Bugs, Known issues & Updates - Page 6 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-06-2017, 09:41 PM   #51
ZoscheHH
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 39
Lightbulb Gas throttle not reacting

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharkku View Post
Yeah, I have this issue, but it's not specific to the ARGO campaign. You should post this in the uh-1h bugs section perhaps?
Yes, I checked it. It's not the campaign's fault. It turns out to be the case in every mission when starting up the Huey with a gas throttle. Will report this bug and others (raining/snowing into the cabin for example) that still exist in the newest update in the Huey section.
ZoscheHH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 04:07 PM   #52
rge75
Member
 
rge75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 631
Default

BTW, in the pdf briefings, is that missing border on the right side of the Mission card (frequency box, all Mission cards) intentional?
rge75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 05:05 PM   #53
rge75
Member
 
rge75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 631
Default

Mission 13:
see spoiler

Spoiler:

The pdf mission briefing says: "We decided not to use door-gunners in order to minimize our weight".


When I started the mission, I noticed that I have door-gunners though.
rge75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 12:04 AM   #54
Sydy
Member
 
Sydy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Brazil
Posts: 494
Default

Guys,

Anyone else unable to turn on the Radio Altimeter?

Tks,

Sydy
Sydy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 05:58 AM   #55
Razor18
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 448
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sydy View Post
Guys,

Anyone else unable to turn on the Radio Altimeter?

Tks,

Sydy
All fine here. Only in Argo for you, or everywhere?
Razor18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 09:18 AM   #56
ZoscheHH
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 39
Default

You certainly mean 'Radar Altimeter', which is switched-on on the overhead panel, right ?
ZoscheHH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 09:24 AM   #57
Sydy
Member
 
Sydy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Brazil
Posts: 494
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZoscheHH View Post
You certainly mean 'Radar Altimeter', which is switched-on on the overhead panel, right ?
Yes, (my) stupidity is limitless... .

Gonna give it a try! Tks!
Sydy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 09:31 AM   #58
ZoscheHH
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 39
Default

Remember to turn the knobs beneath the meter for setting lower and upper altitude limits. If you don't the digits won't lit.
ZoscheHH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 11:46 AM   #59
Sydy
Member
 
Sydy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Brazil
Posts: 494
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZoscheHH View Post
Remember to turn the knobs beneath the meter for setting lower and upper altitude limits. If you don't the digits won't lit.
That's the ONLY thing I was doing right! LOL

Gonna fly the 3rd one today.

all the best,

Sydy
Sydy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 11:58 AM   #60
Razor18
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 448
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzagk View Post
Thanks, will include the fix in the updated missions.

Greg
Hi Greg,

any estimation from your side when (all?) the mentioned bugfixes will make it into the next upate maybe? Some of them seems to be pretty much showstoppers for me at least, I don't really want to continue flying with a recepie for failure...
Razor18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:50 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.