MOOSE - Mission Object Oriented Scripting Framework - Page 90 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-12-2017, 10:54 AM   #891
L39Tom
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 15
Reputation power: 0
L39Tom is on a distinguished road
Default

1. I have already asked this question but haven´t received an answer

"Is it possible to mix up lua-script and Mission-Editor-syntax?I made a polygone-zone within moose an wants to make a flag (e.g. flag 99) of the MissionEditor to get true whenever a unit enters the zone.
Or may I create a polygone-zone, give it a name and work with that in the mission editor?
Sorry, Moose for Dummies"

2. Is it possible to create a moving zone arount an unit via Moose?
L39Tom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 08:03 PM   #892
Delta99
Member
 
Delta99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 146
Reputation power: 1
Delta99 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by L39Tom View Post
1. I have already asked this question but haven´t received an answer

"Is it possible to mix up lua-script and Mission-Editor-syntax?I made a polygone-zone within moose an wants to make a flag (e.g. flag 99) of the MissionEditor to get true whenever a unit enters the zone.
Or may I create a polygone-zone, give it a name and work with that in the mission editor?
Sorry, Moose for Dummies"

2. Is it possible to create a moving zone arount an unit via Moose?
I don't have the syntax in front of me but you can set flags in script. Just search the forums on how to set a flag from a script and you can use that mixed with Moose scripting.

I don't believe you can do that with polygon zones as that is a Moose thing.

Yes, you can create a moving zone around a unit in Moose. I don't have an example to point to right now but I would be there is a demo mission that shows something like this.

Sorry for the vague response, I'm just throwing up a quick response for you for now.
__________________
My Missions: Valley Patrol Mission :: Valley Escort Mission :: A2A Engagements
Delta99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 09:06 AM   #893
The_Dan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 35
Reputation power: 4
The_Dan is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Dan View Post
I spawn two enemy groups, a mobile command post (consists of unarmed vehicles) and air defence (Shilkas and SA-6) and a friendly JTAC. The JTAC only detects the air defences with DETECTION_AREAS. If i spawn the command post without air defences it gets detected. My intention is to spawn the two enemy groups and force the detection of the command group that the a2g task dispatcher creates a task for the command post (i hope you understand what i mean). So to make sure, the task gets created and the command post can be marked (with laser) i have to force the detection of this group, i think.

Edit: My goal is to get a mission where the primary objective is to kill the command post and only as secondary the nearby air defences. And as i want to play it with multiple aircraft including M2000C and F-5E i want to have a JTAC who lases the right target.
In addition: in further tests of my mission it seems that only certain units don't get detected or show up in the task. For example: if i spawn a group of AA with shilkas and an SA-9, tast says "2 targets: Shilka, ..., threat IR-SAMS", if i spawn two shilkas and an SA-8, dispatcher gives "3 targets Shilka, SA-8"
The_Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 12:42 PM   #894
Justin Case
Member
 
Justin Case's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 451
Reputation power: 7
Justin Case will become famous soon enoughJustin Case will become famous soon enough
Default

Hi! I looked into the RAT system and found it interesting. I'm trying to create a somewhat realistic airspace system for my community with controlzones, terminal areas and training ranges. I would like the random aircraft to follow specific routes, navigating around the shooting ranges and such. This would make the airspace seem more realistic to our ATC controllers, who will see the civilian traffic staying out of our way as long as we stick to our corridors.
__________________
www.masterarms.se A Swedish Combat Flight Simulator Community.
Justin Case is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 01:32 PM   #895
funkyfranky
Senior Member
 
funkyfranky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Trymheim, Asgård
Posts: 1,169
Reputation power: 19
funkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin Case View Post
Hi! I looked into the RAT system and found it interesting. I'm trying to create a somewhat realistic airspace system for my community with controlzones, terminal areas and training ranges. I would like the random aircraft to follow specific routes, navigating around the shooting ranges and such. This would make the airspace seem more realistic to our ATC controllers, who will see the civilian traffic staying out of our way as long as we stick to our corridors.
Hi, JC. The essence of RAT is to be random. Therefore, "specific routes" is not something you really want to use RAT for. There are lots of ways within MOOSE to achieve what you want though even without RAT

What RAT can do is, for example
Code:
A10C=RAT:New("RAT_A10C")
A10C:SetDeparture("Some Airport")
A10C:SetDestination({"Zone Range", "Zone Control", "Zone Whatever"})
A10C:ContinueJourney()
A10C:Spawn(3)
This would spawn three aircraft at "Some Airport" and make each one of them fly randomly to one of the three zones. From there they will fly to another of the three zones and so on. And this will go on "forever". But it will be random.

