Mi-8 + 1.5.5 = CTD? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-07-2016, 11:29 PM   #1
Justificus
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 778
Default Mi-8 + 1.5.5 = CTD?

As the subject says. Just tried the Mi-8 out in a mission I have made for myself and clicking on the Start button causes the game to CTD every time. Known issue and I'm late to the party once again or is it just me? Looked here and didn't see anything about it. Thanks.
__________________
Justificus

System Specs:
Spoiler:
i7 4970K @ 4.8, GTX 1080 SC, 32GB G.Skill DDR 2133,Thermaltake Level 10 Full Tower Case, Noctua NH-D15 6 Cooler, Win 10 Pro, Warthog, CH Pro Pedals, CH Throttle Quadrant, Oculus Rift, 1 32" & 2 19" Monitors



Modules Owned: A-10C, Ka-50, FC3, F-86, Mig-15, Mig21, UH-1H, Mi-8, CA, P-51D, BF-109K-4, FW-190 D-9, Hawk, NTTR, M-2000C, SA342, F-5E, Spit Mk. IX, AJS-37, Normandy, WWII A.P., AV-8B, F/A-18C, L-39, Persian Gulf
Justificus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2016, 11:54 PM   #2
BIGNEWY
Senior
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 14,762
Default

Hi, please attach your logs to your post we will take a look

guide in my signature

thanks

edit. just tried mine and it seems ok
__________________
Currently on a break, please contact NineLine for assistance. Thanks

Last edited by BIGNEWY; 11-07-2016 at 11:58 PM.
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2016, 01:49 AM   #3
Justificus
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 778
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
Hi, please attach your logs to your post we will take a look

guide in my signature

thanks

Thanks for the reply. I've attached the files here.

Quote:
edit. just tried mine and it seems ok
Reading this, I tried a training mission and a single mission and they both launched without issue. I then tried 3 different versions of the mission I was trying previously and each one CTD as soon as I clicked on start... I made sure to save and exit out before attempting the missions so they would be compatible with the new version. All my other modules work within these missions, just not the Mi-8. Very odd. Thanks again for looking at the logs.

Before hitting submit I decided to look at the logs myself and see that nothing has been generated with this crash so obviously the logs won't tell you a darn thing... So I'm not going to bother posting them, unless you still think there might be something there of use.

Wait, just remembered that screenshots for the beta show up in the release version folder... so maybe the logs are there? Looked and they are! Attaching that folder now.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Logs.zip (5.56 MB, 12 views)
__________________
Justificus

System Specs:
Spoiler:
i7 4970K @ 4.8, GTX 1080 SC, 32GB G.Skill DDR 2133,Thermaltake Level 10 Full Tower Case, Noctua NH-D15 6 Cooler, Win 10 Pro, Warthog, CH Pro Pedals, CH Throttle Quadrant, Oculus Rift, 1 32" & 2 19" Monitors



Modules Owned: A-10C, Ka-50, FC3, F-86, Mig-15, Mig21, UH-1H, Mi-8, CA, P-51D, BF-109K-4, FW-190 D-9, Hawk, NTTR, M-2000C, SA342, F-5E, Spit Mk. IX, AJS-37, Normandy, WWII A.P., AV-8B, F/A-18C, L-39, Persian Gulf

Last edited by Justificus; 11-08-2016 at 01:50 AM. Reason: Add info and correct spelling
Justificus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2016, 02:07 AM   #4
Justificus
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 778
Default

Okay, I have some more info. It seems that not only does the Mi-8 CTD when trying to fly out of Kutaisi but the Huey does also! the reason I didn't realize this before was because I chose two other slots that had the Huey and they are not at Kutaisi. When I tried the slot at Kutaisi (Park 1) it CTD. So I tried putting the Mi-8 at another field (Senaki-Kolki) it worked just fine. Something at Kutaisi prevents these two helos from working. They are parked at Park 1 and 6, I didn't try other areas of Kutaisi yet.

EDIT: Oh yeah, forgot to mention that of course the Gazelle doesn't work anywhere as that didn't get the proper code before the beta went live so that's normal.

EDIT#2: Tried several other parking places, 13, 21, 55, and they all CTD.
__________________
Justificus

System Specs:
Spoiler:
i7 4970K @ 4.8, GTX 1080 SC, 32GB G.Skill DDR 2133,Thermaltake Level 10 Full Tower Case, Noctua NH-D15 6 Cooler, Win 10 Pro, Warthog, CH Pro Pedals, CH Throttle Quadrant, Oculus Rift, 1 32" & 2 19" Monitors



Modules Owned: A-10C, Ka-50, FC3, F-86, Mig-15, Mig21, UH-1H, Mi-8, CA, P-51D, BF-109K-4, FW-190 D-9, Hawk, NTTR, M-2000C, SA342, F-5E, Spit Mk. IX, AJS-37, Normandy, WWII A.P., AV-8B, F/A-18C, L-39, Persian Gulf

Last edited by Justificus; 11-08-2016 at 02:11 AM. Reason: Add info
Justificus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2016, 11:26 AM   #5
Justificus
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 778
Default

Anyone actually able to replicate this or is it just me?

