Rockets left in pod - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-19-2018, 07:19 PM   #1
zerO_crash
Member
 
zerO_crash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 648
Default Rockets left in pod

How long is this issue going to persist? Will it ever get fixed? I have had this problem for years. Please fix it!

Either a texture bug or some rockets are still left in the pods. Please notice that when I fire, I don't hold in the trigger until the sequence of rockets get`s finished. Rather, I click and fire irregularly 1-3 rockets each time. Maybe the problem lies here.


I have a track but too big to post. If desired I can make a short track with this issue.
__________________
zerO_crash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2018, 07:55 PM   #2
kolga
Member
 
kolga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Depends on where I am.
Posts: 518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zerO_crash View Post
...when I fire, I don't hold in the trigger until the sequence of rockets get`s finished. Rather, I click and fire irregularly 1-3 rockets each time. Maybe the problem lies here....

I don't think so, as I have tried holding the trigger down until the sequence is done each time and IIRC there were still rockets left. i can usually get them to fire by pressing fire a few times, but its pretty annoying nonetheless.
__________________
"Long life It is a waste not to notice that it is not noticed that it is milk in the title." Amazon.co.jp review for milk translated from Japanese
"Amidst the blue skies, A link from past to future. The sheltering wings of the protector..." - ACE COMBAT 4
"Blessed be the LORD my strength, which teacheth my hands to war, and my fingers to fight"-Psalm 144:1 KJV
i5-4430 at 3.00GHz, 8GB RAM, GTX 1060 FE, Windows 7 x64
kolga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2018, 08:08 AM   #3
Askerov24
Veteran
 
Askerov24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Azerbaijan, Baku
Posts: 3,171
Default

Checked it, just press the trigger till the whole selected sequence is over.
__________________
Acer Aspire E5-571G-713W/Intel® Core™ i7-4510U 2.0-3.1GHz/12 GB DDR3 L Memo/NVIDIA® GeForce® 820M 2 GB/1000 GB HDD
Askerov24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 03:23 AM   #4
kolga
Member
 
kolga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Depends on where I am.
Posts: 518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Askerov24 View Post
Checked it, just press the trigger till the whole selected sequence is over.
Oh, good, it was a while ago last time i checked so they must have fixed it.
__________________
"Long life It is a waste not to notice that it is not noticed that it is milk in the title." Amazon.co.jp review for milk translated from Japanese
"Amidst the blue skies, A link from past to future. The sheltering wings of the protector..." - ACE COMBAT 4
"Blessed be the LORD my strength, which teacheth my hands to war, and my fingers to fight"-Psalm 144:1 KJV
i5-4430 at 3.00GHz, 8GB RAM, GTX 1060 FE, Windows 7 x64
kolga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 06:57 AM   #5
Askerov24
Veteran
 
Askerov24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Azerbaijan, Baku
Posts: 3,171
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kolga View Post
Oh, good, it was a while ago last time i checked so they must have fixed it.
Well, I don't remember having any problems with firing rockets
__________________
Acer Aspire E5-571G-713W/Intel® Core™ i7-4510U 2.0-3.1GHz/12 GB DDR3 L Memo/NVIDIA® GeForce® 820M 2 GB/1000 GB HDD
Askerov24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 01:05 PM   #6
zerO_crash
Member
 
zerO_crash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 648
Default

Try loading 6x OPF2`s and see if it works. For me, it seems that KOM`s work good, but OFP2`s don`t. Try using up all and maybe reloading and trying a second run. Tends to block for me after 1st run or so, but haven`t really found a pattern. Anyways, I wouldn`t be making a report if it was a non issue.
__________________
zerO_crash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 03:34 PM   #7
Kang
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 419
Default

Just to double-check:
Have you made sure to press and hold the charging button until all of the pod lights lit up after starting back up?
Kang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 03:59 PM   #8
zerO_crash
Member
 
zerO_crash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kang View Post
Just to double-check:
Have you made sure to press and hold the charging button until all of the pod lights lit up after starting back up?
yes

Besides, rockets are fired from all pods. Problem being that some rockets remain in some of them.
__________________

Last edited by zerO_crash; 01-21-2018 at 04:04 PM.
zerO_crash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 08:50 PM   #9
kolga
Member
 
kolga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Depends on where I am.
Posts: 518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zerO_crash View Post
Try loading 6x OPF2`s and see if it works. For me, it seems that KOM`s work good, but OFP2`s don`t. Try using up all and maybe reloading and trying a second run. Tends to block for me after 1st run or so, but haven`t really found a pattern. Anyways, I wouldn`t be making a report if it was a non issue.
IIRC the russians didn't load more than 4 pods so that may be the issue.

*Page 322 in DCS mi-8 manual.

EDIT: Footnote:
Not in service for administrative reasons, but technically supported by the Mi-8MTV2 weapons control system.
__________________
"Long life It is a waste not to notice that it is not noticed that it is milk in the title." Amazon.co.jp review for milk translated from Japanese
"Amidst the blue skies, A link from past to future. The sheltering wings of the protector..." - ACE COMBAT 4
"Blessed be the LORD my strength, which teacheth my hands to war, and my fingers to fight"-Psalm 144:1 KJV
i5-4430 at 3.00GHz, 8GB RAM, GTX 1060 FE, Windows 7 x64

Last edited by kolga; 01-22-2018 at 02:03 AM.
kolga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2018, 03:28 PM   #10
Askerov24
Veteran
 
Askerov24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Azerbaijan, Baku
Posts: 3,171
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zerO_crash View Post
Try loading 6x OPF2`s and see if it works. For me, it seems that KOM`s work good, but OFP2`s don`t. Try using up all and maybe reloading and trying a second run. Tends to block for me after 1st run or so, but haven`t really found a pattern. Anyways, I wouldn`t be making a report if it was a non issue.
I'll try to check it today when I have time.
__________________
Acer Aspire E5-571G-713W/Intel® Core™ i7-4510U 2.0-3.1GHz/12 GB DDR3 L Memo/NVIDIA® GeForce® 820M 2 GB/1000 GB HDD
Askerov24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:51 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.