JTAC not working in 1.2.8 campaign - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-22-2014, 12:54 AM   #1
sebs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Default JTAC not working in 1.2.8 campaign

Hi,

it seems that JTAC is not responding in any of the Georgian Hammer campaign missions. It is working perfectly fine in quick misstions and user missions. I am using easy communication, version 1.2.8 on Steam.

Also doesn't work with the following turn on or off:
Allied flight reports
Radio assists

:/
sebs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2014, 01:47 AM   #2
txmtb
Member
 
txmtb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 702
Default

IIRC there's a radio bug in 1.2.8 for easy communications. It doesn't select the correct radio, so you have to manually select the correct radio.

Default bindings are:
LAlt + Num+ = AM (Front radio)
LAlt + Num- = UHF (Middle radio)
LShift + Num- = FM (Back radio)
__________________

Win 10 64 Pro, MSI Z87 I5-4670K @4.5 Water Cooled, 16Gb Corsair Dominator, 2X EVGA 970 SSC SLI, 512Gb SSD's, 2 TB HD Raid, , TM Warthog, Pro Rudders, OpenTrack w/ IR Clip
txmtb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2014, 01:58 AM   #3
EagleTwoThree
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 33
Default

I haven't tried the campaign yet, but the single missions have some problems. I don't use easy comms. For me, JTAC works so far (I'm doing the missions from bottom of the list to top) except on the mission 'midnight train to georgia'.
EagleTwoThree is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
jtac

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:42 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.