EDIT: Well, it is obviously me/my mission. Just created a new one using Kutaisi and the Mi-8 and nothing else and it works... Not sure what's up with my sandbox mission where only the Huey and Mi-8 CTD when trying to take off from Kutaisi... I looked in the log file but couldn't see anything obvious to this untrained eye... If this continues with the release version I'll have to change up the mission and start using another airfield for those helos.
__________________
Justificus

System Specs:
Spoiler:
i7 4970K @ 4.8, GTX 1080 SC, 32GB G.Skill DDR 2133,Thermaltake Level 10 Full Tower Case, Noctua NH-D15 6 Cooler, Win 10 Pro, Warthog, CH Pro Pedals, CH Throttle Quadrant, Oculus Rift, 1 32" & 2 19" Monitors



Modules Owned: A-10C, Ka-50, FC3, F-86, Mig-15, Mig21, UH-1H, Mi-8, CA, P-51D, BF-109K-4, FW-190 D-9, Hawk, NTTR, M-2000C, SA342, F-5E, Spit Mk. IX, AJS-37, Normandy, WWII A.P., AV-8B, F/A-18C, L-39, Persian Gulf

Last edited by Justificus; 11-08-2016 at 01:03 PM. Reason: Add info
Justificus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2016, 06:14 PM   #6
Art-J+
Posting Rights Suspended
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 3,619
Default

I could try to replicate, but of those two, I only own Mi-8. Post Your mission so others can try it out on their PCs. Does is happen with some particular loadout config of the Hip? It got some new features in the 1.5.5 patch, some of them already cause lack of preview in encyclopedia and mission editor, who knows, maybe they can cause CTD as well.
__________________
i5 4670K @ 4.4, single GTX1070, 16 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win7 x64.

Last edited by Art-J; 11-08-2016 at 06:17 PM.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2016, 06:17 PM   #7
BIGNEWY
Senior
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 14,762
Default

Which mission is this?


Quote:
00085.222 INFO EDCORE: # -------------- 20161108-023901 --------------
00085.222 INFO EDCORE:
00085.222 INFO EDCORE: # C0000005 ACCESS_VIOLATION at 43F87394 00:00000000
00085.225 INFO EDCORE: 00000000 00000000 0000:00000000
00085.226 INFO EDCORE: 43F87394 009AE7C0 0000:00000000 ?regLuaAtmosphere@Scripting@@YAXPEAUlua_State@@@Z()+2774
00085.226 INFO EDCORE: 43F89684 009AE800 0000:00000000 ?regLuaCoalition@Scripting@@YAXPEAUlua_State@@@Z()+1804
00085.227 INFO EDCORE: 43F88506 009AE890 0000:00000000 ?regLuaCoalition@Scripting@@YAXPEAUlua_State@@@Z()+686
00085.229 INFO EDCORE: 43F8783A 009AEA00 0000:00000000 ?regLuaAtmosphere@Scripting@@YAXPEAUlua_State@@@Z()+2C1A
00085.230 INFO EDCORE: 443E7254 009AEA40 0000:00000000 luaD_growstack()+7A4
00085.231 INFO EDCORE: 443F6FB5 009AEBC0 0000:00000000 luaS_newlstr()+49C5
00085.231 INFO EDCORE: 443E7541 009AEBF0 0000:00000000 luaD_growstack()+A91
00085.232 INFO EDCORE: 443E684F 009AED70 0000:00000000 lua_getinfo()+11AF
00085.232 INFO EDCORE: 443E785E 009AEDB0 0000:00000000 lua_yield()+9E
00085.233 INFO EDCORE: 443E2440 009AEE00 0000:00000000 lua_pcall()+60
00085.234 INFO EDCORE: 347F7611 009AEE60 0000:00000000 ?call_func@Config@Lua@@AEAA_NPEBDPEAV?$basic_string@D@ed@@HH@Z()+E1
00085.235 INFO EDCORE: 437EF65B 009AEEE0 0000:00000000 ??0CommandDialogsPanel@@QEAA@XZ()+1CB
00085.235 INFO EDCORE: 2B96D3A6 009AEF80 0000:00000000
00085.235 INFO EDCORE: 2B89B90F 009AEFD0 0000:00000000
00085.235 INFO EDCORE: 2BAF23D9 009AF030 0000:00000000
00085.235 INFO EDCORE: 2BB117DE 009AF080 0000:00000000
00085.236 INFO EDCORE: 2BAF24A6 009AF0B0 0000:00000000
00085.236 INFO EDCORE: 2BAF1ADE 009AF0E0 0000:00000000
00085.238 INFO EDCORE: 2BAF1694 009AF140 0000:00000000
00085.239 INFO EDCORE: 39E5DCCF 009AF180 0000:00000000 ?NextEvent@wWakeupTime@@UEAAXXZ()+2F
00085.239 INFO EDCORE: 559A642F 009AF200 0000:00000000
00085.239 INFO EDCORE: 559A6975 009AF250 0000:00000000
00085.239 INFO EDCORE: 2BB43098 009AF2C0 0000:00000000
00085.239 INFO EDCORE: 2BB4A381 009AF320 0000:00000000
00085.240 INFO EDCORE: 2BB38654 009AF350 0000:00000000
00085.240 INFO EDCORE: 2BB385A4 009AF380 0000:00000000
00085.240 INFO EDCORE: 2B8149EF 009AFA30 0000:00000000
00085.241 INFO EDCORE: 2BC44ABD 009AFA70 0000:00000000
00085.243 INFO EDCORE: 5E628102 009AFAA0 0000:00000000 BaseThreadInitThunk()+22
00085.243 INFO EDCORE: 5EE2C5B4 009AFAF0 0000:00000000 RtlUserThreadStart()+34
00085.349 INFO EDCORE: Minidump created.
00085.349 INFO DCS: try to write track file
__________________
Currently on a break, please contact NineLine for assistance. Thanks
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2016, 03:36 PM   #8
Justificus
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 778
Default

