JTAC Auto Target and Lase - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-12-2015, 10:01 PM   #21
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,785
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lilkiki View Post
Hi Ciribob,

your awesome script does not seem to work with DCS 1.5, that's a shame ... This script was a wonderful feature and I used it many many times.

Hope to see it works soon

Cheers
No worries, you can use the CTLD Script as the JTAC script was integrated into it

http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=143107

The latest version is compatible with 1.5 as you as you have the latest MIST.

Once you load CTLD instead of the JTACAutoLase, change any DO SCRIPT from

Code:
JTACAutoLase('JTAC1', 1688)
to

Code:
ctld.JTACAutoLase('JTAC1', 1688)
More info here: https://github.com/ciribob/DCS-CTLD#...ting-and-laser
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2015, 08:40 PM   #22
Lilkiki
Member
 
Lilkiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: France
Posts: 607
Default

thanks for your quick reply !

I've tried, but my JTAC does find any targets ... Am I doing something wrong ?
Thanks again for your help
Attached Files
File Type: miz jtac-ciribob.miz (80.1 KB, 37 views)
__________________
Lilkiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2015, 12:29 PM   #23
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,785
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lilkiki View Post
thanks for your quick reply !

I've tried, but my JTAC does find any targets ... Am I doing something wrong ?
Thanks again for your help
Try this one... Took a while to track down!

Your AAA Group has no name and so the JTAC couldn't lase them

See the screenshot for the edit I made to the mission. I've also updated your mist to the latest version and it works fine now.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	358
Size:	31.3 KB
ID:	127346  
Attached Files
File Type: miz jtac-ciribob-edit.miz (81.2 KB, 48 views)
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2015, 05:32 PM   #24
Lilkiki
Member
 
Lilkiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: France
Posts: 607
Default

__________________
Lilkiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2016, 09:08 PM   #25
EasyEB
Member
 
EasyEB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 560
Default

Really nice script! Thanks alot for you work. Is it possible to make the JTAC only lase vehicles of a certain type? For instance tanks, and not trucks and so on?

Edit: I have another question aswell! Is it possible to decrease the accuracy of the JTACs MGRS calls? I'd like them to give maybe 4 or 6 numbers accuracy.

Cheers!

Last edited by EasyEB; 01-31-2016 at 09:51 PM.
EasyEB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2016, 07:58 PM   #26
xaoslaad
Member
 
xaoslaad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New England
Posts: 973
Default

I did this so I can optionally make them concentrate on certain targets first. This way I was able to prioritize SAMs ahead of other targets. Other variations are certainly possible. Maybe like a "permitted" option or something that will only allow targets if they have "permitted" in the name if you want them to lase only a bunker or something special. Logic would be similar.

https://github.com/ciribob/DCS-CTLD/pull/11
xaoslaad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2016, 10:33 PM   #27
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,785
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xaoslaad View Post
I did this so I can optionally make them concentrate on certain targets first. This way I was able to prioritize SAMs ahead of other targets. Other variations are certainly possible. Maybe like a "permitted" option or something that will only allow targets if they have "permitted" in the name if you want them to lase only a bunker or something special. Logic would be similar.

https://github.com/ciribob/DCS-CTLD/pull/11
Thanks! I've actually been meaning to do something like this for a while

My method would be a list like so, as well as the specific tag idea you have which is great! :

Code:
{
"AA",
"Manpad"
"heavy-armour"
"light-armour"
"unarmed-armour"
"infantry"
"unarmed"
}
I'll hopefully have some time in the next week or so to give this a proper look and a go, but apologies if I don't as I'm busy with Blue Flag and work at the moment.

Thanks for contributing!
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2016, 12:30 AM   #28
Deezle
Member
 
Deezle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: WA State
Posts: 742
Default

Ciribob, I was playing with this script this weekend, the JTAC would find the first target and mark it no problem, after I destroyed the first it would say scanning for targets and and never find any more, mind you these targets were all in one group close to each other. Am I doing something wrong?
__________________
Intel 4790K@4.8GHz, Gigabyte Z97, 32GB DDR3 2400MHz, EVGA GTX 1070, Custom Water Cooling, 850 EVO 500GB SSD, 2TB of Mechanical Storage

34" UltraWide 3440x1440 Curved Monitor, 21" MFD monitor, TIR5, Rift CV1

My Pit Build, VKB Gunfighter Pro w/WH Grip, MFG Graphite Crosswind Pedals, Cougar MFDs, Custom A-10C panels, Custom Helo Collective, SimShaker with Custom Transducer
Deezle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2016, 08:31 AM   #29
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,785
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deezle View Post
Ciribob, I was playing with this script this weekend, the JTAC would find the first target and mark it no problem, after I destroyed the first it would say scanning for targets and and never find any more, mind you these targets were all in one group close to each other. Am I doing something wrong?
Nope should be fine... Make sure you use the version contained in CTLD not the version on the first post of this thread.

If you post your mission file I can take a look.

Are they definitely in range of the JTAC and does he have line of sight?
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2016, 10:37 AM   #30
EasyEB
Member
 
EasyEB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 560
Default

I'm not getting this priority thing to roll, I name a unit something including "priority", but the JTAC still goes for the closest one.

I'd love to see an example mission if you have the time.

Cheers!
EasyEB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
jtac, laser

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:41 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.