toggle switch 'OFF' function - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-20-2019, 06:06 AM   #1
lesthegrngo
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Budapest
Posts: 301
Default toggle switch 'OFF' function

I hope I explain this properly so that you can understand and help with the question. I'm away from home at the moment on assignment so can't test it in game, so I'm hoping that you guys can explain how the game interprets an 'off' input for panels I am designing.

In my racing games, there are two options for commanding a function to off. One, as used by H pattern gear shifts, is the 'hold button for gear' function, where as long as the switch is energised it will command the game to hold the assigned function. The idea is that as soon as you move the lever it reverts to neutral. For DCS this means that if you have a toggle switch that has function 1, off, function 2 you could use an on-off-on toggle switch, with the function reverting to disabled or off when in the center position.

The second way is to actually energise a switch to command the required function to off, so for instance in the case of a toggle switch that has function 1, function 2, off, you would actually require an on-on-on switch as you would need a signal to command the off function.

Hopefully you guys can see what I'm trying to explain, the two methods require very different approaches and wiring schematics.

Where possible I want to use Bodnar switch boxes as they function well and lighten the load for inputs, as you can run 64 switches off each one. Clearly the second option requires the use of more inputs, plus it also means getting on-on-on switches which are not as easily available - plus I already have a load of ON-OFF-ON toggle switches!

Cheers

Les
lesthegrngo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 07:43 AM   #2
Ranma13
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 532
Default

DCS has support for this, but you'll have to edit the input lua files and manually add in the behavior you want. I wrote something up on how to do it on Reddit:

https://www.reddit.com/r/hoggit/comm...ition/dv8x68s/

Be warned though that every time DCS comes out with a new patch, it will overwrite the input lua, so you'll want to make it OVGME-compatible or some other way of restoring your changes every time the game patches.
Ranma13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 12:03 PM   #3
lesthegrngo
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Budapest
Posts: 301
Default

Thanks - so reading between the lines the default method is to send a signal to command the function to off.

So I have to set the individual commands to be altered individually or is there a generic command to change all then set the ones that don't apply?

Cheers

Les

Last edited by lesthegrngo; 11-20-2019 at 12:08 PM.
lesthegrngo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 12:09 PM   #4
slowmover
Member
 
slowmover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 176
Default

Check RSmapper on forums
__________________
slowmover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 09:50 PM   #5
Ranma13
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 532
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lesthegrngo View Post
So I have to set the individual commands to be altered individually or is there a generic command to change all then set the ones that don't apply?
You'll have to add in the off command to be sent when the button is released for each control you want it to apply to.
Ranma13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 10:04 PM   #6
Bob_Bushman
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ranma13 View Post
You'll have to add in the off command to be sent when the button is released for each control you want it to apply to.
Some modules have started to have binds for these types of switches out of the gate, but this depends on the module designer.

If memory serves, these can often be marked with "function x ELSE OFF" etc.
__________________
i7 8700k @ 4.7, 32GB 2900Mhz, 1080ti, CV1
Virpil MT-50\Delta, MFG Crosswind, Warthog Throttle, Virptil Mongoost-50 throttle.
Bob_Bushman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2019, 12:36 AM   #7
Baldawg
Member
 
Baldawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: League City, TX
Posts: 178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ranma13 View Post
DCS has support for this, but you'll have to edit the input lua files and manually add in the behavior you want. I wrote something up on how to do it on Reddit:

https://www.reddit.com/r/hoggit/comm...ition/dv8x68s/

Be warned though that every time DCS comes out with a new patch, it will overwrite the input lua, so you'll want to make it OVGME-compatible or some other way of restoring your changes every time the game patches.
Actually you dont have to use any mod enabling software......everytime DCS updates it creates a backup folder in the dcs root directory. Any changes you make to the game go into the folder. Simply copy the all of the folders in the backup folder and paste them into the root directory and say yes to the overwrite......done deal.
__________________
Win 10 - Intel I7 7700k@4.6ghz water cooled - ASUS Z270 -EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 Hybrid - 1000W PSU - 32GB 3200 G-Skill- Oculus Rift S
custon mip panel and side panels
Bodnar BU0836X, BBI32x2, BBI64x2
DSD 64
TM Warthog HOTAS
TM Cougar MFD'sx3
TM TPR pedals
Saitek Radiox2
Baldawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:46 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.