Rudder trim even when turned off? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-03-2015, 06:13 AM   #1
Pizzicato
Member
 
Pizzicato's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 806
Question Rudder trim even when turned off?

I was flying the first mission of the Spring Tension campaign in 1.5 tonight and noticed something that seemed odd.

As I was flying, I was regularly hitting the trim button (with the Heading and Pitch/Roll autopilot channels engaged). I had real trouble landing at the final outpost and felt that the Hip was really fighting me. As soon as I landed, I hit Trim Reset and watched as both the cyclic and the rudders re-centred. This was strange to me as I have Rudder Trim unchecked in the options for the Mi-8.

Is this a bug or am I misunderstanding something about how this aircraft works?
__________________
i7-7700K @ 4.9Ghz | 16Gb DDR4 @ 3200Mhz | MSI Z270 Gaming M7 | MSI GeForce GTX 1080ti Gaming X | Win 10 Home | Thrustmaster Warthog | MFG Crosswind pedals | Thrustmaster MFDs | TrackIR 5 | Oculus Rift

Last edited by Pizzicato; 10-03-2015 at 07:01 AM.
Pizzicato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2015, 04:14 AM   #2
Pizzicato
Member
 
Pizzicato's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 806
Default

Is anyone else seeing this?

Is it actually a bug or a feature?
__________________
i7-7700K @ 4.9Ghz | 16Gb DDR4 @ 3200Mhz | MSI Z270 Gaming M7 | MSI GeForce GTX 1080ti Gaming X | Win 10 Home | Thrustmaster Warthog | MFG Crosswind pedals | Thrustmaster MFDs | TrackIR 5 | Oculus Rift
Pizzicato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2015, 02:58 PM   #3
Rogue Trooper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 1,502
Default

Yes this is a bug on the MI-8. The rudders will sometimes trim even though you and me have switched off rudder trim.

It is a sporadic problem but it does happen and I reset trim in flight to clear all settings.
Rogue Trooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2015, 04:58 PM   #4
Flagrum
Veteran
 
Flagrum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: 32U MC0539
Posts: 6,037
Default

As far as I understand it, this is caused by the autopilot. I think, the thread where BST talks about all those small updates they implemented for 1.5.0 explains this a bit - that is why they implemented that virtual flight engineer that takes care of adjusting the AP with those dials on the middle console.
__________________
DCS - Digital Combat Simulator
"Don't get yourselves too excited" *


Flagrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2015, 07:20 PM   #5
Art-J+
Posting Rights Suspended
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 3,617
Default

Not quite a bug, but rather a feature, coupled with imperfection of our computer controllers.

If the heading channel of the autopilot is turned on, it uses rudder trim when excessive torque has to be counteracted to maintain heading (vertical take-offs and landings, high speed level flights). At least this is how it worked previously, haven't tested heading AP channel in 1.5.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:10 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.