blank entries. Please remove any blank entries."
I had this problem a couple of months ago. Reset keywords from control panel and restart VA. Copy-paste should work after this.
__________________
i7-6850K | GTX1080 | 32GB DDR4 | Windows 10 Pro
cabzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
comms, vaicom, viacom, voice recognition, voiceattack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:30 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.