How do you program an Insertion Point in the mission editor? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-14-2015, 01:14 AM   #1
Ender0656
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
Default How do you program an Insertion Point in the mission editor?

I am tinkering around with JTAC and have it going off well almost every single time. I tried out the shooting gallery mission and found that the JTAC will actually read you back the IP way point and name (BANKS in this case) and I'd like to program that myself for my own missions. Is this possible or was it scripted in such a way that only ED could do it? I haven't found anything useful in the mission editor when I examined the Shooting Gallery mission. Any help would be appreciated.
Ender0656 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2015, 01:32 AM   #2
USMC_Trev
Senior Member
 
USMC_Trev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Debtsville
Posts: 1,784
Default

FYI It's Initial Point, not insertion.
__________________

i7 4770K OC'ed to 4.3, GTX 1070 Seahawk (OC'ed), Oculus Rift CV1, 32Gb RAM, 64-bit Windows 10
USMC_Trev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2015, 02:18 AM   #3
StrongHarm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, EST
Posts: 2,039
Default

Initial Points are inserted using an icon on the left bar under OBJ that looks like a circle with a broken horizontal line through it. You can get more information from the DCS User Manual page 206.
__________________
User Missions I've Created
StrongHarm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2015, 02:47 AM   #4
Ender0656
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StrongHarm View Post
Initial Points are inserted using an icon on the left bar under OBJ that looks like a circle with a broken horizontal line through it. You can get more information from the DCS User Manual page 206.
That is amazing! Thank you! In a million years I never would have looked there. I was searching triggers and zones and basically everything but the bar on the left. Do you also happen to know the militarily appropriate distance from an IP to the target?
Ender0656 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2015, 04:04 AM   #5
StrongHarm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, EST
Posts: 2,039
Default

It's my understanding that it depends on threat vector, wind, terrain, previous sortie IPs, and clear view of the target. Really, between IP and target, you need to have as little threat as possible so you can concentrate on delivering your ordinance, and you need enough time to set up the drop. Me personally, I like my IP to be 10-15nm from drop at a 45-90deg angle from target. This way I can get a clean visual while not flying directly at the target (makes you a harder target). That's high alt. Low alt NOE I like my IP to be 5nm with good terrain mask. These are just personal preferences. I'm sure there's a bunch of people more knowledgeable on procedure that can give you better answers.
__________________
User Missions I've Created
StrongHarm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
a-10c, insertion point, jtac, mission editor question

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:55 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.