How To: Build a A-10 flight panel controller - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-04-2011, 06:37 AM   #21
twig05
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 22
Reputation power: 0
twig05 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Thank you Tigershark! This is exactly the kind of hold-my-hand walkthrough I was looking for! I now feel confident I can create my first panel. Now, just show me how to make a fully functioning CDU with LED output and I will be very happy.
__________________
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AMD 965 BE @ 3.8 GHz | Gigabyte GA-890FX-UD5 | Gigabyte Radeon HD 6870 | 4 GB OCZ BE PC3 12800 | 750 GB WD Black HDD | Antec 902 Case | Zalman CPU cooler | Kingwin 610W PSU | Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS | TrackIR 4 | Saitek Pro Flight pedals
twig05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 07:07 AM   #22
TigersharkBAS
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 399
Reputation power: 11
TigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really nice
Default

No problem gents. Glad it was useful to some.
TigersharkBAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 08:55 AM   #23
TigersharkBAS
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 399
Reputation power: 11
TigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really nice
Default

By the way....RandyT who has recently signed up here, is from Groovy Game Gear...if you have any technical quesions about the interface (like how do rotary switches connect to it) feel free to hit him up.
TigersharkBAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 09:20 AM   #24
pikas
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 56
Reputation power: 0
pikas is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Hi Tigershark. Thank you for that information, it comes very handy for me as I ordered a few GP-Wiz40 as addon to my x-keys .
__________________
_________________
Home built PC Win 7 Pro 64bit, Intel i7, 16GB RAM, Gforce 970, 750 GB SDD, 4 TB HDD, TM Warthog HOTAS & Saitek Pro Flight Combat Rudder Pedals, TM Cougar MFD, TrackIR 5.

Last edited by pikas; 02-05-2011 at 07:50 AM.
pikas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 09:09 PM   #25
twig05
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 22
Reputation power: 0
twig05 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I have a request. If you have any experience with it, would you please describe how to develop and implement a rotary switch into DCS A10? I have been thinking about what controls I use the most and it mainly comes down to the radios and MFDs. I would really like to consider building a radio panel but I have no idea where to begin with the channel selector knobs. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!
__________________
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AMD 965 BE @ 3.8 GHz | Gigabyte GA-890FX-UD5 | Gigabyte Radeon HD 6870 | 4 GB OCZ BE PC3 12800 | 750 GB WD Black HDD | Antec 902 Case | Zalman CPU cooler | Kingwin 610W PSU | Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS | TrackIR 4 | Saitek Pro Flight pedals
twig05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 10:09 PM   #26
TigersharkBAS
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 399
Reputation power: 11
TigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really nice
Default

Unfortunately I have no experience here. Best bet would be to PM RalphT and see if he can make a post on it.
TigersharkBAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 10:34 PM   #27
TigersharkBAS
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 399
Reputation power: 11
TigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really nice
Default

For those who are interested I have posted a new video which shows how to convert a toggle switch into a "pulse" switch instead of sending a constant signal.

This is not necessary for a DCS:A-10 panel as A-10 handles constant button presses without any trouble.

However, you may wish to build a panel that is compatible with older sims or other sims that don't support a continuos button press.

TigersharkBAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 08:20 AM   #28
harleyblue
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 307
Reputation power: 9
harleyblue has a spectacular aura aboutharleyblue has a spectacular aura aboutharleyblue has a spectacular aura aboutharleyblue has a spectacular aura aboutharleyblue has a spectacular aura about
Default

Ohhh. Must important this solution. It's can implemented the rotary switch for HSI.
There is a scheme and the chip used for that circuit? Thank's.
harleyblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 12:58 PM   #29
TigersharkBAS
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 399
Reputation power: 11
TigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really niceTigersharkBAS is just really nice
Default

Schematic can be seen here:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/170804/One%2...hematic%29.pdf

Be advised there is a 2 chip version of this called a 74221. This would mean you only need 1 chip per doublethrow toggle switch. I have found them difficult to come by though.


This WIP but here is a PCB I am in th eplanning stages of designing.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/170804/One%2...0%28PCB%29.pdf
TigersharkBAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 02:03 PM   #30
harleyblue
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 307
Reputation power: 9
harleyblue has a spectacular aura aboutharleyblue has a spectacular aura aboutharleyblue has a spectacular aura aboutharleyblue has a spectacular aura aboutharleyblue has a spectacular aura about
Default

thank's.
harleyblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:09 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.