2.1 update - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-13-2017, 06:55 AM   #21
Kelevra9987
Member
 
Kelevra9987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 561
Default

Yeah ground effect is definitly there. It threw my rooftop landings off yesterday. And even the sound bug is gone as far as I can tell. Now only the Z-Fighting when the lights are on is bothering me.

Finally I can fly my Gazelle again.
__________________
Modules: Well... all of 'em

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Motherboard: ASUS Maximus VIII Hero | CPU: i7-6700K @ 4.6GHz | RAM: 32GB Corsair Vengance LPX DDR4 | GPU: GTX TITAN X (Maxwell) | SSD1: 256GB NVMe SSD System | SSD2: 250GB Games | HDD 4TB WD Red
Kelevra9987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 12:58 PM   #22
FragBum
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: QLD, AUS.
Posts: 1,586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redglyph View Post
Actually the FM seems to take ground effect into account,..
Yes the Gazelle feels great in IGE and OGE waiting for more goodies in the FM.
__________________
Control is an illusion which usually shatters at the least expected moment.
Gazelle Mini-gun version is endorphins with rotors. See above.
Humble DCS Rig. i7 5930K 4.7Ghz Ino3D GTX1080Ti @1.97GHz 64Gb 8*8GB DDR4@2.4GHz SSD EVGA 850W G2 Rift CV1 Windows 10Pro bu0836x and Frankensteined Cyclic Collective and Saitek Combat Pro Pedals.
FragBum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 08:59 PM   #23
Redglyph
Senior Member
 
Redglyph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,340
Default

So seems like the opinions are very divided.

Except from the IGE (and sometimes I'm wondering if I had not imagined it), it's still completely uncontrollable to me in a level flight, and the trim doesn't work as before:
- trim switch is ignored
- the slightest touch on trim makes a very large difference, it seems like all-or-nothing actually
- nose up and down are reversed

Though this depends on whether I use cold or hot start, with hot start it's slightly more controllable. I don't think I missed anything in the startup procedure, but the manual is not yet written for that part so...

All that is fine in 1.5.7.

Is there something very obvious that could explain the difference?
__________________
System specs: Win7 x64 | CPU: i7-4770K | RAM: 16 GB | GPU: GTX 980 Ti 6 GB | Thrustmaster HOTAS | Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals
Redglyph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 11:28 PM   #24
Gizzy
Member
 
Gizzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Tír na nÓg
Posts: 382
Default

If your mappings are good then an obvious place to check is DCS main menu, MISC / Force feedback. Make sure it is NOT selected.... unless using FBB of course. The Gazelle is as expected in 2.1xx for me...
__________________
B Co, D Co, 229th AHB, 1st Cav Div

Far too many DCS modules, a black box full of expensive
gizmos, more controllers and buttons than the space shuttle,
a face mask and a big TV!
Gizzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 08:28 AM   #25
docWilly
Member
 
docWilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Posts: 239
Default

Trim an magnetic brake worke fine here (2.1 and 1.5), at least for nose up/down. What I don´t get to work in a matter I would expect to act is "lateral" trim (yaw): trim indicator on control panel moves, helicopter reacts first but then returns back to original attitude (control panel indicator still shows left/right trim).

Level flight is fine (using magnetic brake plus trim), IGE/OGE is present not only in my imagination.

I believe that the FM is going in the right direction (just guts feeling, no RL experience)
__________________
my rig specs: i7-4790K CPU 4.50GHz, 32GB RAM, 64bit WIN10, NVidia GeForce GTX 980 Ti, SSD+

A10C, UH-1H, M2C, F5E, Gazelle, KA 50 DCS 1.5/2.5
docWilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 10:31 AM   #26
Redglyph
Senior Member
 
Redglyph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,340
Default

Thanks guys.

Well, I don't understand, I checked again the start procedure, nothing is missing. I'm not using simplified controls, the FFB is not used (but then it would just be ignored by my joystick right?). I have even re-installed the module, erased and re-programmed the controls to make sure.

I'll just report this as a bug.
__________________
System specs: Win7 x64 | CPU: i7-4770K | RAM: 16 GB | GPU: GTX 980 Ti 6 GB | Thrustmaster HOTAS | Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals
Redglyph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 11:12 AM   #27
Gizzy
Member
 
Gizzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Tír na nÓg
Posts: 382
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redglyph View Post
...., the FFB is not used (but then it would just be ignored by my joystick right?)
No, if FBB is ticked and you are using a non-FBB stick then it screws with stuff making the Gazelle uncontrollable.

Good luck in getting it sorted ....
__________________
B Co, D Co, 229th AHB, 1st Cav Div

Far too many DCS modules, a black box full of expensive
gizmos, more controllers and buttons than the space shuttle,
a face mask and a big TV!
Gizzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 09:39 PM   #28
Redglyph
Senior Member
 
Redglyph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gizzy View Post
No, if FBB is ticked and you are using a non-FBB stick then it screws with stuff making the Gazelle uncontrollable.

Good luck in getting it sorted ....
You were right! First I thought you meant the FFB settings in the SPECIAL settings of the SA-342. But after you last comment I checked the MISC and sure enough, this settings was back (I'm pretty sure I had unchecked this before). This was a vicious one.

Now it's fine, thanks a lot!
__________________
System specs: Win7 x64 | CPU: i7-4770K | RAM: 16 GB | GPU: GTX 980 Ti 6 GB | Thrustmaster HOTAS | Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals
Redglyph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 04:34 PM   #29
nuts
Junior Member
 
nuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 34
Default

My trimmer button causes extreme pitch up ....anyone else have this problem?,,,,grrrr!
nuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 05:53 PM   #30
Redglyph
Senior Member
 
Redglyph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nuts View Post
My trimmer button causes extreme pitch up ....anyone else have this problem?,,,,grrrr!
Well, check the few posts above, perhaps you have the same problem I had by leaving the FFB setting? Because of that, when I was using the trim, I had a sudden and large pitch down or up.
__________________
System specs: Win7 x64 | CPU: i7-4770K | RAM: 16 GB | GPU: GTX 980 Ti 6 GB | Thrustmaster HOTAS | Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals
Redglyph is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:33 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.