KA-50 JTAC Training - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-22-2012, 10:45 PM   #1
TurboHog
Senior Member
 
TurboHog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,504
Default KA-50 JTAC Training

This is a mission designed for use with my KA-50 JTAC integration.

This is a simple training mission with 2 AFAC's (Predators) and 1 JTAC (Humvee). There are ten groups, each consisting of four vehicles. Threats include IR SAM, AAA, Tanks, Light armour and transport.

Download the KA-50 JTAC mod HERE.

Downloading and playing this mission without it makes no sense...

Good luck!
Attached Files
File Type: miz KA50JTAC_Training.miz (345.6 KB, 727 views)
__________________
'Frett'
TurboHog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 07:34 AM   #2
Mastiff+
Posting Rights Suspended
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: The Old USA, not the new socialist USA
Posts: 4,194
Default

Works perfect. Thanks TurboHog! Im enjoying this new mod!
Works perfect.
__________________
Mastiff -
" any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater come back "
Asus-z370 MH WiFi||i7x8700k.4.7GHz/H100iv2||DDR4-32GB-3300||GTX 1080-8gb|| AX1200 Corsair||Turtle Beach TAC||Win7x64pro||TrackIr 4 Pro/ir||Gladiator mki pro||MFG||X55||G15 Kybd/Mouse||32"LCD||VR Rift,1x9inc
Mastiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 02:13 PM   #3
TurboHog
Senior Member
 
TurboHog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mastiff View Post
Works perfect. Thanks TurboHog! Im enjoying this new mod!
Works perfect.
Excellent! I'm enjoying it myself too! Thanks for the rep.
__________________
'Frett'
TurboHog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 03:50 PM   #4
doveman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,371
Default

I've just got round to trying this but I was rather lost I'm afraid. I tried contacting the three assets on their relevant channels but couldn't get a reply from any of them. Maybe I just need more hand-holding or pointers to show me what I'm supposed to be doing

I was using 1.2.2 in case that makes any difference.
__________________
Main rig: i5-4670k @4.4Ghz, Asus Z97-A, Scythe Kotetsu HSF, 16GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3, 6950 2GB (unlocked to 6970, 880/1350Mhz), Win 8.1 x64, Samsung Evo 256GB SSD (OS & Data), OCZ 480GB SSD (Games), WD 2TB and WD 3TB HDDs, 1920x1200 Dell U2412M, 1920x1080 Dell P2314T touchscreen

Spare/Backup rig: Phenom II X4 955 @3.5Ghz, MSI 990FXA-GD80, True rev. C HSF w/ Arctic F12 PWM fan, 8GB DDR3, HD6850 1GB, Win7 x64.
doveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 03:59 PM   #5
TurboHog
Senior Member
 
TurboHog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doveman View Post
I've just got round to trying this but I was rather lost I'm afraid. I tried contacting the three assets on their relevant channels but couldn't get a reply from any of them. Maybe I just need more hand-holding or pointers to show me what I'm supposed to be doing

I was using 1.2.2 in case that makes any difference.
The JTAC mod does work with v1.2.2.

In the mod thread read post 73 and the solution in post 75.

If it really doesn't work the mission is probably broken since v1.2.2.
__________________
'Frett'
TurboHog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 04:02 PM   #6
doveman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,371
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TurboHog View Post
The JTAC mod does work with v1.2.2.

In the mod thread read post 73 and the solution in post 75.

If it really doesn't work the mission is probably broken since v1.2.2.
Ah, thanks. That was probably the problem. I'll give it another try.

If that doesn't work, would loading the mission in the editor and saving it be likely to fix it? I only ask as I've been advised to try this for some other missions that weren't working with newer versions than they were designed for.
__________________
Main rig: i5-4670k @4.4Ghz, Asus Z97-A, Scythe Kotetsu HSF, 16GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3, 6950 2GB (unlocked to 6970, 880/1350Mhz), Win 8.1 x64, Samsung Evo 256GB SSD (OS & Data), OCZ 480GB SSD (Games), WD 2TB and WD 3TB HDDs, 1920x1200 Dell U2412M, 1920x1080 Dell P2314T touchscreen

Spare/Backup rig: Phenom II X4 955 @3.5Ghz, MSI 990FXA-GD80, True rev. C HSF w/ Arctic F12 PWM fan, 8GB DDR3, HD6850 1GB, Win7 x64.
doveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 06:07 PM   #7
P*Funk
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,434
Default

Is it necessary for the host to have the JTAC mod installed for Ka-50 clients to use JTACs?

I ask because I fly A-10 but my friend I play with most flies the Ka-50 and the last time I tried to put up a JTAC mission for the both of us it didn't work for him.

Not sure if it was him doing it wrong or me not having it.
P*Funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 10:02 PM   #8
TurboHog
Senior Member
 
TurboHog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doveman View Post
Ah, thanks. That was probably the problem. I'll give it another try.

If that doesn't work, would loading the mission in the editor and saving it be likely to fix it? I only ask as I've been advised to try this for some other missions that weren't working with newer versions than they were designed for.
Yes you could try that as well... Check the JTAC units and their tasks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by P*Funk
Is it necessary for the host to have the JTAC mod installed for Ka-50 clients to use JTACs?

I ask because I fly A-10 but my friend I play with most flies the Ka-50 and the last time I tried to put up a JTAC mission for the both of us it didn't work for him.

Not sure if it was him doing it wrong or me not having it.
No, not neccesary. it is probably him I'm afraid. Make sure that you make use of the preset frequencies for the KA50 in the mission. For you friend: a detailed list is in the mod's manual along with instructions on how to use the associated systems.

I can play in any multiplayer and use JTAC as long as the frequencies are ok. And if they are not you can edit them, which is also explained in the manual...
__________________
'Frett'
TurboHog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 02:42 AM   #9
Xeno426
Member
 
Xeno426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 293
Default

I call check-in, but the JTAC guys never respond. I've double-checked, and I am using the correct R-828 channel. What else do I need to make sure it set up besides the radio equipment?
Xeno426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 02:45 AM   #10
doveman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,371
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xeno426 View Post
I call check-in, but the JTAC guys never respond. I've double-checked, and I am using the correct R-828 channel. What else do I need to make sure it set up besides the radio equipment?
One thing you have to watch is that you need to press the Tuning button after changing channel on the R-828. That caught me out a couple of times
__________________
Main rig: i5-4670k @4.4Ghz, Asus Z97-A, Scythe Kotetsu HSF, 16GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3, 6950 2GB (unlocked to 6970, 880/1350Mhz), Win 8.1 x64, Samsung Evo 256GB SSD (OS & Data), OCZ 480GB SSD (Games), WD 2TB and WD 3TB HDDs, 1920x1200 Dell U2412M, 1920x1080 Dell P2314T touchscreen

Spare/Backup rig: Phenom II X4 955 @3.5Ghz, MSI 990FXA-GD80, True rev. C HSF w/ Arctic F12 PWM fan, 8GB DDR3, HD6850 1GB, Win7 x64.
doveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
black shark, jtac, ka-50, mod, training

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:50 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.