Thanks for the replies. Sorry for the delayed response, I just noticed your replies and have been having trouble connecting to the forum today for some reason... Took over 7 min. to get to this point being able to reply...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art-J View Post
I could try to replicate, but of those two, I only own Mi-8. Post Your mission so others can try it out on their PCs. Does is happen with some particular loadout config of the Hip? It got some new features in the 1.5.5 patch, some of them already cause lack of preview in encyclopedia and mission editor, who knows, maybe they can cause CTD as well.
Can't be related to the loadouts as placing the helos on another airfield works just fine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
Which mission is this?
As I said, it's my own sandbox mission that I created long ago and have been adding to and tweaking over the past few months. I have Mist, CTLD and Automan scripts running in it. Trying to learn about this lua stuff but it's very slow going for this aging brain. Why? Any leads from what you've seen/posted? Thanks again.
__________________
Justificus

System Specs:
Spoiler:
i7 4970K @ 4.8, GTX 1080 SC, 32GB G.Skill DDR 2133,Thermaltake Level 10 Full Tower Case, Noctua NH-D15 6 Cooler, Win 10 Pro, Warthog, CH Pro Pedals, CH Throttle Quadrant, Oculus Rift, 1 32" & 2 19" Monitors



Modules Owned: A-10C, Ka-50, FC3, F-86, Mig-15, Mig21, UH-1H, Mi-8, CA, P-51D, BF-109K-4, FW-190 D-9, Hawk, NTTR, M-2000C, SA342, F-5E, Spit Mk. IX, AJS-37, Normandy, WWII A.P., AV-8B, F/A-18C, L-39, Persian Gulf
Justificus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2016, 02:33 PM   #9
Justificus
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 778
Default

Bignewy, just bumping this to see if you have a response. Thanks.
__________________
Justificus

System Specs:
Spoiler:
i7 4970K @ 4.8, GTX 1080 SC, 32GB G.Skill DDR 2133,Thermaltake Level 10 Full Tower Case, Noctua NH-D15 6 Cooler, Win 10 Pro, Warthog, CH Pro Pedals, CH Throttle Quadrant, Oculus Rift, 1 32" & 2 19" Monitors



Modules Owned: A-10C, Ka-50, FC3, F-86, Mig-15, Mig21, UH-1H, Mi-8, CA, P-51D, BF-109K-4, FW-190 D-9, Hawk, NTTR, M-2000C, SA342, F-5E, Spit Mk. IX, AJS-37, Normandy, WWII A.P., AV-8B, F/A-18C, L-39, Persian Gulf
Justificus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2016, 08:07 AM   #10
Looney
Member
 
Looney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 893
Default

Please post the mission file.
__________________


Commodore 64 | MOS6510 | VIC-II | SID6581 | DD 1541 | KCS Power Cartridge | 64Kb | 32Kb external | Arcade Turbo
Looney is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:15 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.