Another thing you can do is
Code:
A10C=RAT:New("RAT_A10C")
A10C:SetDeparture({"Airport A", "Airport B", "Airport C"})
A10C:SetDestination({"Zone Range", "Zone Control", "Zone Whatever"})
A10C:ReturnZone()
A10C:Spawn(3)
Than each of the three aircraft will spawn at one random airport, fly to a random zone and back to its homebase.

But again, if you don't want totally random but rather more specific routes a lot of convenient functions exist in MOOSE, which would make you life easier
__________________
Of all the things I've lost, I miss my mind the most. --- Mark Twain
i7-4790K | Asus GTX 1080 Ti Strix OC| 32 GB Ram 1866 MHz DDR-3| Win 10 64-bit | Asus Maximus Hero VII | Samung EVO 850 SSD | TM HOTAS Warthog | MFG Crosswind | TrackIR 5 | HTC Vive | CV1
funkyfranky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 03:37 PM   #896
Justin Case
Member
 
Justin Case's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 451
Reputation power: 7
Justin Case will become famous soon enoughJustin Case will become famous soon enough
Default

Thanks, I'll look through some other functions of MOOSE to see if something fits my need!
__________________
www.masterarms.se A Swedish Combat Flight Simulator Community.
Justin Case is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 08:02 PM   #897
FlightControl
Senior Member
 
FlightControl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Antwerp, Belgium
Posts: 1,914
Reputation power: 15
FlightControl is just really niceFlightControl is just really niceFlightControl is just really niceFlightControl is just really niceFlightControl is just really niceFlightControl is just really niceFlightControl is just really niceFlightControl is just really niceFlightControl is just really niceFlightControl is just really niceFlightControl is just really nice
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Dan View Post
In addition: in further tests of my mission it seems that only certain units don't get detected or show up in the task. For example: if i spawn a group of AA with shilkas and an SA-9, tast says "2 targets: Shilka, ..., threat IR-SAMS", if i spawn two shilkas and an SA-8, dispatcher gives "3 targets Shilka, SA-8"
I agree and could reproduce this. I an debugging this to fix this issue.. It has to do with the detection logic not interpreting correctly the spawns. Now that we have a debugger it is easier to fix this.

Sent from my SM-N950F using Tapatalk
__________________
FlightControl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 08:46 AM   #898
L39Tom
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 15
Reputation power: 0
L39Tom is on a distinguished road
Default

I try to make a kind of shooting range where you can drop some bombs on a target.
The script should show the client the distance from the impact to the target, maybe the bearing.

I have no idea:
- how to get the coordinate of the impact?
- is there a function to get the distance between two points?

I managed to get information if the target gets hit and which weapon the client uses by taking the EVENT function.

Somebody there to help
L39Tom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 03:20 PM   #899
laumaya
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 63
Reputation power: 1
laumaya has a spectacular aura aboutlaumaya has a spectacular aura aboutlaumaya has a spectacular aura about
Default

Hello,
After some research, I haven't found informations to use MOOSE Cargo module with the Huey
It is possible to use MOOSE Cargo with the Huey to transport soldiers?
If yes, there is a demo mission.


Thanks
__________________
Current specs: Windows 10 64bit, i7-7700K @ 4.9 Ghz, 16 GB RAM, 512GB SSD, MSI GTX970 4GB Pro gaming, TrackIR 5, TM Warthog, TM T.Flight Rudder Pedals
laumaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 09:53 PM   #900
fargo007
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 127
Reputation power: 1
fargo007 will become famous soon enoughfargo007 will become famous soon enough
Default

laumaya,

Absolutely possible.

Download the Moose sample missions, and you will find clear examples in "CGO - Cargo". The transport vehicle doesn't really matter, so if it's a Huey, Mi-8, or a ground vehicle they are interchangeable so long as it's a type that actually can carry people.
__________________



You dig rotorcraft? Training, Quals, Missions, & FUN. Ask me about joining the Black Sharks!
fargo007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:53 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.