Move Radio & Message windows near Right screen mod - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-30-2016, 12:38 PM   #1
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,319
Default Move Radio & Message windows near Right screen mod

This mod is for triple screen users with a screen res of 5760x1080. There are only 3 files updated. If you want to modify this for your screen res search the LUA files for my comments with the name 'SNACKO'. You will find the lines that I changed. In general, the game defines a 'draw area' where the Radio or Message windows can be drawn in, and then it defines their locations within these areas. It's a bit confusing, but if you remember that, it will help.

This mod moves the Radio and Messages windows to the right side of the center monitor on triple-screen setups. It also makes the text larger.

This is for use with JSGME, but if you manually install this, please backup your stock files.

>> Get it here! <<

11/28/16: Updated for DCS World 1.5.5
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DCS 2016-11-30 08-43-48-15.jpg
Views:	268
Size:	881.8 KB
ID:	152574   Click image for larger version

Name:	DCS 2016-11-30 08-50-11-18.jpg
Views:	243
Size:	363.2 KB
ID:	152575  
__________________
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download

Last edited by Snacko; 11-30-2016 at 12:55 PM.
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2016, 12:47 PM   #2
slicker55
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: West Midlands, UK
Posts: 379
Default

This is a GREAT mod for triple screen users - well done Snacko!
slicker55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2017, 11:37 AM   #3
Quip
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 117
Default

Excellent idea, but there are one or two problems. One I have been able to fix, the other I'm still looking for a resolution, so if you have any ideas that would be great.

1. My tripple screen setup uses bezels (150 per intersecting screens), so I've added a bezel to your mod.
Simple fix really:
Line 58 added:
TDbezel = 150 --TD add bezel width
Line 60 modified:
window:setBounds(2*(main_w+TDbezel),0, main_w, main_h) -- SNACKO CHANGED: GAME MESSAGE DRAW 'AREA' STARTS ON 3RD MONITOR.

2. There are 2 types of radio messages in the game. Those that stem from the trigger "RADIO MESSAGE" and those that stem from the trigger "AI PUSH TASK" + selected message.
The problem is that these types of messages get superimposed with your fix.
This I have not been able to fix... See image

There is a thrid issue too, also related to the "AI PUSH TASK" messages: they get too wide. When they are displayed on the 3rd monitor, the fact that the text spans almost all of the screen width (0.8* the width in fact, line 82 in the original file) makes them hard to read. It would be great to keep also these to 600 pixels.

But the fix for the problems 2 and 3 are really to push down the Radio Message window calles "pLentaTrigger" as long as a message windows called pLentaRadio is open. And to make pLentaRadio 600 pixels wide too.

I just don't have the skills necessary for this.


Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	103
Size:	22.5 KB
ID:	155215
Quip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2017, 02:41 PM   #4
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,319
Default

If those msgs you are talking about are the msgs from the tower, air, awacs, etc.. I did not move those. And the other msgs are on the right. For my triple screen setup they don't overlap. So I'm not sure what is happening for you.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N910A using Tapatalk
__________________
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 06:44 PM   #5
Auntystatic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 91
Default

Unfortunately this now stops the game from loading, it gets stuck at 10%, please can you some how fix it for us as I'm getting a stiff neck lol, thanks for a great mod
Auntystatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 07:11 PM   #6
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,319
Default

Yes, I found that out last week. I hope to fix it soon.
__________________
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 09:05 PM   #7
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,319
Default

I think it's fixed.
Get it here.
__________________
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2017, 05:35 PM   #8
Chic
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 921
Default

Snacko, I wouldn't ask if I didn't already spend hours trying to do it myself, but is there any chance this mod could be tailored for single monitor?
In any event, thanks for what you have already provided.
__________________
A Co, 229th AHB, 1st Cav Div

ASUS Prime Z370-A MB, Intel Core i7 8700K 4.9GHz OC'd, GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11GB OC'd, 32GB DDR4, 1TB SSD, Windows 10 (64-bit)
Samsung 65" 4K Curved Display (Oculus Rift occaisionally), Track IR5, VoiceAttack, Baur's BRD-N Cyclic base/Virpil T-50CM Grip, UH-1h Collective by Microhelis &
OE-XAM Pedals. JetSeat & SimShaker for Aviators.
JUST CHOPPERS

Chic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2017, 05:41 PM   #9
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,319
Default

Where would you have the radio and messages moved to on a single monitor?

I think in the stock game they're ok for a single monitor. It's with my triple monitor it puts them way over on the right which doesn't really work..
__________________
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 01:15 AM   #10
Chic
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 921
Default

I run a 65" curved 4k monitor. These old eyes struggle with the Radio Comms and Mission Texts.
I've been using an old multiply patched mod that center tops and enlarges the radio menu. I've managed to keep that one working.
I also run the Chat Enhancer/Text Enlarger Mod (just the Text Enlarger component) to enlarge the mission texts that appear on the upper right corner. That one has been borked by recent updates, just as described by AuntyStatic in post #5. It can probably be fixed with your most recent update. Sorry to say, I have not been able to sort it out, nor have I been able to convert your mod to single monitor.
Bottom line is that I'm happy with larger fonts in the aforementioned config (although center top Mission Texts as well would be even better).
Being able to consolidate with just one mod would be awesome. I'm not looking for a customized mod but would truly appreciate a tweakable Fixer-Upper.
Thanks again for any advice.
__________________
A Co, 229th AHB, 1st Cav Div

ASUS Prime Z370-A MB, Intel Core i7 8700K 4.9GHz OC'd, GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11GB OC'd, 32GB DDR4, 1TB SSD, Windows 10 (64-bit)
Samsung 65" 4K Curved Display (Oculus Rift occaisionally), Track IR5, VoiceAttack, Baur's BRD-N Cyclic base/Virpil T-50CM Grip, UH-1h Collective by Microhelis &
OE-XAM Pedals. JetSeat & SimShaker for Aviators.
JUST CHOPPERS

Chic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
menu, mod, radio, screen, triple

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:01 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.