The plane is still stretching up - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-16-2017, 07:26 AM   #1
Ckalov
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
Reputation power: 0
Ckalov is on a distinguished road
Default The plane is still stretching up

The plane is still stretching up, I do not know how trim it, I must constantly suppress it. Trim I have mapped to joy, trim does not work. I read the forum, but I do not know the advice. Please, give me an advice. Thanks
Ckalov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 08:12 AM   #2
zerO_crash
Member
 
zerO_crash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 630
Reputation power: 4
zerO_crash will become famous soon enoughzerO_crash will become famous soon enough
Default

Look at the trim indicator next to throttle and see if it`s moving. If not, assign different controls to it, then try again. If that still doesn`t work for whatever reason, you could always just use the virtual trim button. Not ideal considering where it`s placed in the FW190 (assuming you like using pilot body like me), but works.
__________________
zerO_crash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 09:13 AM   #3
Art-J
Senior Member
 
Art-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 2,441
Reputation power: 13
Art-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really nice
Default

Do you use some FFB joystick? They're known to do strange things with axes and trims when not set up correctly.
__________________
i5 4670K @ 4.4, single GTX1070, 16 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win7 x64.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 09:32 AM   #4
Ckalov
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
Reputation power: 0
Ckalov is on a distinguished road
Default

I do not know where I'm making a mistake, the trim indicator works, the keys I have mapped, this works. But even if the trim trim indicator moves, the plane still pulls a bit up. I have Joystick Logitech Extreme 3D Pro. What is a virtual trim button and how does it work? Thank you for trying to advise ....
Ckalov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 09:38 AM   #5
Kendo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: UK ENGLAND
Posts: 9
Reputation power: 0
Kendo is on a distinguished road
Default

The virtual trim is as seen in the 190 cockpit virtual view, Try deleting the assigned joystick button you have already mapped, then re map the joystick with your chosen button. Should then work, hope this helps.
Kendo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 10:45 AM   #6
Ckalov
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
Reputation power: 0
Ckalov is on a distinguished road
Default

So I have not tried it yet, I will try, perhaps it will help, I will try and write the result, thanks
Ckalov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 11:19 AM   #7
Art-J
Senior Member
 
Art-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 2,441
Reputation power: 13
Art-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really nice
Default

Maybe the joystick itself causes problems (it's a Logitech after all) - when you turn on control indicator (Ctrl Enter) is the stick symbol centered? Does it work OK in other planes?
__________________
i5 4670K @ 4.4, single GTX1070, 16 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win7 x64.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2017, 12:55 PM   #8
Ckalov
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
Reputation power: 0
Ckalov is on a distinguished road
Default

I'm writing for a long pause.
On other planes the trim works fine, another sim needs FSX works fine.
I bought the new joy of Thrustmaster T16000M FCS HOTAS, but it still pulls a bit up. It must be somewhere in the FW simulation / arcada setting, but I do not know what to set up, the control indicator (Ctrl Enter) is centered. Please other ideas, thanks.
Ckalov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2017, 01:13 PM   #9
Nirvi
ED Translator / Moderator
 
Nirvi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,157
Reputation power: 12
Nirvi is just really niceNirvi is just really niceNirvi is just really niceNirvi is just really niceNirvi is just really niceNirvi is just really niceNirvi is just really niceNirvi is just really niceNirvi is just really niceNirvi is just really nice
Default

At what engine settings are you running? You can't trim the FW-190 for level flight if you pull to much power.
Nirvi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2017, 11:24 AM   #10
Ckalov
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
Reputation power: 0
Ckalov is on a distinguished road
Default

How much power is trimmable?
Ckalov is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:48 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.